Friday 6 November 2026
Export TRUP’s income statement to Excel — free account
Trupanion, Inc.
TRUP Financial Insurance Property & Casualty
Trupanion, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $1.4 billion, up 11.9% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +10.5%
- EPS
- +50.0%
- Free cash flow
- +18.9%
- Total debt
- −8.79%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
34.55
0.87
+2.58%
Follow TRUP
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 188 | 243 | 304 | 384 | 502 | 699 | 905 | 1,109 | 1,286 | 1,439 | 1,559 | +25.4% | 1,592 | 1,726 | 1,863 | +9.0% | |
| Gross margin, % | 17.68 | 17.74 | 16.90 | 16.91 | 16.31 | 14.93 | 13.50 | 11.82 | 13.91 | 16.05 | 16.75 | (1.6) pt | ||||||
| EBT | (7) | (2) | (1) | (2) | (6) | (35) | (44) | (45) | (10) | 22 | 30 | n/m | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | (3.64) | (0.80) | (0.31) | (0.43) | (1.14) | (5.04) | (4.88) | (4.06) | (0.75) | 1.53 | 1.92 | +5.2 pt | ||||||
| Net income | (7) | (2) | (1) | (2) | (6) | (36) | (45) | (45) | (10) | 19 | 27 | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 6.60 | 8.20 | 9.51 | 11.08 | 14.00 | 17.41 | 22.20 | 26.75 | 30.50 | 33.50 | 35.77 | +19.8% | |||||
| Earnings | (0.24) | (0.05) | (0.03) | (0.05) | (0.16) | (0.89) | (1.10) | (1.08) | (0.23) | 0.45 | 0.61 | n/m | ||||||
| Cash flow | 0.18 | 0.33 | 0.40 | 0.47 | 0.60 | 0.19 | (0.20) | 0.45 | 1.15 | 2.08 | 2.19 | +31.6% | ||||||
| Capex | (0.07) | (0.11) | (1.78) | (0.16) | (0.21) | (0.31) | (0.42) | (0.44) | (0.23) | (0.33) | (0.20) | +19.1% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 0.11 | 0.22 | (1.38) | 0.31 | 0.39 | (0.12) | (0.62) | 0.01 | 0.91 | 1.75 | 1.99 | +36.4% | ||||||
| Book value | 1.57 | 1.64 | 4.04 | 3.95 | 9.48 | 8.28 | 7.49 | 7.33 | 7.67 | 8.94 | 9.16 | +21.3% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 29 | 30 | 32 | 35 | 36 | 40 | 41 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 43 | +4.7% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 81.24 | 56.64 | 8.1 | |||||
| P/S | 2.38 | 3.53 | 2.68 | 3.38 | 8.55 | 7.58 | 2.05 | 1.15 | 1.58 | 1.12 | 0.97 | 3.4 | ||||||
| P/B | 10.01 | 17.68 | 6.30 | 9.49 | 12.63 | 15.95 | 6.09 | 4.20 | 6.29 | 4.18 | 3.77 | 9.3 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 2.12 | 3.31 | 2.45 | 3.19 | 8.09 | 7.28 | 1.89 | 1.02 | 1.44 | 0.94 | — | 3.2 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 130.23 | 122.77 | (16.84) | 113.59 | 288.36 | (1,038.76) | (68.03) | 3,146.27 | 48.06 | 17.87 | — | 274.4 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 5 | 10 | 13 | 16 | 22 | 7 | (8) | 19 | 48 | 89 | 96 | +37.8% | |||||
| Capex | (2) | (3) | (57) | (5) | (7) | (12) | (17) | (18) | (10) | (14) | (9) | +24.7% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 3 | 7 | (44) | 11 | 14 | (5) | (25) | 0 | 39 | 75 | 87 | +42.7% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 35 | 41 | 55 | 67 | 187 | 167 | 179 | 218 | 248 | 281 | 304 | +26.1% | |||||
