Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc.

IONS Healthcare Biotechnology

Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $943.7 million, up 33.8% from fiscal 2024.

Revenue
−40.7%
EPS
−188.5%
Free cash flow
+299.3%
Total debt
+116.0%

Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier

39.48 0.68 +1.75%
Market cap
$6.5B
P/E
0.0×
Fwd P/E
−12.2×
Dividend yield
—
F-score
4/9
Altman Z
2.12
Beneish M
−3.13
Dividend safety
n/a

Revenue by segment Fiscal 2019

  • Ionis Core
  • Akcea Therapeutics

Every year since 2013 →

Insider Decisions last twelve months

Bought, $m 1.06
Sold, $m 81.73
Trades a month
Jan 26 Apr 26 Jul 26 Oct 26
Buy — — — — — — — 1 — — — —
Sell — 22 4 8 7 3 8 4 — — 2 —
Insider Ownership 1.51%

Capital & Financial Ratios $m

Size
Market Cap 6,450.00
Revenue ttm 874.09
Net income ttm (565.17)
Free cash flow ttm (567.50)
Net debt Q (703.54)
Valuation
P/E 0.00
Forward P/E (12.20) (negative: loss-making)
Price / sales 7.47
Forward P/S Powerpack
Price / FCF 0.00
Price / book 14.85 (above 6: high)
Financial health
Current ratio Q 7.89 (at or above 1.5: strong)
Debt / equity Q 3.07 (above 2: weak)
Interest coverage Q (4.62)
Growth
Revenue growth Q −40.73% (below 0%: shrinking)
Operating income growth Q −173.16% (below 0%: shrinking)
EPS, this year −51.02% (below 0%: weak)
EPS, next year A +42.07% (at or above 15%: strong)
Revenue, next year A −2.26% (below 0%: weak)
EPS, past 5 yrs —
EPS, next 5 yrs A +22.02% (at or above 15%: strong)

Green and red mark values outside typical ranges; (Q) is the latest quarter, (A) analysts’ estimates. How we judge →

Valuation vs history

P/S against its own 10 years 24.27%
10-year low 10-year high
P/B against its own 10 years 58.54%
10-year low 10-year high
EV/Sales against its own 10 years 37.90%
10-year low 10-year high

Dividends

Yield
—
Annual rate
—
Payout ratio
—

Assets vs Liabilities $m

2023 2024 2025 Q'26
Cash 2,331 2,298 2,677 2,055
Receivables 98 92 66 59
Inventory 7 13 10 51
Other 205 218 237 327
2,642 2,620 2,991 2,491
2023 2024 2025 Q'26
Payables 26 43 28 48
ST’ Debt 44 — 432 —
Other 9 9 23 25
448 309 782 316

Compound Annual Growth %

10y 5y 3y
Sales 12.77% 5.29% 17.12%
Cash Flow 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Earnings 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Book Value 9.31% (8.03%) (5.13%)

Earnings Trends EPS, adjusted, against the consensus

EPS $

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 (0.56) (0.69) — — —
’25 (0.93) 0.70 (0.80) (1.41) (2.38)
’24 (0.98) (0.45) (0.95) (0.66) (3.04)
’23 (0.87) (0.60) (1.03) (0.06) (2.56)
’22 (0.46) (0.74) (0.33) (0.37) (1.90)
’21 (0.64) (0.57) (0.58) 1.41 (0.20)
’20 (0.35) (0.23) (0.22) (2.44) (3.23)
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Revenue $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 246 268 — — —
’25 132 452 157 203 944
’24 119 225 134 227 705
’23 131 188 144 325 788
’22 142 134 160 152 587
’21 112 126 133 440 810
’20 133 146 160 290 729
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Operating Cash Flow $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 (793) 566 — — —
’25 (151) 151 (131) (138) (269)
’24 (150) (120) (115) (116) (501)
’23 (134) (97) (109) 33 (308)
’22 (32) (18) (24) (200) (274)
’21 (55) (63) (56) 204 31
’20 (8) (44) (10) 98 36
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Free Cash Flow $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 (816) 547 — — —
’25 (164) 137 (138) (160) (326)
’24 (156) (140) (111) (144) (551)
’23 (146) (110) (112) 33 (336)
’22 (34) (23) (31) 49 (40)
’21 (58) (70) (60) 200 13
’20 (18) (55) (23) 91 (5)
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Valuation

The price implies free cash flow after share-based pay growing 34.6% a year for ten years.

Implied
34.6%
Open the model

Target Price Range

Analyst price targets

Recommendation Rating

1.4
1Buy 2 3Hold 4 5Sell

Ten years at a glance Fiscal years to December

Ten-year view Analyst estimates Powerpack
Group Line 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 TTM Jun ’26 Trend 10 yrs 2026e 2027e 2028e Next 3/yr
Income, $m
Income, $m Revenue 373 514 600 1,123 729 810 587 788 705 944 874 +10.9% 922 1,360 1,910 +26.5%
Gross margin, % 100.00 100.00 99.70 99.61 98.36 98.66 97.60 98.84 98.41 98.31 98.17 (1.7) pt
EBT (57) (17) (76) 339 (135) (29) (258) (334) (460) (380) (562) +23.3%
EBT margin, % (15.42) (3.26) (12.70) 30.18 (18.45) (3.60) (43.92) (42.40) (65.25) (40.22) (64.30) (24.8) pt
Net income (60) (11) 215 287 (480) (29) (270) (366) (454) (381) (565) +22.7%
Per share, $
Per share, $ Revenue 3.08 4.15 4.53 8.02 5.22 5.75 4.14 5.50 4.72 5.90 5.28 +7.5%
Earnings (0.50) (0.09) 2.09 2.12 (3.23) (0.20) (1.90) (2.56) (3.04) (2.38) (3.46) +18.9%
Cash flow (0.93) 1.40 4.56 2.47 0.26 0.22 (1.93) (2.15) (3.35) (1.68) (3.00) +6.8%
Capex (0.10) (0.31) (0.13) (0.26) (0.29) (0.13) 1.65 (0.20) (0.34) (0.36) (0.43) +15.8%
Free cash flow (1.02) 1.10 4.42 2.21 (0.04) 0.09 (0.28) (2.34) (3.69) (2.04) (3.43) +8.0%
Book value 0.82 2.95 8.97 12.03 5.32 5.47 4.04 2.70 3.94 3.06 2.66 +15.7%
Shares, m 121 124 132 140 140 141 142 143 150 160 163 +3.2%
Valuation, ×
Valuation, × P/E 0.00 723.20 27.17 28.50 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 77.9
P/S 15.36 11.88 11.93 7.53 10.82 5.29 9.08 9.61 7.41 13.41 7.47 10.2
P/B 57.50 16.72 6.03 5.02 10.62 5.56 9.30 19.58 8.88 25.88 14.85 16.5
EV/Sales 14.96 11.07 9.53 6.01 9.52 4.21 7.72 8.27 5.98 12.46 7.16 9.0
EV/FCF (45.11) 41.77 9.77 21.81 (1,346.18) 292.06 (108.29) (19.41) (7.65) (36.11) (11.03) (119.7)
Cash, $m
Cash, $m Operating cash flow (112) 174 603 346 36 31 (274) (308) (501) (269) (496) +10.2%
Capex (12) (38) (18) (36) (41) (18) 234 (28) (50) (57) (71) +19.5%
Free cash flow (124) 136 585 309 (5) 13 (40) (336) (551) (326) (568) +11.4%
Balance, $m
Balance, $m Working capital 664 925 1,928 2,448 1,532 2,104 1,891 2,194 2,311 2,209 2,176 +14.3%
Net debt (148) (415) (1,437) (1,712) (953) (883) (796) (1,057) (1,052) (898) (704) +22.1%
Shareholders’ equity 100 365 1,187 1,685 743 772 573 387 588 489 440 +19.3%
Returns, %
Returns, % ROA (6.49) 0.03 13.72 9.43 (15.80) (1.14) (10.48) (13.26) (15.15) (11.69) (18.90) (5.2) pt
ROIC 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.0 pt
ROE (40.22) 0.15 35.27 19.37 (36.60) (3.78) (40.12) (76.34) (93.10) (70.80) (105.50) (30.6) pt
People
People Employees 435 547 737 817 757 660 796 927 1,069 1,402 — +13.9%
Revenue/emp, $m 0.86 0.94 0.81 1.37 0.96 1.23 0.74 0.85 0.66 0.67 — (2.6%)
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates

All 10 years →

Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026 · fundamentals updated 25 Oct 2026

Business profile

Updated

Ionis Pharmaceuticals is a biotechnology company that discovers, develops and commercializes RNA-targeted medicines for serious diseases. These medicines act on RNA, which carries instructions used by cells to make proteins. By changing those instructions or reducing particular proteins, Ionis aims to treat the underlying biology of a disease.

