Friday 6 November 2026
Export HCI’s income statement to Excel — free account
HCI Group, Inc.
HCI Financial Insurance Property & Casualty
HCI Group, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $900.9 million, up 20.1% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +13.2%
- EPS
- +32.1%
- Free cash flow
- +187.7%
- Total debt
- −4.03%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
191.78
10.75
−5.31%
Follow HCI
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 264 | 244 | 231 | 242 | 310 | 408 | 500 | 551 | 750 | 901 | 981 | +14.6% | 997 | 1,066 | 1,124 | +7.7% | |
| Gross margin, % | 36.73 | 16.00 | 35.89 | 38.13 | 31.10 | 21.24 | 4.63 | 37.28 | 36.79 | 59.57 | 60.98 | +22.8 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 47 | (16) | 27 | 36 | 37 | 11 | (68) | 118 | 173 | 429 | 487 | +27.9% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 17.72 | (6.39) | 11.63 | 14.89 | 11.90 | 2.75 | (13.70) | 21.36 | 23.12 | 47.65 | 49.62 | +29.9 pt | ||||||
| Net income | 29 | (7) | 18 | 27 | 28 | 7 | (55) | 89 | 128 | 320 | 362 | +30.6% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 28.36 | 28.56 | 29.36 | 31.99 | 42.23 | 50.41 | 56.66 | 65.81 | 75.03 | 77.17 | 80.73 | +11.8% | |||||
| Earnings | 2.95 | (0.75) | 2.34 | 3.32 | 3.55 | 0.23 | (6.24) | 9.13 | 10.59 | 24.58 | 25.57 | +26.6% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 9.47 | 1.94 | 3.63 | 7.13 | 10.52 | 11.93 | 0.00 | 27.57 | 33.19 | 38.07 | 37.83 | +16.7% | ||||||
| Capex | (0.09) | (0.35) | (0.33) | (0.38) | (0.88) | (0.41) | (1.15) | (0.99) | (0.40) | (0.31) | (0.13) | +14.4% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 9.37 | 1.60 | 3.30 | 6.75 | 9.64 | 11.52 | (1.15) | 26.58 | 32.79 | 37.76 | 37.70 | +16.7% | ||||||
| Book value | 26.14 | 22.67 | 23.03 | 24.48 | 27.36 | 40.10 | 18.29 | 39.10 | 46.75 | 95.19 | 100.23 | +15.4% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 9 | 9 | 8 | 8 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 12 | +2.5% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 13.22 | 0.00 | 21.71 | 13.75 | 14.73 | 232.06 | 0.00 | 9.21 | 10.87 | 7.80 | 7.50 | 32.3 | |||||
| P/S | 1.38 | 1.11 | 1.73 | 1.43 | 1.24 | 1.66 | 0.70 | 1.34 | 1.55 | 2.48 | 2.38 | 1.5 | ||||||
| P/B | 1.49 | 1.39 | 2.21 | 1.86 | 1.91 | 2.08 | 2.17 | 2.26 | 2.49 | 2.01 | 1.91 | 2.0 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 0.84 | 1.03 | 1.77 | 1.19 | 0.42 | 0.26 | 0.68 | 0.77 | 1.14 | 1.21 | — | 0.9 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 2.54 | 17.58 | 16.18 | 5.78 | 1.88 | 1.14 | (33.32) | 1.91 | 2.63 | 2.49 | — | 1.9 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 88 | 17 | 29 | 54 | 77 | 97 | 0 | 231 | 332 | 444 | 460 | +19.7% | |||||
| Capex | (1) | (3) | (3) | (3) | (6) | (3) | (10) | (8) | (4) | (4) | (2) | +17.3% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 87 | 14 | 26 | 51 | 71 | 93 | (10) | 222 | 328 | 441 | 458 | +19.7% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 46 | (77) | (112) | (163) | (18) | 46 | (995) | (427) | (962) | (74) | (420) | n/m | |||||
| Net debt | (142) | (19) | 10 | (56) | (253) | (571) | (26) | (331) | (307) | (1,146) | (681) | +26.1% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 244 | 194 | 181 | 186 | 201 | 325 | 161 | 327 | 467 | 1,111 | 1,218 | +18.4% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 4.20 | (0.85) | 2.20 | 3.07 | 3.00 | 0.17 | (3.69) | 4.37 | 5.24 | 12.06 | 0.00 | +7.9 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 29.16 | (5.55) | 8.78 | 17.48 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (31.63) | 0.00 | 67.57 | 0.00 | 56.67 | (29.2) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 11.41 | (2.93) | 9.82 | 13.69 | 13.51 | 0.70 | (22.66) | 32.36 | 26.64 | 36.36 | 0.00 | +25.0 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 246 | 334 | 387 | 413 | 436 | 513 | 578 | 547 | 552 | 594 | — | +10.3% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 1.07 | 0.73 | 0.60 | 0.59 | 0.71 | 0.80 | 0.86 | 1.01 | 1.36 | 1.52 | — | +3.9% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 5 Nov 2026
HCI Group, Inc. vs peers in Insurance Property & Casualty (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PLMR Palomar Holdings, Inc. | $4.1B | 20.2× | 17.7× | +54.65% (above 0%: growing) | +14.94% (above 0%: growing) | +38.21% (above 0%: growing) | 23.77% | 23.77% | Compare |
| LMND Lemonade, Inc. | $3.2B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +72.80% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −26.92% (below 0%: shrinking) | 44.24% | (12.85%) | Compare |
| SLDE Slide Insurance Holdings, Inc. | $3.1B | 5.4× | 6.9× | +35.89% (above 0%: growing) | +33.02% (above 0%: growing) | −301.53% (below 0%: shrinking) | 59.14% | 45.24% | Compare |
| SKWD Skyward Specialty Insurance Group, Inc. | $2.8B | 14.4× | 13.6× | +53.03% (above 0%: growing) | +14.58% (above 0%: growing) | −23.60% (below 0%: shrinking) | 43.47% | 14.78% | Compare |
| HCI HCI Group, Inc. | $2.4B | 7.5× | 9.1× | +13.20% (above 0%: growing) | +32.08% (above 0%: growing) | +187.69% (above 0%: growing) | 60.37% | 48.08% | |
| PRCH Porch Group, Inc. | $2.3B | 344× | 294× | +13.02% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +50.01% (above 0%: growing) | 74.98% | 12.57% | Compare |
| HMN Horace Mann Educators Corporation | $2.2B | 12.1× | 11.2× | +0.16% (above 0%: growing) | +0.73% (above 0%: growing) | +70.37% (above 0%: growing) | 50.05% | 18.72% | Compare |
| KMPR Kemper Corporation | $2.1B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −10.84% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −76.71% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.17% | (41.92%) | Compare |
| SAFT Safety Insurance Group, Inc. | $1.5B | 22.4× | — (loss-making) | +2.95% (above 0%: growing) | +21.03% (above 0%: growing) | +16.88% (above 0%: growing) | 14.33% | 13.69% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $2.6B | 17.3× | 13.6× | +24.46% | +14.94% | −3.36% | 43.86% | 14.23% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 29 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 8.24m | 55.29m | 406.00 |
| 2024 | 20.20m | 21.51m | 244.00 |
| 2023 | 3.66m | 8.45m | 180.00 |
| 2022 | 1.03m | (23.92m) | 79.00 |
| 2021 | 7.74m | 29.12m | 163.00 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
18.47%
Paresh Patel
12.18%
Blackrock, Inc.
9.90%
Hood River Capital Management, LLC
5.82%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
HCI Group, Inc. (HCI) Latest News
5 Nov
28 Oct
20 Oct
19 Oct
14 Oct
8 Oct
1 Oct
HCI metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score