| Net debt | (48) | (54) | (68) | (73) | (229) | (213) | (153) | (148) | (178) | (259) | (292) | +20.5% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 45 | 48 | 129 | 137 | 340 | 332 | 305 | 304 | 323 | 384 | 399 | +27.0% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (9.00) | (1.60) | (0.59) | (0.78) | (1.55) | (6.70) | (7.24) | (6.15) | (1.21) | 2.26 | 2.96 | +11.3 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 0.00 | 0.00 | (1.07) | (1.88) | (2.77) | (18.39) | (17.64) | (16.34) | (4.11) | 6.92 | 16.28 | +6.9 pt | ||||||
| ROE | (15.31) | (3.23) | (1.04) | (1.36) | (2.45) | (10.57) | (14.01) | (14.68) | (3.07) | 5.50 | 6.94 | +20.8 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 450 | 523 | 586 | 738 | 911 | 1,131 | 1,187 | 1,142 | 1,130 | 1,121 | — | +10.7% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.42 | 0.46 | 0.52 | 0.52 | 0.55 | 0.62 | 0.76 | 0.97 | 1.14 | 1.28 | — | +13.3% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 5 Nov 2026
Trupanion, Inc. vs peers in Insurance Property & Casualty (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HMN Horace Mann Educators Corporation | $2.2B | 12.1× | 11.2× | +0.16% (above 0%: growing) | +0.73% (above 0%: growing) | +70.37% (above 0%: growing) | 50.05% | 18.72% | Compare |
| SAFT Safety Insurance Group, Inc. | $1.5B | 22.4× | — (loss-making) | +2.95% (above 0%: growing) | +21.03% (above 0%: growing) | +16.88% (above 0%: growing) | 14.33% | 13.69% | Compare |
| TRUP Trupanion, Inc. | $1.5B | 56.6× | 50.0× | +10.54% (above 0%: growing) | +50.00% (above 0%: growing) | +18.93% (above 0%: growing) | 17.14% | 0.00% | |
| STC Stewart Information Services Corporation | $1.5B | 12.2× | 10.7× | +13.02% (above 0%: growing) | −36.77% (below 0%: shrinking) | −12.37% (below 0%: shrinking) | 64.58% | 8.51% | Compare |
| UVE UNIVERSAL INSURANCE HOLDINGS INC | $1.3B | 5.7× | 7.5× | +9.56% (above 0%: growing) | +32.87% (above 0%: growing) | +34.17% (above 0%: growing) | 24.43% | 16.44% | Compare |
| UFCS United Fire Group, Inc | $1.2B | 9.0× | 11.5× | +10.62% (above 0%: growing) | −10.07% (below 0%: shrinking) | +67.57% (above 0%: growing) | 33.79% | 11.44% | Compare |
| ASIC Ategrity Specialty Insurance Company Holdings | $1.2B | 12.0× | 11.8× | +8.18% (above 0%: growing) | −36.17% (below 0%: shrinking) | +80.75% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 11.63% | Compare |
| BOW Bowhead Specialty Holdings Inc. | $1.1B | 19.1× | 17.0× | +19.34% (above 0%: growing) | −12.71% (below 0%: shrinking) | +68.59% (above 0%: growing) | 29.41% | 13.72% | Compare |
| HRTG Heritage Insurance Holdings, Inc. | $998.3M | 4.8× | 6.7× | +2.96% (above 0%: growing) | +32.90% (above 0%: growing) | +237.57% (above 0%: growing) | 50.25% | 39.15% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $1.3B | 12.1× | 11.2× | +8.87% | −4.67% | +68.08% | 31.60% | 13.71% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 27 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 4.11m | 2.58m | 31.22 |
| 2023 | 321.90k | (231.46k) | 83.00 |
| 2022 | 1.66m | (4.04m) | 129.30 |
| 2021 | 4.96m | 5.89m | 359.17 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
5.58%
BlackRock, Inc.
11.86%
Felix Holdings BV
9.85%
Capital World Investors
9.45%
Aflac Incorporated
8.34%
Vanguard subsidiaries or divisions
8.04%
Nielsen Capital Management
6.66%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement