Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals, Inc.

ARWR Healthcare Biotechnology

Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended September 2025) was $829.4 million, up 23,258.2% from fiscal 2024.

Revenue
+171.0%
EPS
−7.94%
Free cash flow
−15.4%
Total debt
+259.5%

Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier

57.73 0.27 +0.47%
Market cap
$8.1B
P/E
0.0×
Fwd P/E
−16.6×
Dividend yield
—
F-score
5/9
Altman Z
2.98
Beneish M
n/a
Dividend safety
n/a

Insider Decisions last twelve months

Sold, $m 36.85
Trades a month
Jan 26 Apr 26 Jul 26 Oct 26
Buy — — — — — — — — — — — —
Sell 9 3 — 1 2 1 — — 2 — — —
Insider Ownership 7.26%

Capital & Financial Ratios $m

Size
Market Cap 8,120.00
Revenue ttm 669.50
Net income ttm (272.13)
Free cash flow ttm (75.11)
Net debt Q (737.89)
Valuation
P/E 0.00
Forward P/E (16.60) (negative: loss-making)
Price / sales 12.34 (above 10: high)
Forward P/S Powerpack
Price / FCF 0.00
Price / book 17.73 (above 6: high)
Financial health
Current ratio Q 5.90 (at or above 1.5: strong)
Debt / equity Q 1.85
Interest coverage Q (6.92)
Growth
Revenue growth Q +171.02% (above 0%: growing)
Operating income growth Q −2.74% (below 0%: shrinking)
EPS, this year −35,135.10% (below 0%: weak)
EPS, next year A −37.82% (below 0%: weak)
Revenue, next year A −44.05% (below 0%: weak)
EPS, past 5 yrs —
EPS, next 5 yrs A +11.96%

Green and red mark values outside typical ranges; (Q) is the latest quarter, (A) analysts’ estimates. How we judge →

Valuation vs history

P/S against its own 10 years 21.53%
10-year low 10-year high
P/B against its own 10 years 86.84%
10-year low 10-year high
EV/Sales against its own 10 years 23.74%
10-year low 10-year high

Dividends

Yield
—
Annual rate
—
Payout ratio
—

Assets vs Liabilities $m

2023 2024 2025 Q'26
Cash 404 681 919 1,602
Receivables — — 7 9
Inventory — — — —
Other 4 5 14 36
416 695 951 1,671
2023 2024 2025 Q'26
Payables 36 11 18 28
ST’ Debt 11 — 40 40
Other 0 0 11 6
105 103 195 283

Compound Annual Growth %

10y 5y 3y
Sales 115.61% 56.63% 50.52%
Cash Flow 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Earnings 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Book Value 16.47% 1.74% 6.37%

Earnings Trends EPS, adjusted, against the consensus

EPS $

Dec Mar Jun Sep Year
’26 0.22 (0.93) (1.36) — —
’25 (1.39) 2.75 (1.26) (0.18) (0.01)
’24 (1.24) (1.02) (1.38) (1.38) (5.00)
’23 (0.39) 0.45 (0.96) (1.03) (1.92)
’22 (0.60) 0.41 (0.68) (0.81) (1.67)
’21 (0.20) (0.26) (0.29) (0.61) (1.36)
’20 (0.03) (0.20) (0.13) (0.48) (0.84)
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Revenue $m

Dec Mar Jun Sep Year
’26 264 74 75 — —
’25 3 543 28 256 829
’24 4 — — — 4
’23 63 146 16 16 241
’22 27 152 32 32 243
’21 21 33 46 38 138
’20 29 24 27 8 88
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Operating Cash Flow $m

Dec Mar Jun Sep Year
’26 13 84 (177) — —
’25 (146) 460 (155) 20 180
’24 (118) (92) (115) (137) (463)
’23 (76) (32) (21) (26) (154)
’22 (61) 63 (69) (69) (136)
’21 (39) 264 (30) (24) 171
’20 (24) (28) (33) (11) (96)
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Free Cash Flow $m

Dec Mar Jun Sep Year
’26 11 82 (181) — —
’25 (154) 455 (157) 13 157
’24 (186) (126) (130) (162) (604)
’23 (114) (59) (67) (90) (331)
’22 (67) 58 (78) (101) (189)
’21 (43) 257 (34) (32) 148
’20 (28) (31) (36) (13) (108)
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Valuation

The price implies free cash flow after share-based pay growing 32.1% a year for ten years.

