Wednesday 4 November 2026
Export RLI’s income statement to Excel — free account
RLI Corp.
RLI Financial Insurance Property & Casualty
RLI Corp.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $1.9 billion, up 6.33% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- −6.34%
- EPS
- −34.8%
- Free cash flow
- +8.17%
- Total debt
- +48.5%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
68.89
2.05
+3.07%
Follow RLI
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 816 | 797 | 818 | 1,004 | 984 | 1,179 | 1,698 | 1,512 | 1,770 | 1,882 | 1,942 | +9.7% | 1,912 | 1,936 | 2,002 | +2.1% | |
| Gross margin, % | 26.57 | 17.95 | 14.94 | 30.04 | 25.85 | 34.36 | 47.94 | 32.36 | 32.03 | 34.43 | 33.49 | +7.9 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 157 | 85 | 68 | 233 | 190 | 344 | 721 | 377 | 428 | 506 | 492 | +13.9% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 19.24 | 10.61 | 8.26 | 23.19 | 19.30 | 29.20 | 42.44 | 24.95 | 24.15 | 26.88 | 25.32 | +7.6 pt | ||||||
| Net income | 115 | 105 | 64 | 192 | 157 | 279 | 583 | 305 | 346 | 403 | 403 | +15.0% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 9.32 | 9.05 | 9.22 | 11.22 | 10.93 | 13.04 | 18.71 | 16.58 | 19.34 | 20.50 | 21.16 | +9.1% | |||||
| Earnings | 1.30 | 1.18 | 0.72 | 2.12 | 1.73 | 3.06 | 6.37 | 3.31 | 3.74 | 4.37 | 4.29 | +14.5% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 1.99 | 2.24 | 2.45 | 3.10 | 2.93 | 4.26 | 2.76 | 5.09 | 6.12 | 6.69 | 5.88 | +14.4% | ||||||
| Capex | (0.17) | (0.10) | (0.07) | (0.08) | (0.06) | (0.09) | (0.06) | (0.06) | (0.05) | (0.06) | (0.09) | (10.6%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 1.83 | 2.14 | 2.38 | 3.02 | 2.86 | 4.16 | 2.70 | 5.03 | 6.07 | 6.63 | 5.79 | +15.4% | ||||||
| Book value | 9.41 | 9.69 | 9.09 | 11.13 | 12.62 | 13.59 | 12.98 | 15.50 | 16.63 | 19.36 | 18.48 | +8.4% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 88 | 88 | 89 | 89 | 90 | 90 | 91 | 91 | 92 | 92 | 92 | +0.5% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 23.88 | 25.10 | 48.25 | 21.23 | 30.19 | 18.35 | 10.40 | 20.42 | 22.01 | 14.67 | 15.56 | 23.4 | |||||
| P/S | 3.30 | 3.29 | 3.74 | 4.01 | 4.77 | 4.30 | 3.54 | 4.08 | 4.26 | 3.12 | 3.16 | 3.8 | ||||||
| P/B | 3.28 | 3.07 | 3.79 | 4.05 | 4.13 | 4.12 | 5.11 | 4.36 | 4.96 | 3.30 | 3.61 | 4.0 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 3.46 | 3.44 | 3.89 | 4.12 | 4.85 | 4.39 | 3.76 | 4.18 | 4.35 | 3.20 | — | 4.0 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 17.67 | 14.56 | 15.06 | 15.30 | 18.54 | 13.76 | 26.08 | 13.80 | 13.87 | 9.90 | — | 15.9 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 174 | 198 | 217 | 277 | 263 | 385 | 250 | 464 | 560 | 614 | 539 | +15.0% | |||||
| Capex | (14) | (9) | (6) | (7) | (6) | (8) | (6) | (6) | (5) | (6) | (8) | (10.1%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 160 | 188 | 211 | 270 | 257 | 377 | 245 | 458 | 556 | 609 | 532 | +16.0% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | (1,158) | (1,279) | (1,407) | (1,522) | (1,661) | (1,870) | (2,166) | (2,392) | (2,796) | (3,012) | (3,375) | +11.2% | |||||
| Net debt | 130 | 125 | 119 | 103 | 87 | 111 | 377 | 64 | 160 | 48 | 251 | (10.4%) | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 824 | 854 | 807 | 995 | 1,136 | 1,229 | 1,177 | 1,414 | 1,522 | 1,778 | 1,696 | +8.9% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 4.17 | 3.67 | 2.12 | 5.76 | 4.20 | 6.61 | 12.58 | 6.12 | 6.40 | 6.84 | 6.23 | +2.7 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 10.07 | 4.78 | 3.98 | 12.48 | 9.05 | 14.69 | 28.91 | 15.87 | 16.30 | 17.63 | 16.47 | +7.6 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 13.95 | 12.52 | 7.73 | 21.27 | 14.74 | 23.62 | 48.48 | 23.51 | 23.56 | 24.44 | 22.13 | +10.5 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 943 | 902 | 912 | 905 | 875 | 913 | 1,001 | 1,099 | 1,147 | 1,193 | — | +2.6% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.87 | 0.88 | 0.90 | 1.11 | 1.12 | 1.29 | 1.70 | 1.38 | 1.54 | 1.58 | — | +6.9% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 2 Nov 2026
Business profile
