Saturday 7 November 2026
Export WD’s income statement to Excel — free account
Walker & Dunlop, Inc.
Walker & Dunlop, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $1.2 billion, up 8.99% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- −11.6%
- EPS
- −213.0%
- Free cash flow
- +175.6%
- Total debt
- −47.9%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
39.05
0.78
−1.96%
Follow WD
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 575 | 712 | 725 | 817 | 1,084 | 1,259 | 1,259 | 1,054 | 1,132 | 1,234 | 1,246 | +8.9% | 1,242 | 1,360 | 1,487 | +6.4% | |
| Gross margin, % | 60.46 | 59.36 | 59.01 | 57.64 | 56.74 | 52.07 | 51.75 | 51.23 | 50.62 | 47.52 | 46.45 | (12.9) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 186 | 234 | 213 | 230 | 330 | 352 | 265 | 138 | 132 | 79 | (38) | (9.1%) | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 32.29 | 32.82 | 29.35 | 28.19 | 30.48 | 27.96 | 21.05 | 13.11 | 11.61 | 6.40 | (3.03) | (25.9) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 114 | 212 | 161 | 173 | 246 | 266 | 209 | 103 | 101 | 57 | (29) | (7.4%) | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 19.33 | 23.59 | 24.01 | 27.32 | 35.60 | 40.51 | 38.94 | 32.25 | 34.20 | 37.01 | 37.45 | +7.5% | |||||
| Earnings | 3.87 | 7.03 | 5.35 | 5.61 | 7.85 | 8.27 | 6.43 | 3.20 | 3.19 | 1.65 | (0.97) | (9.0%) | ||||||
| Cash flow | 25.51 | 35.38 | 2.12 | 14.29 | (46.36) | 28.01 | 48.96 | (0.02) | 3.91 | (19.92) | 46.66 | n/m | ||||||
| Capex | (1.53) | (0.43) | (0.22) | (0.16) | (0.10) | (0.30) | (0.68) | (0.50) | (0.39) | (0.47) | (0.45) | (12.2%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 23.98 | 34.95 | 1.91 | 14.14 | (46.46) | 27.71 | 48.28 | (0.51) | 3.51 | (20.39) | 46.21 | n/m | ||||||
| Book value | 20.66 | 27.01 | 30.04 | 34.84 | 39.29 | 50.78 | 53.11 | 53.40 | 53.14 | 52.39 | 50.03 | +10.9% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 30 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 33 | 33 | 33 | +1.3% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 8.15 | 6.72 | 8.08 | 11.55 | 11.75 | 18.27 | 12.41 | 33.89 | 30.47 | 36.45 | 0.00 | 17.8 | |||||
| P/S | 1.63 | 2.01 | 1.80 | 2.37 | 2.59 | 3.72 | 2.05 | 3.36 | 2.84 | 1.63 | 1.03 | 2.4 | ||||||
| P/B | 1.53 | 1.75 | 1.44 | 1.86 | 2.34 | 2.97 | 1.50 | 2.03 | 1.83 | 1.15 | 0.77 | 1.8 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 5.01 | 3.14 | 3.50 | 3.53 | 4.74 | 5.46 | 2.72 | 4.16 | 3.76 | 3.00 | — | 3.9 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 3.80 | 2.12 | 50.97 | 6.98 | (3.60) | 8.07 | 2.21 | (166.50) | 39.86 | (5.38) | — | (6.1) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 759 | 1,068 | 64 | 428 | (1,411) | 870 | 1,583 | (1) | 129 | (664) | 1,553 | n/m | |||||
| Capex | (46) | (13) | (7) | (5) | (3) | (9) | (22) | (16) | (13) | (16) | (15) | (11.1%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 714 | 1,055 | 58 | 423 | (1,414) | 861 | 1,561 | (17) | 116 | (680) | 1,538 | n/m | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 1,998 | 1,152 | 1,332 | 1,082 | 2,978 | 2,521 | 1,000 | 1,363 | 1,628 | 2,403 | 1,600 | +2.1% | |||||
| Net debt | 1,941 | 806 | 1,230 | 949 | 2,331 | 2,184 | 841 | 835 | 1,038 | 1,702 | 1,122 | (1.4%) | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 615 | 815 | 907 | 1,042 | 1,196 | 1,578 | 1,717 | 1,746 | 1,760 | 1,747 | 1,665 | +12.3% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 3.32 | 7.71 | 6.24 | 6.15 | 6.52 | 5.21 | 4.49 | 2.58 | 2.51 | 1.16 | (0.66) | (2.2) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 4.54 | 9.01 | 6.22 | 7.23 | 5.85 | 5.85 | 6.48 | 3.35 | 2.94 | 1.43 | (0.85) | (3.1) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 19.67 | 28.35 | 18.08 | 17.21 | 21.34 | 18.52 | 12.61 | 6.04 | 6.03 | 3.13 | (1.94) | (16.5) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 550 | 623 | 723 | 823 | 988 | 1,305 | 1,451 | 1,326 | 1,399 | 1,466 | — | +11.5% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 1.05 | 1.14 | 1.00 | 0.99 | 1.10 | 0.96 | 0.87 | 0.80 | 0.81 | 0.84 | — | (2.4%) | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 6 Nov 2026
Walker & Dunlop, Inc. vs peers in Mortgage Finance (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PFSI PennyMac Financial Services, Inc. | $3.5B | 14.2× | 15.8× | −25.93% (below 0%: shrinking) | −84.29% (below 0%: shrinking) | +218.40% (above 0%: growing) | 76.86% | 14.29% | Compare |
| UWMC UWM Holdings Corporation | $2.6B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −81.06% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +64.57% (above 0%: growing) | 24.81% | (192.94%) | Compare |
| WD Walker & Dunlop, Inc. | $1.4B | — (loss-making) | 35.2× | −11.62% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +175.64% (above 0%: growing) | 44.82% | (10.67%) | |
| VEL Velocity Financial, Inc. | $689.0M | 6.3× | 12.1× | +34.05% (above 0%: growing) | +3.03% (above 0%: growing) | −152.77% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| BETR Better Home & Finance Holding Company | $360.6M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +25.81% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +136.12% (above 0%: growing) | 89.80% | 0.00% | Compare |
| ONIT Onity Group Inc. | $269.2M | 2.0× | 13.2× | −0.78% (below 0%: shrinking) | −80.82% (below 0%: shrinking) | +306.19% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| LDI loanDepot, Inc. | $211.5M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +19.39% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +589.11% (above 0%: growing) | 87.77% | 10.45% | Compare |
| GHI Greystone Housing Impact Investors LP | $103.1M | — (loss-making) | 3.2× | −7.10% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −92.85% (below 0%: shrinking) | 93.66% | 60.90% | Compare |
| IOR Income Opportunity Realty Investors, Inc. | $72.7M | 20.1× | 13.8× | +534.29% (above 0%: growing) | −29.17% (below 0%: shrinking) | +155.56% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $314.9M | 10.2× | 13.2× | +9.31% | −54.99% | +145.84% | 82.32% | 0.00% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 1 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 15.50m | 4.25m | 74.68 |
| 2024 | 7.58m | 8.60m | 116.46 |
| 2023 | 4.82m | 4.68m | 129.65 |
| 2022 | 4.78m | (7.71m) | 88.85 |
| 2021 | 7.56m | 19.98m | 167.00 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
4.02%
BlackRock, Inc.
14.63%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement