Saturday 17 October 2026
Export FMAO’s income statement to Excel — free account
Farmers & Merchants Bancorp Inc.
FMAO Financial Banks Regional
Farmers & Merchants Bancorp Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $190.7 million, up 6.41% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 7.70%, EPS grew 53.6%, free cash flow grew 2,792.3% and total debt fell 10.6%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Dividend growth for three consecutive years, revenue growth for ten; insiders bought in the last twelve months.
35.54
0.42
+1.20%
Follow FMAO
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | 12.94 | 17.38 | 34.62 | 24.30 | 17.40 | 21.06 | 25.17 | 16.90 | 18.99 | 20.88 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | 25.00 | 44.00 | 49.99 | 39.45 | 30.85 | 32.97 | 42.14 | 30.45 | 34.15 | 29.86 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 273 | 275 | 288 | 357 | 367 | 385 | 431 | 456 | 473 | 474 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.18 | 0.19 | 0.20 | 0.22 | 0.24 | 0.25 | 0.27 | 0.34 | 0.38 | 0.40 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 49 | 52 | 57 | 80 | 87 | 94 | 117 | 156 | 179 | 191 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 91.40 | 90.14 | 88.53 | 81.58 | 88.05 | 92.23 | 87.72 | 62.49 | 56.66 | 63.68 | |||||
| EBT | 16 | 18 | 18 | 23 | 25 | 29 | 40 | 28 | 33 | 43 | |||||
| EBT margin, % | 33.24 | 34.44 | 31.85 | 28.41 | 28.99 | 31.23 | 34.61 | 18.21 | 18.18 | 22.30 | |||||
| Net income | 12 | 13 | 15 | 18 | 20 | 23 | 33 | 23 | 26 | 33 | |||||
| Depreciation | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 5 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 5.37 | 5.67 | 6.24 | 7.26 | 7.86 | 8.16 | 8.93 | 11.54 | 13.35 | 14.06 | ||||
| Earnings | 1.27 | 1.38 | 1.61 | 1.66 | 1.80 | 2.01 | 2.46 | 1.67 | 1.90 | 2.43 | |||||
| Cash flow | 1.36 | 1.93 | 1.17 | 2.17 | 2.48 | 3.00 | 3.11 | 1.64 | 2.42 | 2.71 | |||||
| Capex | (0.26) | (0.19) | (0.27) | (0.27) | (0.27) | (0.13) | (0.16) | (0.79) | (0.13) | (0.12) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 1.10 | 1.74 | 0.90 | 1.90 | 2.20 | 2.87 | 2.94 | 0.85 | 2.29 | 2.59 | |||||
| Book value | 13.73 | 14.64 | 15.61 | 20.87 | 22.53 | 25.68 | 22.77 | 23.46 | 24.98 | 27.35 | |||||
| Shares, m | 9 | 9 | 9 | 11 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 14 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 13.83 | 29.04 | 23.91 | 18.16 | 12.78 | 16.42 | 10.63 | 14.28 | 15.50 | 10.21 | ||||
| P/S | 3.26 | 7.04 | 6.17 | 4.15 | 2.93 | 4.02 | 2.93 | 2.07 | 2.21 | 1.76 | |||||
| P/B | 1.27 | 2.73 | 2.47 | 1.44 | 1.02 | 1.28 | 1.15 | 1.02 | 1.18 | 0.90 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 2.85 | 7.15 | 5.99 | 4.37 | 1.40 | 2.98 | 3.81 | 3.02 | 2.73 | 2.43 | |||||
| EV/FCF | 13.89 | 23.39 | 41.70 | 16.67 | 5.01 | 8.47 | 11.56 | 41.16 | 15.95 | 13.19 | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 12 | 18 | 11 | 24 | 27 | 35 | 41 | 22 | 32 | 37 | ||||
| Capex | (2) | (2) | (3) | (3) | (3) | (2) | (2) | (11) | (2) | (2) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 10 | 16 | 8 | 21 | 24 | 33 | 39 | 11 | 31 | 35 | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | (136) | (71) | (57) | (31) | (133) | (205) | (97) | 33 | (35) | (6) | ||||
