Saturday 7 November 2026
Export VEL’s income statement to Excel — free account
Velocity Financial, Inc.
VEL Financial Mortgage Finance
- EPS
- +3.03%
- Free cash flow
- −152.8%
- Total debt
- +25.3%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
17.63
0.18
+1.03%
Follow VEL
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 79 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 314 | — | 191 | 214 | 277 | +20.4% | |
| Gross margin, % | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.0 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 7 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 23 | 40 | 45 | 71 | 96 | 146 | 154 | +40.6% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 8.61 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (8.6) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 7 | 14 | 8 | 17 | 18 | 29 | 33 | 52 | 68 | 105 | 110 | +35.5% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 3.93 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | n/m | |||||
| Earnings | 0.34 | 0.70 | 0.38 | 0.91 | (1.55) | 0.90 | 0.99 | 1.60 | 2.07 | 2.81 | 2.78 | +26.4% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 1.48 | 1.87 | (3.61) | (5.24) | 2.73 | 2.53 | 1.53 | 1.52 | 1.16 | 0.49 | (0.02) | (11.5%) | ||||||
| Capex | 0.00 | (0.03) | 0.22 | 0.17 | 0.29 | 0.41 | 0.69 | 0.67 | 0.88 | 1.47 | 0.00 | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 1.48 | 1.85 | (3.39) | (5.07) | 3.03 | 2.93 | 2.22 | 2.19 | 2.03 | 1.96 | (0.02) | +3.1% | ||||||
| Book value | 7.37 | 0.00 | 8.13 | 7.61 | 10.93 | 15.10 | 11.92 | 13.57 | 15.93 | 18.34 | 19.53 | +10.7% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 23 | 32 | 32 | 33 | 37 | 38 | +7.0% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.03 | 0.05 | 51.96 | 51.96 | 0.00 | 15.05 | 9.50 | — | — | — | 6.32 | 18.4 | |||||
| P/S | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.72 | 1.65 | 1.19 | — | — | — | 2.17 | 0.5 | ||||||
| P/B | 1.04 | 1.04 | 1.04 | 1.04 | 0.57 | 0.91 | 0.80 | — | — | — | 0.90 | 0.9 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (0.65) | 0.60 | (0.11) | — | — | — | — | 0.0 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 0.00 | 0.00 | (2.63) | (2.63) | (1.86) | 1.70 | (0.41) | — | — | — | — | (0.8) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 30 | 38 | (72) | (105) | 55 | 58 | 49 | 49 | 38 | 18 | (1) | (5.3%) | |||||
| Capex | (3) | (1) | 4 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 22 | 22 | 29 | 54 | 67 | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 30 | 37 | (68) | (102) | 61 | 67 | 71 | 70 | 66 | 72 | (1) | +10.3% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | — | — | 1,698 | 2,133 | 2,022 | 2,679 | 3,620 | 4,257 | 5,338 | 7,160 | (186) | +22.8% | |||||
| Net debt | 920 | 1,178 | (258) | (310) | (316) | (502) | (664) | (706) | (747) | (778) | (818) | n/m | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 148 | — | 163 | 153 | 220 | 344 | 381 | 437 | 520 | 676 | 758 | +18.4% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 0.54 | 2.47 | 0.53 | 0.88 | (1.44) | 0.84 | 0.97 | 1.26 | 1.36 | 1.61 | 0.00 | +1.1 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 0.00 | (1.20) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (3.59) | 0.0 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 5.31 | 10.93 | 5.70 | 11.94 | (16.74) | 7.32 | 8.75 | 12.61 | 14.12 | 17.34 | 0.00 | +12.0 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | — | 259 | 262 | 175 | 215 | 194 | 253 | 309 | 371 | — | +5.3% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | — | n/m | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2016 · latest quarter Dec 2019 · fundamentals updated 6 Nov 2026
Velocity Financial, Inc. vs peers in Mortgage Finance (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PFSI PennyMac Financial Services, Inc. | $3.5B | 14.2× | 15.8× | −25.93% (below 0%: shrinking) | −84.29% (below 0%: shrinking) | +218.40% (above 0%: growing) | 76.86% | 14.29% | Compare |
| UWMC UWM Holdings Corporation | $2.6B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −81.06% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +64.57% (above 0%: growing) | 24.81% | (192.94%) | Compare |
| WD Walker & Dunlop, Inc. | $1.4B | — (loss-making) | 35.2× | −11.62% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +175.64% (above 0%: growing) | 44.82% | (10.67%) | Compare |
| VEL Velocity Financial, Inc. | $689.0M | 6.3× | 12.1× | +34.05% (above 0%: growing) | +3.03% (above 0%: growing) | −152.77% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | |
| BETR Better Home & Finance Holding Company | $360.6M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +25.81% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +136.12% (above 0%: growing) | 89.80% | 0.00% | Compare |
| ONIT Onity Group Inc. | $269.2M | 2.0× | 13.2× | −0.78% (below 0%: shrinking) | −80.82% (below 0%: shrinking) | +306.19% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| LDI loanDepot, Inc. | $211.5M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +19.39% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +589.11% (above 0%: growing) | 87.77% | 10.45% | Compare |
| GHI Greystone Housing Impact Investors LP | $103.1M | — (loss-making) | 3.2× | −7.10% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −92.85% (below 0%: shrinking) | 93.66% | 60.90% | Compare |
| IOR Income Opportunity Realty Investors, Inc. | $72.7M | 20.1× | 13.8× | +534.29% (above 0%: growing) | −29.17% (below 0%: shrinking) | +155.56% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $314.9M | 14.2× | 13.8× | −3.94% | −80.82% | +165.60% | 82.32% | 0.00% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 10 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 6.56m | 7.02m | 215.13 |
| 2024 | 5.37m | 6.19m | 202.69 |
| 2023 | 3.90m | 6.24m | 178.45 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
4.70%
Snow Phipps Group
34.00%
Pacific Investment Management Company
32.20%
Beach Point Capital Management
17.70%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement