Friday 6 November 2026
Export HMN’s income statement to Excel — free account
Horace Mann Educators Corporation
HMN Financial Insurance Property & Casualty
Horace Mann Educators Corporation’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $1.7 billion, up 6.66% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +0.16%
- EPS
- +0.73%
- Free cash flow
- +70.4%
- Total debt
- −29.5%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
52.49
2.29
+4.56%
Follow HMN
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 1,129 | 1,172 | 1,192 | 1,431 | 1,310 | 1,329 | 1,382 | 1,492 | 1,595 | 1,701 | 1,747 | +4.7% | 1,767 | 2,070 | 2,163 | +8.3% | |
| Gross margin, % | 35.07 | 33.34 | 29.19 | 44.22 | 40.97 | 43.53 | 33.38 | 34.66 | 39.76 | 45.43 | 47.33 | +10.4 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 114 | 89 | 20 | 236 | 160 | 210 | 17 | 53 | 129 | 201 | 218 | +6.5% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 10.12 | 7.57 | 1.64 | 16.53 | 12.18 | 15.81 | 1.19 | 3.57 | 8.06 | 11.83 | 12.45 | +1.7 pt | ||||||
| Net income | 84 | 169 | 18 | 184 | 133 | 170 | 20 | 45 | 103 | 162 | 177 | +7.6% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 27.43 | 28.32 | 28.66 | 34.30 | 31.27 | 31.65 | 33.21 | 36.12 | 38.62 | 41.30 | 42.71 | +4.7% | |||||
| Earnings | 2.02 | 4.08 | 0.44 | 4.40 | 3.17 | 4.06 | 0.48 | 1.09 | 2.49 | 3.90 | 4.32 | +7.6% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 5.14 | 6.20 | 4.83 | 3.06 | 6.20 | 4.88 | 4.12 | 7.31 | 10.95 | 13.43 | 0.00 | +11.3% | ||||||
| Capex | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 5.14 | 6.20 | 4.83 | 3.06 | 6.20 | 4.88 | 4.12 | 7.31 | 10.95 | 13.43 | 0.00 | +11.3% | ||||||
| Book value | 31.44 | 36.30 | 31.05 | 37.58 | 42.72 | 43.03 | 26.40 | 28.46 | 31.17 | 35.99 | 34.75 | +1.5% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 41 | 41 | 42 | 42 | 42 | 42 | 42 | 41 | 41 | 41 | 41 | 0.0% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 21.13 | 10.78 | 87.09 | 9.95 | 13.26 | 9.56 | 88.10 | 31.11 | 15.76 | 11.75 | 12.15 | 29.8 | |||||
| P/S | 1.56 | 1.54 | 1.31 | 1.27 | 1.34 | 1.22 | 1.13 | 0.93 | 1.02 | 1.12 | 1.23 | 1.2 | ||||||
| P/B | 1.36 | 1.21 | 1.21 | 1.16 | 0.98 | 0.90 | 1.42 | 1.18 | 1.26 | 1.28 | 1.51 | 1.2 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 1.87 | 1.89 | 1.64 | 1.56 | 1.66 | 1.50 | 1.46 | 1.44 | 1.49 | 1.60 | — | 1.6 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 9.98 | 8.62 | 9.73 | 17.46 | 8.38 | 9.73 | 11.77 | 7.13 | 5.26 | 4.91 | — | 9.3 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 211 | 257 | 201 | 128 | 260 | 205 | 172 | 302 | 452 | 553 | 566 | +11.3% | |||||
| Capex | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 211 | 257 | 201 | 128 | 260 | 205 | 172 | 302 | 452 | 553 | 566 | +11.3% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | (6,007) | (6,174) | (6,372) | (7,066) | (7,261) | (7,221) | (7,547) | (7,321) | (7,174) | (7,166) | (6,905) | +2.0% | |||||