RLI Corp. vs peers in Insurance Property & Casualty (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ORI Old Republic International Corporation | $9.3B | 8.5× | 8.9× | +5.21% (above 0%: growing) | −11.55% (below 0%: shrinking) | −23.85% (below 0%: shrinking) | 11.68% | 11.68% | Compare |
| KNSL Kinsale Capital Group, Inc. | $8.6B | 16.6× | 16.2× | −8.58% (below 0%: shrinking) | −28.76% (below 0%: shrinking) | −9.58% (below 0%: shrinking) | 27.99% | 27.89% | Compare |
| THG The Hanover Insurance Group, Inc. | $8.5B | 11.7× | 11.6× | +4.23% (above 0%: growing) | +1.22% (above 0%: growing) | −6.06% (below 0%: shrinking) | 42.97% | 13.27% | Compare |
| RLI RLI Corp. | $6.1B | 15.6× | 16.0× | −6.34% (below 0%: shrinking) | −34.81% (below 0%: shrinking) | +8.17% (above 0%: growing) | 29.66% | 22.52% | |
| SIGI Selective Insurance Group, Inc. | $5.9B | 12.1× | 11.7× | −2.49% (below 0%: shrinking) | +14.05% (above 0%: growing) | −12.67% (below 0%: shrinking) | 42.49% | 13.22% | Compare |
| HGTY Hagerty, Inc. | $5.9B | 106× | 77.9× | −6.46% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +1.36% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 18.38% | Compare |
| MCY Mercury General Corporation | $5.7B | 8.9× | 7.0× | −12.84% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −22.67% (below 0%: shrinking) | 7.63% | (0.92%) | Compare |
| WTM White Mountains Insurance Group, Ltd. | $5.5B | 5.2× | 5.1× | +22.55% (above 0%: growing) | +68.75% (above 0%: growing) | −131.27% (below 0%: shrinking) | 54.44% | 32.51% | Compare |
| PLMR Palomar Holdings, Inc. | $3.7B | 18.5× | 17.7× | +54.65% (above 0%: growing) | +14.94% (above 0%: growing) | +38.21% (above 0%: growing) | 23.77% | 23.77% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $5.9B | 11.9× | 11.6× | +0.87% | +7.64% | −11.12% | 35.24% | 15.83% |
From the latest earnings call
- CEO Craig Kliethermes said RLI would continue to select risks carefully, while COO Jen Klobnak described increased competition in excess liability and commercial transportation.
- CFO Aaron Diefenthaler said new investment purchases were largely investment-grade fixed income, while Klobnak expected favorable terms as RLI renews reinsurance.
Largest institutional holders 13F, quarter to 30 June 2026
Held by institutions
95.43%
Held by the ten largest
53.41%
| Holder | Shares | Stake | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 9.64m | 10.50% | +9.77k |
| State Street | 8.94m | 9.75% | −41.68k |
| BlackRock | 8.33m | 9.08% | +259.82k |
| KAYNE ANDERSON RUDNICK INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 6.74m | 7.34% | −266.37k |
| WASATCH ADVISORS LP | 3.63m | 3.96% | +1.05m |
| Geode Capital Management | 2.61m | 2.85% | +120.04k |
| ARIEL INVESTMENTS, LLC | 2.52m | 2.74% | +1.65m |
| Markel Group Inc. | 2.39m | 2.61% | 0.00 |
| Invesco | 2.36m | 2.57% | +567.39k |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 1.85m | 2.01% | −73.62k |
13F filings for the quarter to 30 June 2026: long positions in US-listed shares reported by managers with $100m or more, ~45 days after the quarter.
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 26 March 2026
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
2.39%
The Vanguard Group, Inc.
10.01%
State Street Corporation
9.51%
Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management LLC
7.90%
BlackRock, Inc.
7.80%
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
RLI Corp. (RLI) Latest News
20 Oct
19 Oct
24 Jul
23 Jul
RLI metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
RLI Corp. is a U.S. specialty insurer that sells property, casualty and surety products. It was founded in 1965 and is headquartered in Peoria. Craig Kliethermes is its president and chief executive officer.
Specialty insurance covers risks that do not fit the underwriting criteria of standard insurers. RLI offers coverage in both the admitted market, where insurers face state requirements such as rate and policy-form filings, and the excess and surplus market, which covers hard-to-place risks using more flexible policy forms and unregulated premium rates. It also writes specialty reinsurance, taking on portions of other insurers’ risks.