Saturday 17 October 2026
Export LMND’s income statement to Excel — free account
Lemonade, Inc.
LMND Financial Insurance Property & Casualty
Lemonade, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $737.9 million, up 40.2% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 79.4%, EPS grew 6.67%, free cash flow fell 335.3% and total debt rose 67.1%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Revenue growth for five consecutive years; insiders bought in the last twelve months.
44.20
1.66
−3.62%
Follow LMND
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | — | — | — | — | 44.11 | 39.20 | 12.82 | 10.27 | 14.03 | 24.31 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | — | — | — | — | 137.30 | 188.30 | 44.50 | 24.81 | 53.85 | 85.20 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | — | — | 329 | 567 | 1,119 | 1,367 | 1,258 | 1,235 | 1,282 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.20 | 0.17 | 0.11 | 0.19 | 0.34 | 0.43 | 0.58 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | — | 2 | 23 | 67 | 94 | 128 | 257 | 430 | 527 | 738 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | — | 0.00 | 32.44 | 31.95 | 42.06 | 44.00 | 34.83 | 34.76 | 47.39 | 52.97 | |||||
| EBT | — | (28) | (53) | (108) | (121) | (234) | (295) | (230) | (204) | (161) | |||||
| EBT margin, % | — | (1,166.67) | (233.78) | (160.33) | (127.97) | (181.93) | (114.84) | (53.47) | (38.73) | (21.81) | |||||
| Net income | — | (28) | (53) | (108) | (122) | (241) | (298) | (237) | (202) | (165) | |||||
| Depreciation | — | — | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 19 | 17 | 14 | 9 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | — | 0.04 | 2.06 | 6.05 | 2.80 | 2.10 | 3.95 | 6.17 | 7.41 | 9.98 | ||||
| Earnings | — | (0.50) | (4.84) | (9.75) | (3.63) | (3.94) | (4.59) | (3.40) | (2.85) | (2.24) | |||||
| Cash flow | — | (0.34) | (3.73) | (7.02) | (2.72) | (2.36) | (2.51) | (1.71) | (0.16) | (0.22) | |||||
| Capex | — | 0.00 | (0.06) | (0.24) | (0.13) | (0.15) | (0.16) | (0.13) | (0.13) | (0.13) | |||||
| Free cash flow | — | (0.34) | (3.80) | (7.26) | (2.86) | (2.52) | (2.67) | (1.84) | (0.29) | (0.35) | |||||
| Book value | — | 0.57 | 0.00 | 26.76 | 16.07 | 16.14 | 13.35 | 10.18 | 8.36 | 7.22 | |||||
| Shares, m | — | 57 | 11 | 11 | 34 | 61 | 65 | 70 | 71 | 74 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | ||||
| P/S | — | 9.28 | 9.28 | 9.28 | 43.67 | 20.08 | 3.47 | 2.76 | 4.95 | 7.13 | |||||
| P/B | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 7.62 | 2.61 | 1.03 | 1.67 | 4.39 | 9.86 | |||||
| EV/Sales | — | 6.37 | 6.37 | 6.37 | 37.62 | 17.97 | 2.36 | 2.16 | 4.37 | 6.81 | |||||
| EV/FCF | — | (7.18) | (7.18) | (7.18) | (36.95) | (14.98) | (3.49) | (7.25) | (110.71) | (194.00) | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | — | (19) | (41) | (78) | (92) | (145) | (163) | (119) | (11) | (16) | ||||
| Capex | — | 0 | (1) | (3) | (4) | (9) | (10) | (9) | (9) | (9) | |||||
| Free cash flow | — | (19) | (41) | (81) | (96) | (154) | (173) | (128) | (21) | (26) | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | — | — | — | 248 | 500 | 126 | 20 | (64) | (73) | (148) | ||||
| Total debt | — | — | — | — | — | 22 | 26 | 15 | 83 | 158 | |||||
| Net debt | — | — | — | (270) | (571) | (271) | (286) | (257) | (302) | (239) | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | — | 32 | — | 298 | 541 | 988 | 867 | 709 | 593 | 534 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | — | (30.88) | (258.05) | (47.66) | (19.68) | (20.63) | (18.61) | (14.25) | (11.61) | (8.77) | ||||
| ROIC | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | (246.12) | 0.00 | (20.35) | (31.75) | (31.75) | (43.78) | (34.10) | |||||
| ROE | — | 52.52 | 98.88 | 82.98 | (68.23) | (31.56) | (32.11) | (30.07) | (31.05) | (29.37) | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
Lemonade, Inc. vs peers in Insurance Property & Casualty (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RLI RLI Corp. | $5.5B | 12.8× | 19.5× | +15.15% (above 0%: growing) | +35.82% (above 0%: growing) | −17.87% (below 0%: shrinking) | 43.61% | 36.86% | Compare |
| HGTY Hagerty, Inc. | $5.3B | 95.6× | — (loss-making) | −6.46% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +238.74% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 18.38% | Compare |
| SIGI Selective Insurance Group, Inc. | $5.2B | 11.1× | 11.4× | +4.54% (above 0%: growing) | +55.15% (above 0%: growing) | +34.56% (above 0%: growing) | 41.15% | 12.69% | Compare |
| WTM White Mountains Insurance Group, Ltd. | $5.1B | 4.9× | 5.1× | +22.55% (above 0%: growing) | +68.75% (above 0%: growing) | −131.27% (below 0%: shrinking) | 54.44% | 32.51% | Compare |
| PLMR Palomar Holdings, Inc. | $3.6B | 18.2× | 13.7× | +54.65% (above 0%: growing) | +14.94% (above 0%: growing) | +38.21% (above 0%: growing) | 23.77% | 23.77% | Compare |
| LMND Lemonade, Inc. | $3.6B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +79.40% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −335.29% (below 0%: shrinking) | 47.69% | (14.20%) | |
| SLDE Slide Insurance Holdings, Inc. | $3.1B | 5.9× | 4.8× | +47.86% (above 0%: growing) | +11.43% (above 0%: growing) | +18.76% (above 0%: growing) | 60.96% | 46.37% | Compare |
| SKWD Skyward Specialty Insurance Group, Inc. | $2.7B | 13.8× | 10.3× | +53.03% (above 0%: growing) | +14.58% (above 0%: growing) | −23.60% (below 0%: shrinking) | 43.47% | 14.78% | Compare |
| HCI HCI Group, Inc. | $2.4B | 8.3× | 8.6× | +11.15% (above 0%: growing) | +3.77% (above 0%: growing) | −13.60% (below 0%: shrinking) | 58.07% | 45.43% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $4.4B | 11.9× | 10.3× | +18.85% | +14.94% | +2.58% | 49.02% | 28.14% |
Lemonade, Inc. (LMND) key facts
- Concern: Lemonade, Inc. reported a net loss of $165.5 million, or a loss of $2.24 per share, for fiscal 2025.
- Strength: Lemonade, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $737.9 million, up 40.2% from fiscal 2024.
- Lemonade, Inc. (LMND) is an Insurance Property & Casualty company in the Financial sector, listed on the New York Stock Exchange.
- As of October 16, 2026, LMND traded at $44.20, a market capitalization of $3.6 billion.
- Trailing earnings are negative, so a P/E ratio is not meaningful; the stock trades at 3.5× sales.
- Return on equity was −29.4% and debt-to-equity 0.41.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 5 out of 9 for fiscal 2025.