| Net debt | 231 | 290 | 286 | 408 | 415 | 369 | 455 | 516 | 509 | 566 | 448 | +10.5% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 1,294 | 1,502 | 1,291 | 1,567 | 1,790 | 1,807 | 1,098 | 1,175 | 1,288 | 1,483 | 1,421 | +1.5% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 0.81 | 1.56 | 0.17 | 1.57 | 1.03 | 1.22 | 0.14 | 0.33 | 0.72 | 1.09 | 1.15 | +0.3 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 5.17 | 3.51 | 1.29 | 8.86 | 5.24 | 6.43 | 1.64 | 3.07 | 5.68 | 7.25 | 8.57 | +2.1 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 6.55 | 12.12 | 1.31 | 12.90 | 7.94 | 9.47 | 1.36 | 3.96 | 8.35 | 11.70 | 12.40 | +5.2 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 1,473 | 1,496 | 1,495 | 1,538 | 1,490 | 1,450 | 1,700 | 1,700 | 1,750 | 1,800 | — | +2.3% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.77 | 0.78 | 0.80 | 0.93 | 0.88 | 0.92 | 0.81 | 0.88 | 0.91 | 0.95 | — | +2.4% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 5 Nov 2026
Horace Mann Educators Corporation vs peers in Insurance Property & Casualty (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SKWD Skyward Specialty Insurance Group, Inc. | $2.8B | 14.4× | 13.6× | +53.03% (above 0%: growing) | +14.58% (above 0%: growing) | −23.60% (below 0%: shrinking) | 43.47% | 14.78% | Compare |
| HCI HCI Group, Inc. | $2.4B | 7.5× | 9.1× | +13.20% (above 0%: growing) | +32.08% (above 0%: growing) | +187.69% (above 0%: growing) | 60.37% | 48.08% | Compare |
| PRCH Porch Group, Inc. | $2.3B | 344× | 294× | +13.02% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +50.01% (above 0%: growing) | 74.98% | 12.57% | Compare |
| HMN Horace Mann Educators Corporation | $2.2B | 12.1× | 11.2× | +0.16% (above 0%: growing) | +0.73% (above 0%: growing) | +70.37% (above 0%: growing) | 50.05% | 18.72% | |
| KMPR Kemper Corporation | $2.1B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −10.84% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −76.71% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.17% | (41.92%) | Compare |
| SAFT Safety Insurance Group, Inc. | $1.5B | 22.4× | — (loss-making) | +2.95% (above 0%: growing) | +21.03% (above 0%: growing) | +16.88% (above 0%: growing) | 14.33% | 13.69% | Compare |
| TRUP Trupanion, Inc. | $1.5B | 56.6× | 50.0× | +10.54% (above 0%: growing) | +50.00% (above 0%: growing) | +18.93% (above 0%: growing) | 17.14% | 0.00% | Compare |
| STC Stewart Information Services Corporation | $1.5B | 12.2× | 10.7× | +13.02% (above 0%: growing) | −36.77% (below 0%: shrinking) | −12.37% (below 0%: shrinking) | 64.58% | 8.51% | Compare |
| UVE UNIVERSAL INSURANCE HOLDINGS INC | $1.3B | 5.7× | 7.5× | +9.56% (above 0%: growing) | +32.87% (above 0%: growing) | +34.17% (above 0%: growing) | 24.43% | 16.44% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $1.8B | 14.4× | 12.1× | +11.78% | +26.55% | +17.91% | 33.95% | 13.13% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 6 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 8.45m | 12.28m | 131.12 |
| 2024 | 8.20m | 9.91m | 107.91 |
| 2023 | 6.14m | 4.16m | 86.59 |
| 2022 | 5.08m | 5.12m | 94.91 |
| 2021 | 6.12m | 5.56m | 94.97 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
3.60%
BlackRock, Inc.
14.60%
The Vanguard Group, Inc.
12.60%
Franklin Mutual Advisers, LLC
8.30%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP
6.30%
Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc.
6.10%
T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc.
5.40%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
Horace Mann Educators Corporation (HMN) Latest News
5 Nov
4 Nov
1 Oct
HMN metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score