Friday 6 November 2026
Export BSRR’s income statement to Excel — free account
Sierra Bancorp
BSRR Financial Banks Regional
Sierra Bancorp’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $202.0 million, down 0.93% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- −2.62%
- EPS
- +63.0%
- Free cash flow
- +41.0%
- Total debt
- +0.31%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
41.21
0.75
−1.79%
Follow BSRR
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 88 | 103 | 123 | 134 | 136 | 141 | 153 | 194 | 204 | 202 | 200 | +9.7% | 158 | 165 | 175 | (4.7%) | |
| Gross margin, % | 96.21 | 94.91 | 92.50 | 89.90 | 96.03 | 97.13 | 92.00 | 73.79 | 74.34 | 76.88 | 78.49 | (19.3) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 26 | 33 | 40 | 48 | 47 | 57 | 45 | 46 | 54 | 56 | 67 | +8.8% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 30.05 | 32.31 | 32.13 | 35.50 | 34.11 | 40.52 | 29.44 | 24.01 | 26.42 | 27.90 | 33.47 | (2.1) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 18 | 20 | 30 | 36 | 35 | 43 | 34 | 35 | 41 | 42 | 51 | +10.3% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 6.49 | 7.25 | 8.07 | 8.78 | 8.96 | 9.26 | 10.20 | 13.16 | 14.27 | 14.96 | 15.63 | +9.7% | |||||
| Earnings | 1.30 | 1.38 | 1.94 | 2.35 | 2.33 | 2.82 | 2.25 | 2.37 | 2.84 | 3.14 | 3.89 | +10.3% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 1.15 | 2.87 | 1.99 | 3.05 | 2.63 | 3.45 | 2.24 | 3.62 | 4.00 | 2.50 | 4.06 | +9.0% | ||||||
| Capex | (0.26) | (0.15) | (0.20) | (0.05) | (0.19) | 0.07 | (0.08) | 1.27 | 0.23 | (0.11) | (0.06) | (9.2%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 0.89 | 2.72 | 1.79 | 3.00 | 2.44 | 3.52 | 2.16 | 4.89 | 4.23 | 2.39 | 4.01 | +11.6% | ||||||
| Book value | 15.22 | 18.06 | 17.89 | 20.20 | 22.60 | 23.78 | 20.30 | 22.99 | 25.01 | 27.03 | 28.28 | +6.6% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 14 | 14 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 14 | 13 | 13 | 0.0% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 20.52 | 19.21 | 12.39 | 12.39 | 10.27 | 9.59 | 9.58 | 9.63 | 10.18 | 10.41 | 10.79 | 12.4 | |||||
| P/S | 4.08 | 3.68 | 2.98 | 3.32 | 2.67 | 2.93 | 2.10 | 1.73 | 2.03 | 2.18 | 2.68 | 2.8 | ||||||
| P/B | 1.74 | 1.48 | 1.34 | 1.44 | 1.06 | 1.14 | 1.06 | 0.99 | 1.16 | 1.21 | 1.48 | 1.3 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 3.10 | 3.34 | 2.66 | 2.98 | 2.40 | 1.71 | 2.15 | 1.76 | 1.95 | 1.94 | — | 2.4 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 22.69 | 8.90 | 11.98 | 8.72 | 8.83 | 4.48 | 10.17 | 4.73 | 6.57 | 12.14 | — | 9.9 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 16 | 41 | 30 | 47 | 40 | 53 | 34 | 53 | 57 | 34 | 52 | +9.0% | |||||
| Capex | (4) | (2) | (3) | (1) | (3) | 1 | (1) | 19 | 3 | (1) | (1) | (9.2%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 12 | 39 | 27 | 46 | 37 | 54 | 32 | 72 | 60 | 32 | 51 | +11.6% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | (392) | (397) | (390) | (378) | (293) | (657) | (1,067) | (1,083) | (673) | (649) | (605) | +5.8% | |||||