| Total debt | 10 | 44 | 32 | 73 | 48 | 93 | 192 | 294 | 273 | 265 | |||||
| Net debt | (20) | 6 | (10) | 17 | (132) | (98) | 103 | 149 | 94 | 166 | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 126 | 134 | 143 | 230 | 249 | 297 | 298 | 317 | 335 | 371 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 1.13 | 1.16 | 1.33 | 1.34 | 1.13 | 1.02 | 1.14 | 0.72 | 0.77 | 0.97 | ||||
| ROIC | 9.68 | 7.98 | 8.57 | 5.75 | 13.48 | 9.28 | 6.31 | 3.81 | 4.74 | 4.95 | |||||
| ROE | 9.41 | 9.70 | 10.67 | 9.78 | 8.32 | 8.53 | 10.83 | 7.33 | 7.80 | 9.32 | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
Farmers & Merchants Bancorp Inc. vs peers in Banks Regional (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BWFG Bankwell Financial Group, Inc. | $519.5M | 12.1× | 9.9× | +9.58% (above 0%: growing) | +33.62% (above 0%: growing) | +64.68% (above 0%: growing) | 59.05% | 0.00% | Compare |
| HBCP Home Bancorp, Inc. | $518.5M | 10.9× | 11.0× | +1.51% (above 0%: growing) | +1.36% (above 0%: growing) | +15.46% (above 0%: growing) | 74.76% | 0.00% | Compare |
| BSRR Sierra Bancorp | $507.5M | 11.6× | 10.5× | −3.43% (below 0%: shrinking) | −1.28% (below 0%: shrinking) | +114.97% (above 0%: growing) | 78.74% | 0.00% | Compare |
| WTBA West Bancorporation, Inc. | $493.3M | 12.9× | 9.3× | +1.39% (above 0%: growing) | +38.30% (above 0%: growing) | +10.26% (above 0%: growing) | 55.06% | 0.00% | Compare |
| OBT Orange County Bancorp, Inc. | $492.5M | 10.5× | 10.3× | −16.27% (below 0%: shrinking) | +17.24% (above 0%: growing) | +491.65% (above 0%: growing) | 81.95% | 0.00% | Compare |
| COFS ChoiceOne Financial Services, Inc. | $492.3M | 9.1× | 8.8× | −2.56% (below 0%: shrinking) | −7.78% (below 0%: shrinking) | +165.17% (above 0%: growing) | 70.71% | 0.00% | Compare |
| PDLB Ponce Financial Group, Inc. | $488.1M | 14.2× | 1.8× | +10.97% (above 0%: growing) | +38.46% (above 0%: growing) | +35.79% (above 0%: growing) | 59.40% | 0.00% | Compare |
| FMAO Farmers & Merchants Bancorp Inc. | $483.7M | 12.2× | 10.0× | +7.70% (above 0%: growing) | +53.57% (above 0%: growing) | +2,792.25% (above 0%: growing) | 67.25% | 0.00% | |
| CZNC Citizens & Northern Corp | $454.8M | 17.3× | 10.8× | +26.53% (above 0%: growing) | +97.50% (above 0%: growing) | +90.26% (above 0%: growing) | 76.74% | 0.00% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $492.9M | 11.9× | 10.1× | +1.45% | +25.43% | +77.47% | 72.73% | 0.00% |
Farmers & Merchants Bancorp Inc. (FMAO) key facts
- Strength: Farmers & Merchants Bancorp Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $190.7 million, up 6.41% from fiscal 2024.
- Strength: Net income was $33.3 million, or $2.43 per share (basic), a net margin of 17.3%.
- Farmers & Merchants Bancorp Inc. (FMAO) is a Banks Regional company in the Financial sector, listed on Nasdaq.
- As of October 16, 2026, FMAO traded at $35.54, a market capitalization of $483.7 million.
- At that price the stock trades at 12.2× trailing-twelve-month earnings and 2.4× sales; its P/E is higher than 32% of its own readings over the past ten years.
- Farmers & Merchants Bancorp Inc. pays an annual dividend of $0.93 per share, a yield of 2.62%, with a payout ratio of 32.0%.
- Return on equity was 9.32% and debt-to-equity 0.44.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 8 out of 9 for fiscal 2025.