Friday 6 November 2026
Export KMPR’s income statement to Excel — free account
Kemper Corporation
KMPR Financial Insurance Property & Casualty
Kemper Corporation’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $4.8 billion, up 3.26% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- −10.8%
- EPS
- −799.1%
- Free cash flow
- −76.7%
- Total debt
- +0.20%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
35.18
0.58
−1.62%
Follow KMPR
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 2,522 | 2,723 | 3,725 | 5,039 | 5,206 | 5,719 | 5,524 | 4,944 | 4,639 | 4,790 | 4,571 | +7.4% | 4,373 | 4,270 | 4,451 | (2.4%) | |
| Gross margin, % | 3.72 | 8.87 | 9.61 | 16.49 | 15.01 | (0.52) | (5.66) | (4.88) | 9.60 | 4.16 | (0.55) | +0.4 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 4 | 161 | 199 | 662 | 510 | (249) | (371) | (347) | 389 | 161 | (521) | +53.0% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 0.14 | 5.92 | 5.34 | 13.13 | 9.80 | (4.36) | (6.72) | (7.02) | 8.38 | 3.36 | (11.41) | +3.2 pt | ||||||
| Net income | 17 | 121 | 190 | 531 | 410 | (124) | (287) | (272) | 313 | 133 | (505) | +25.8% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 49.30 | 53.04 | 64.06 | 76.49 | 79.31 | 89.60 | 86.55 | 77.22 | 72.27 | 77.24 | 77.65 | +5.1% | |||||
| Earnings | 0.33 | 2.34 | 3.25 | 8.04 | 6.24 | (1.87) | (4.72) | (4.25) | 4.95 | 2.31 | (8.40) | +24.1% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 4.70 | 4.69 | 9.27 | 8.11 | 6.83 | 5.49 | (3.29) | (2.10) | 5.97 | 9.43 | 7.38 | +8.0% | ||||||
| Capex | (0.34) | (0.72) | (1.15) | (1.30) | (0.82) | (0.91) | (0.48) | (0.84) | (0.83) | (0.49) | (0.64) | +4.1% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 4.36 | 3.97 | 8.12 | 6.81 | 6.00 | 4.59 | (3.78) | (2.94) | 5.14 | 8.93 | 6.74 | +8.3% | ||||||
| Book value | 38.61 | 41.20 | 52.45 | 60.30 | 69.53 | 62.79 | 41.84 | 39.12 | 43.38 | 43.05 | 36.99 | +1.2% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 51 | 51 | 58 | 66 | 66 | 64 | 64 | 64 | 64 | 62 | 60 | +2.2% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 137.34 | 29.53 | 20.24 | 9.63 | 12.29 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 13.42 | 18.26 | 0.00 | 24.1 | |||||
| P/S | 0.89 | 1.30 | 1.04 | 1.01 | 0.97 | 0.66 | 0.57 | 0.64 | 0.92 | 0.52 | 0.45 | 0.9 | ||||||
| P/B | 1.14 | 1.67 | 1.27 | 1.29 | 1.11 | 0.94 | 1.17 | 1.27 | 1.53 | 0.94 | 0.95 | 1.2 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 1.14 | 1.50 | 1.26 | 1.14 | 1.15 | 0.83 | 0.78 | 0.91 | 1.21 | 0.70 | — | 1.1 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 13.86 | 20.99 | 9.98 | 14.12 | 16.95 | (74.43) | (7.20) | (8.29) | (209.41) | 16.88 | — | (20.7) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 241 | 241 | 539 | 534 | 448 | 351 | (210) | (134) | 383 | 585 | 434 | +10.4% | |||||
| Capex | (18) | (37) | (67) | (85) | (54) | (58) | (31) | (54) | (53) | (31) | (38) | +6.3% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 223 | 204 | 472 | 449 | 394 | 293 | (241) | (188) | 330 | 554 | 397 | +10.6% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | (4,828) | (5,039) | (6,228) | (6,587) | (6,697) | (7,786) | (7,494) | (7,574) | (7,212) | (7,571) | (7,576) | +5.1% | |||||
| Net debt | 636 | 547 | 834 | 642 | 967 | 974 | 1,175 | 1,325 | 1,327 | 819 | 864 | +2.9% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 1,975 | 2,116 | 3,050 | 3,972 | 4,563 | 4,008 | 2,671 | 2,505 | 2,784 | 2,669 | 2,177 | +3.4% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 0.21 | 1.46 | 1.91 | 4.33 | 3.00 | (0.85) | (2.03) | (2.09) | 2.51 | 1.14 | (4.04) | +0.9 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 2.25 | 5.67 | 5.76 | 11.26 | 8.83 | (0.38) | (5.08) | (4.75) | 6.77 | 3.57 | (9.97) | +1.3 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 0.85 | 5.91 | 7.36 | 15.13 | 9.60 | (2.89) | (8.58) | (10.51) | 12.02 | 5.26 | (19.34) | +4.4 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 5,750 | 5,550 | 8,100 | 8,900 | 9,500 | 10,300 | 9,500 | 8,100 | 7,400 | 7,400 | — | +2.8% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.44 | 0.49 | 0.46 | 0.57 | 0.55 | 0.56 | 0.58 | 0.61 | 0.63 | 0.65 | — | +4.4% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Kemper Corporation vs peers in Insurance Property & Casualty (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SLDE Slide Insurance Holdings, Inc. | $3.1B | 5.4× | 6.9× | +35.89% (above 0%: growing) | +33.02% (above 0%: growing) | −301.53% (below 0%: shrinking) | 59.14% | 45.24% | Compare |
| SKWD Skyward Specialty Insurance Group, Inc. | $2.8B | 14.4× | 13.6× | +53.03% (above 0%: growing) | +14.58% (above 0%: growing) | −23.60% (below 0%: shrinking) | 43.47% | 14.78% | Compare |
| HCI HCI Group, Inc. | $2.4B | 7.5× | 9.1× | +13.20% (above 0%: growing) | +32.08% (above 0%: growing) | +187.69% (above 0%: growing) | 60.37% | 48.08% | Compare |
| PRCH Porch Group, Inc. | $2.3B | 344× | 294× | +13.02% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +50.01% (above 0%: growing) | 74.98% | 12.57% | Compare |
| HMN Horace Mann Educators Corporation | $2.2B | 12.1× | 11.2× | +0.16% (above 0%: growing) | +0.73% (above 0%: growing) | +70.37% (above 0%: growing) | 50.05% | 18.72% | Compare |
| KMPR Kemper Corporation | $2.1B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −10.84% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −76.71% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.17% | (41.92%) | |
| SAFT Safety Insurance Group, Inc. | $1.5B | 22.4× | — (loss-making) | +2.95% (above 0%: growing) | +21.03% (above 0%: growing) | +16.88% (above 0%: growing) | 14.33% | 13.69% | Compare |
| TRUP Trupanion, Inc. | $1.5B | 56.6× | 50.0× | +10.54% (above 0%: growing) | +50.00% (above 0%: growing) | +18.93% (above 0%: growing) | 17.14% | 0.00% | Compare |
| STC Stewart Information Services Corporation | $1.5B | 12.2× | 10.7× | +13.02% (above 0%: growing) | −36.77% (below 0%: shrinking) | −12.37% (below 0%: shrinking) | 64.58% | 8.51% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $2.2B | 13.3× | 11.2× | +13.02% | +21.03% | +17.91% | 54.59% | 14.23% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 25 March 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 11.46m | 18.44m | 95.23 |
| 2023 | 8.53m | 4.50m | 68.41 |
| 2022 | 7.91m | 2.19m | 67.38 |
| 2021 | 8.22m | (1.23m) | 78.53 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
less than 1%
The Vanguard Group, Inc.
10.30%
BlackRock, Inc.
8.70%
Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc.
6.30%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
Kemper Corporation (KMPR) Latest News
12 Oct
6 Aug
5 Aug
8 May
6 May
KMPR metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score