Ionis has seven marketed medicines. It sells TRYNGOLZA and DAWNZERA independently in the United States. TRYNGOLZA reduces triglycerides, a type of fat in the blood, in adults with familial chylomicronemia syndrome, a rare genetic condition. It is also approved in the United States to reduce triglycerides and the risk of acute pancreatitis in adults with severe hypertriglyceridemia. DAWNZERA helps prevent attacks of hereditary angioedema, a condition that causes recurring episodes of severe swelling.

Where the money comes from and where it goes Fiscal 2019

Fiscal 2019: revenue by segment, and margins
Ionis Core 859 76.49%
Akcea Therapeutics 489 43.52%
Gross margin 99.61%
Operating margin 32.59%
Pre-tax margin 30.18%

Revenue by segment since 2013

Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. vs peers in Biotechnology (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier

Company Market cap P/E Fwd P/E Revenue growth (Q) EPS growth (Q) FCF growth (Q) Gross margin (Q) EBIT margin (Q) Compare
AXSM Axsome Therapeutics, Inc. $6.8B — (loss-making) — (loss-making) +51.87% (above 0%: growing) n/m −1,078.34% (below 0%: shrinking) 93.14% (4.26%) Compare
IONS Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. $6.5B — (loss-making) — (loss-making) −40.73% (below 0%: shrinking) n/m +299.29% (above 0%: growing) 98.98% (38.18%)
ORKA Oruka Therapeutics, Inc. $6.4B — (loss-making) — — n/m −43.00% (below 0%: shrinking) 0.00% 0.00% Compare
MIRM Mirum Pharmaceuticals, Inc. $6.1B — (loss-making) — (loss-making) +39.63% (above 0%: growing) n/m −114.22% (below 0%: shrinking) 81.06% (32.17%) Compare
LGND Ligand Pharmaceuticals Incorporated $6.0B 116× 88.3× −31.80% (below 0%: shrinking) n/m −268.45% (below 0%: shrinking) 96.63% (20.01%) Compare
IMVT Immunovant, Inc. $5.9B — (loss-making) — — n/m −5.96% (below 0%: shrinking) 0.00% 0.00% Compare
BLTE Belite Bio, Inc. Sponsored ADR $5.8B — (loss-making) — — n/m +64.67% (above 0%: growing) — 0.00% Compare
CGON CG Oncology, Inc. $5.7B — (loss-making) — (loss-making) +2,125.00% (above 0%: growing) n/m −67.60% (below 0%: shrinking) (239.24%) (7,467.68%) Compare
KOD Kodiak Sciences Inc. $5.7B — (loss-making) — — n/m −33.86% (below 0%: shrinking) 0.00% 0.00% Compare
Median of peers $5.9B — — +45.75% — −55.30% 0.00% (2.13%)

All 621 Biotechnology stocks →

Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 23 April 2026

Chief executive’s pay

Year Total pay Actually paid $100 invested
2025 13.35m 42.61m 139.92
2024 15.40m (2.70m) 57.87
2023 12.50m 14.22m 83.74
2022 7.26m 9.54m 62.52
2021 13.31m (2.60m) 50.37

Ownership

Directors and executive officers, together 1.81%
FMR LLC 12.97%
Capital World Investors 10.83%
The Vanguard Group 9.93%
T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. 5.49%
BlackRock Inc. 5.46%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end. Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more. Read the proxy statement

Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (IONS) Latest News

21 Oct

Impact 4 · · biopharmadive.com

24 Sep

IONS metrics, ten years each

stockrow.com/IONS · Data as of Oct 25, 2026 · For information only; not investment advice. · © 2026 stockrow.com