Implied
32.1%
Open the model

Target Price Range

Analyst price targets

Recommendation Rating

1.1
1Buy 2 3Hold 4 5Sell

Ten years at a glance Fiscal years to September

Ten-year view Analyst estimates Powerpack
Group Line 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 TTM Jun ’26 Trend 10 yrs 2026e 2027e 2028e Next 3/yr
Income, $m
Income, $m Revenue 0 31 16 169 88 138 243 241 4 829 669 +159.0% 464 328 628 (8.8%)
Gross margin, % 100.00 100.00 100.00 100.00 100.00 100.00 100.00 100.00 100.00 100.00 100.00 0.0 pt
EBT (82) (34) (54) 68 (85) (141) (173) (206) (612) 52 (252) n/m
EBT margin, % (51,623.88) (109.46) (337.30) 40.37 (96.09) (101.85) (71.01) (85.78) (17,247.54) 6.21 (37.65) +51,630.1 pt
Net income (82) (34) (54) 68 (85) (141) (176) (209) (610) 30 (272) n/m
Per share, $
Per share, $ Revenue 0.00 0.43 0.19 1.80 0.87 1.33 2.31 2.26 0.03 6.20 4.67 +137.3%
Earnings (1.34) (0.47) (0.65) 0.69 (0.84) (1.36) (1.67) (1.92) (5.00) (0.01) (2.25) (42.0%)
Cash flow (1.06) (0.32) (0.56) 1.84 (0.95) 1.65 (1.29) (1.44) (3.86) 1.34 (0.41) n/m
Capex (0.06) (0.11) (0.02) (0.13) (0.12) (0.23) (0.50) (1.66) (1.18) (0.17) (0.11) +11.6%
Free cash flow (1.12) (0.43) (0.58) 1.72 (1.07) 1.42 (1.79) (3.10) (5.05) 1.17 (0.52) n/m
Book value 1.56 1.09 1.14 2.60 4.58 3.94 3.97 2.69 1.60 3.76 3.25 +10.3%
Shares, m 61 74 84 94 101 104 105 107 120 134 139 +9.1%
Valuation, ×
Valuation, × P/E 0.00 0.00 0.00 40.84 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 4.1
P/S 2,831.07 10.47 99.53 15.67 49.29 46.84 14.33 11.64 12.77 5.56 12.34 309.7
P/B 4.72 4.07 16.87 10.84 9.39 15.84 8.33 9.76 12.14 9.16 17.73 10.1
EV/Sales 2,308.47 8.46 94.92 14.15 45.94 44.36 13.11 11.56 11.24 4.76 11.24 255.7
EV/FCF (5.36) (8.34) (31.50) 14.83 (37.52) 41.52 (16.88) (8.41) (3.38) 25.17 (100.17) (3.0)
Cash, $m
Cash, $m Operating cash flow (64) (24) (47) 173 (96) 171 (136) (154) (463) 180 (59) n/m
Capex (4) (8) (1) (12) (12) (24) (53) (177) (141) (23) (16) +21.7%
Free cash flow (68) (32) (49) 161 (108) 148 (189) (331) (604) 157 (75) n/m
Balance, $m
Balance, $m Working capital 65 49 66 168 282 238 266 311 592 755 1,388 +31.4%
Net debt (83) (63) (74) (259) (294) (342) (295) (20) (288) (664) (738) +26.1%
Shareholders’ equity 95 81 95 244 462 409 418 287 191 503 466 +20.4%
Returns, %
Returns, % ROA (62.76) (29.61) (50.50) 29.46 (19.39) (22.85) (25.11) (28.17) (62.93) (0.13) (18.32) +62.6 pt
ROIC (412.49) (129.96) (166.22) 0.00 (34.78) (139.91) (90.32) (47.98) 0.00 0.00 0.00 +412.5 pt
ROE (79.87) (39.09) (61.84) 40.07 (23.96) (32.36) (42.57) (58.19) (250.72) (0.47) (64.91) +79.4 pt
People
People Employees 94 93 95 109 232 329 397 525 609 711 — +25.2%
Revenue/emp, $m 0.00 0.34 0.17 1.55 0.38 0.42 0.61 0.46 0.01 1.17 — +106.8%
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates

All 10 years →

Fiscal years to Sep 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026

Business profile

Updated

Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals develops medicines that silence genes associated with disease. Its treatments use RNA interference, a process in living cells that can reduce production of a selected protein. Arrowhead designs small RNA molecules to reach particular tissues and trigger that process.

Its first approved medicine, REDEMPLO, is used alongside diet to reduce triglycerides in adults with familial chylomicronemia syndrome (FCS), a rare condition associated with very high levels of fats in the blood. REDEMPLO is designed to suppress production of APOC3, a protein that slows the breakdown and clearance of triglycerides. Common adverse reactions include hyperglycemia, headache, nausea and injection-site reactions.

Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals, Inc. vs peers in Biotechnology (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier

Company Market cap P/E Fwd P/E Revenue growth (Q) EPS growth (Q) FCF growth (Q) Gross margin (Q) EBIT margin (Q) Compare
MDGL Madrigal Pharmaceuticals, Inc. $9.3B — (loss-making) — (loss-making) +50.13% (above 0%: growing) n/m +53.47% (above 0%: growing) 91.23% 12.98% Compare
SYRE Spyre Therapeutics, Inc. $9.2B — (loss-making) — (loss-making) −100.00% (below 0%: shrinking) n/m −108.79% (below 0%: shrinking) 0.00% 0.00% Compare
KRYS Krystal Biotech, Inc. $8.9B 39.2× 45.7× +30.21% (above 0%: growing) −22.26% (below 0%: shrinking) +137.79% (above 0%: growing) 94.07% 55.87% Compare
PTGX Protagonist Therapeutics, Inc. $8.8B 111× 31.2× +3,749.17% (above 0%: growing) n/m +839.65% (above 0%: growing) 100.00% 74.37% Compare
ARWR Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals, Inc. $8.1B — (loss-making) — (loss-making) +171.02% (above 0%: growing) n/m −15.43% (below 0%: shrinking) 100.00% (226.03%)
TWST Twist Bioscience Corporation $7.9B — (loss-making) — (loss-making) +23.24% (above 0%: growing) n/m −7.23% (below 0%: shrinking) 52.76% (30.65%) Compare
CORT Corcept Therapeutics Incorporated $7.8B 47.5× 39.8× +63.97% (above 0%: growing) +525.79% (above 0%: growing) +160.98% (above 0%: growing) 98.65% 33.70% Compare
CYTK Cytokinetics, Incorporated $7.7B — (loss-making) — (loss-making) +2,356.46% (above 0%: growing) n/m −6.73% (below 0%: shrinking) 0.00% (351.34%) Compare
CAI Caris Life Sciences,�Inc. $7.4B 77.7× 254× +26.99% (above 0%: growing) −40.33% (below 0%: shrinking) −140.21% (below 0%: shrinking) 0.00% 7.01% Compare
Median of peers $8.3B 62.6× 42.8× +40.17% −22.26% +23.37% 72.00% 10.00%

All 621 Biotechnology stocks →

From the latest earnings call

Updated

  • CFO Dan Apel said fiscal third-quarter commercial revenue was approximately $2.4 million, more than double the approximately $1 million recorded in the preceding quarter.
  • Apel expects active execution costs for the Shasta 3 and Shasta 4 studies to begin moderating in fiscal 2027, while Arrowhead continues investing in its pipeline and commercial preparations.

Largest institutional holders 13F, quarter to 30 June 2026

Held by institutions 84.62%
Held by the ten largest 49.68%
Holder Shares Stake Change
BlackRock 14.83m 10.51% −3.33m
Vanguard 13.58m 9.63% −779.07k
Avoro Capital Advisors LLC 11.36m 8.05% +655.56k
Fidelity (FMR) 8.04m 5.70% +773.15k
State Street 5.69m 4.03% −801.49k
Norges Bank 3.90m 2.76% +3.90m
Invesco 3.88m 2.75% +603.33k
Geode Capital Management 3.53m 2.50% −748.22k
FRED ALGER MANAGEMENT, LLC 3.30m 2.34% −40.57k
BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LP 1.99m 1.41% 0.00
13F filings for the quarter to 30 June 2026: long positions in US-listed shares reported by managers with $100m or more, ~45 days after the quarter.

Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 27 January 2026

Chief executive’s pay

Year Total pay Actually paid $100 invested
2025 9.03m 42.60m 80.00
2024 12.42m (5.36m) 31.00
2023 9.92m (2.17m) 62.00
2022 12.03m (40.07m) 77.00
2021 24.70m 69.06m 145.00

Ownership

Directors and executive officers, together 3.60%
BlackRock Inc50 Hudson Yards, New York, NY 13.10%
The Vanguard Group100 Vanguard Blvd., Malvern, PA 10.70%
Entities affiliated with Avoro Capital Advisors LLC110 Greene Street, Suite 9.70%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end. Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more. Read the proxy statement

Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (ARWR) Latest News

28 Oct

Impact 4 · · pharmaceutical-technology.com

15 Oct

ARWR metrics, ten years each

stockrow.com/ARWR · Data as of Jun 30, 2026 · For information only; not investment advice. · © 2026 stockrow.com