| Net debt | (86) | (36) | (39) | (45) | (36) | (173) | 8 | 6 | (15) | (50) | (53) | (5.8%) | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 206 | 256 | 273 | 309 | 344 | 362 | 304 | 338 | 357 | 365 | 362 | +6.6% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 0.92 | 0.89 | 1.22 | 1.41 | 1.22 | 1.31 | 0.96 | 0.95 | 1.10 | 1.14 | 1.37 | +0.2 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 15.01 | 10.04 | 10.71 | 11.30 | 9.45 | 18.87 | 9.02 | 8.43 | 9.85 | 11.19 | 13.53 | (3.8) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 8.87 | 8.46 | 11.22 | 12.35 | 10.85 | 12.18 | 10.11 | 10.86 | 11.67 | 11.72 | 14.02 | +2.8 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 497 | 576 | 556 | 513 | 512 | 492 | 488 | 532 | 488 | 469 | — | (0.6%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.18 | 0.18 | 0.22 | 0.26 | 0.27 | 0.29 | 0.31 | 0.36 | 0.42 | 0.43 | — | +10.4% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 5 Nov 2026
Sierra Bancorp vs peers in Banks Regional (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BWB Bridgewater Bancshares, Inc. | $567.9M | 9.9× | 10.2× | +4.66% (above 0%: growing) | +41.63% (above 0%: growing) | +433.13% (above 0%: growing) | 54.57% | 0.00% | Compare |
| BSVN Bank7 Corp. | $556.7M | 13.2× | 16.2× | −7.40% (below 0%: shrinking) | −25.42% (below 0%: shrinking) | +20.62% (above 0%: growing) | 71.74% | 0.00% | Compare |
| NPB Northpointe Bancshares, Inc. | $549.2M | 6.8× | 7.9× | +11.60% (above 0%: growing) | +17.31% (above 0%: growing) | +105.45% (above 0%: growing) | 49.88% | 0.00% | Compare |
| COFS ChoiceOne Financial Services, Inc. | $548.6M | 10.1× | 9.9× | −2.56% (below 0%: shrinking) | −7.78% (below 0%: shrinking) | +165.17% (above 0%: growing) | 70.71% | 0.00% | Compare |
| CBAN Colony Bankcorp, Inc. | $546.8M | 12.1× | 12.0× | +23.45% (above 0%: growing) | +10.87% (above 0%: growing) | −48.88% (below 0%: shrinking) | 72.54% | 0.00% | Compare |
| BSRR Sierra Bancorp | $544.1M | 10.8× | 10.9× | −2.62% (below 0%: shrinking) | +63.01% (above 0%: growing) | +41.03% (above 0%: growing) | 79.16% | 0.00% | |
| PDLB Ponce Financial Group, Inc. | $528.0M | 11.3× | 2.1× | +20.72% (above 0%: growing) | +188.89% (above 0%: growing) | +1,603.44% (above 0%: growing) | 59.70% | 0.00% | Compare |
| NRIM Northrim BanCorp Inc | $524.3M | 9.4× | 9.5× | −9.44% (below 0%: shrinking) | −47.97% (below 0%: shrinking) | −115.99% (below 0%: shrinking) | 85.30% | 0.00% | Compare |
| WTBA West Bancorporation, Inc. | $523.4M | 12.9× | 11.5× | +1.00% (above 0%: growing) | +24.04% (above 0%: growing) | +44.69% (above 0%: growing) | 56.06% | 0.00% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $547.7M | 10.7× | 10.0× | +2.83% | +14.09% | +75.07% | 65.21% | 0.00% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 7 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1.90m | 2.01m | 166.34 |
| 2024 | 1.40m | 1.77m | 142.14 |
| 2023 | 1.52m | 1.59m | 106.66 |
| 2022 | 1.42m | 1.14m | 95.70 |
| 2021 | 1.30m | 1.41m | 177.55 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
11.83%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement