Friday 6 November 2026
Export CZNC’s income statement to Excel — free account
Citizens & Northern Corp
CZNC Financial Banks Regional
Citizens & Northern Corp’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $170.1 million, up 8.13% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +26.1%
- EPS
- +119.1%
- Free cash flow
- +65.3%
- Total debt
- −15.4%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
27.92
0.33
−1.17%
Follow CZNC
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 61 | 62 | 71 | 84 | 102 | 110 | 117 | 138 | 157 | 170 | 202 | +12.1% | 147 | 154 | — | (4.8%) | |
| Gross margin, % | 93.92 | 93.71 | 93.48 | 87.77 | 90.56 | 94.06 | 91.87 | 76.00 | 68.87 | 72.15 | 75.65 | (21.8) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 21 | 21 | 26 | 23 | 23 | 38 | 32 | 30 | 32 | 29 | 44 | +3.4% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 34.74 | 33.06 | 37.01 | 27.84 | 22.83 | 34.14 | 27.63 | 22.10 | 20.26 | 16.84 | 21.61 | (17.9) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 16 | 13 | 22 | 20 | 19 | 31 | 27 | 24 | 26 | 23 | 35 | +4.5% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 5.05 | 5.14 | 5.81 | 6.32 | 6.90 | 7.00 | 7.58 | 9.05 | 10.31 | 10.66 | 11.33 | +8.7% | |||||
| Earnings | 1.30 | 1.10 | 1.79 | 1.46 | 1.30 | 1.92 | 1.71 | 1.57 | 1.69 | 1.46 | 1.98 | +1.3% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 1.54 | 1.60 | 2.12 | 1.69 | 1.68 | 2.21 | 2.24 | 2.20 | 2.16 | 2.01 | 3.02 | +3.0% | ||||||
| Capex | (0.13) | (0.14) | (0.10) | (0.22) | (0.21) | (0.08) | (0.21) | (0.15) | (0.12) | (0.12) | (0.11) | (1.1%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 1.41 | 1.46 | 2.02 | 1.47 | 1.47 | 2.13 | 2.03 | 2.05 | 2.04 | 1.89 | 2.92 | +3.3% | ||||||
| Book value | 15.46 | 15.55 | 16.15 | 18.38 | 20.33 | 19.12 | 16.13 | 17.21 | 18.04 | 21.42 | 19.29 | +3.7% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 12 | 12 | 12 | 13 | 15 | 16 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 16 | 17 | +3.2% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 20.07 | 21.87 | 14.77 | 19.22 | 15.26 | 13.60 | 13.36 | 14.51 | 11.01 | 13.63 | 14.13 | 15.7 | |||||
| P/S | 5.17 | 4.68 | 4.55 | 4.47 | 2.88 | 3.73 | 3.02 | 2.52 | 1.80 | 1.89 | 2.46 | 3.5 | ||||||
| P/B | 1.69 | 1.55 | 1.64 | 1.54 | 0.98 | 1.37 | 1.42 | 1.32 | 1.03 | 0.94 | 1.45 | 1.3 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 5.27 | 4.17 | 4.52 | 4.74 | 2.58 | 3.47 | 3.41 | 3.39 | 2.31 | 2.57 | — | 3.6 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 18.92 | 14.68 | 12.96 | 20.32 | 12.09 | 11.38 | 12.76 | 14.97 | 11.66 | 14.50 | — | 14.4 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 19 | 19 | 26 | 22 | 25 | 35 | 35 | 34 | 33 | 32 | 54 | +6.3% | |||||
| Capex | (2) | (2) | (1) | (3) | (3) | (1) | (3) | (2) | (2) | (2) | (2) | +2.1% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 17 | 18 | 25 | 20 | 22 | 34 | 31 | 31 | 31 | 30 | 52 | +6.6% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | (238) | (226) | (197) | (137) | (125) | (287) | (316) | (180) | (119) | (249) | (241) | +0.5% | |||||
| Net debt | 6 | (32) | (3) | 22 | (31) | (29) | 47 | 121 | 79 | 115 | (100) | +38.0% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 186 | 188 | 197 | 244 | 300 | 301 | 249 | 262 | 275 | 342 | 343 | +7.0% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 1.28 | 1.07 | 1.71 | 1.32 | 0.98 | 1.33 | 1.10 | 0.96 | 1.00 | 0.81 | 1.21 | (0.5) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 6.86 | 8.23 | 8.42 | 5.48 | 5.39 | 8.65 | 6.83 | 4.97 | 5.62 | 3.92 | 11.19 | (2.9) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 8.44 | 7.18 | 11.35 | 8.78 | 7.02 | 10.08 | 9.58 | 9.37 | 9.58 | 7.53 | 11.00 | (0.9) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 287 | 287 | 299 | 336 | — | — | 415 | 404 | 386 | 460 | — | +5.4% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.21 | 0.22 | 0.24 | 0.25 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.28 | 0.34 | 0.41 | 0.37 | — | +6.4% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 6 Nov 2026
Citizens & Northern Corp vs peers in Banks Regional (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OBT Orange County Bancorp, Inc. | $534.6M | 11.1× | 10.5× | −16.27% (below 0%: shrinking) | +17.24% (above 0%: growing) | +491.65% (above 0%: growing) | 81.95% | 0.00% | Compare |
| PDLB Ponce Financial Group, Inc. | $528.0M | 11.2× | 2.1× | +20.72% (above 0%: growing) | +188.89% (above 0%: growing) | +1,603.44% (above 0%: growing) | 59.70% | 0.00% | Compare |
| NRIM Northrim BanCorp Inc | $524.3M | 9.4× | 9.5× | −9.44% (below 0%: shrinking) | −47.97% (below 0%: shrinking) | −115.99% (below 0%: shrinking) | 85.30% | 0.00% | Compare |
| WTBA West Bancorporation, Inc. | $523.4M | 12.8× | 11.5× | +1.00% (above 0%: growing) | +24.04% (above 0%: growing) | +44.69% (above 0%: growing) | 56.06% | 0.00% | Compare |
| CZNC Citizens & Northern Corp | $507.1M | 14.1× | 12.9× | +26.06% (above 0%: growing) | +119.05% (above 0%: growing) | +65.33% (above 0%: growing) | 76.62% | 0.00% | |
| FMAO Farmers & Merchants Bancorp Inc. | $500.5M | 11.7× | 11.3× | +6.18% (above 0%: growing) | +32.48% (above 0%: growing) | +35.98% (above 0%: growing) | 67.12% | 0.00% | Compare |
| FRBA First Bank | $493.4M | 11.4× | 11.5× | −3.96% (below 0%: shrinking) | +7.32% (above 0%: growing) | −48.72% (below 0%: shrinking) | 62.19% | 0.00% | Compare |
| PBAM Private Bancorp of America, Inc. | $482.0M | 10.8× | 10.1× | +1.51% (above 0%: growing) | +27.22% (above 0%: growing) | +7,335.44% (above 0%: growing) | 77.85% | 0.00% | Compare |
| HBCP Home Bancorp, Inc. | $478.0M | 10.6× | 10.7× | +1.86% (above 0%: growing) | −19.05% (below 0%: shrinking) | +17.52% (above 0%: growing) | 74.37% | 0.00% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $512.0M | 11.2× | 10.6× | +1.26% | +20.64% | +40.34% | 70.75% | 0.00% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 13 March 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1.05m | 1.09m | 132.32 |
| 2024 | 1.45m | 1.36m | 115.22 |
| 2023 | 1.23m | 1.22m | 131.21 |
| 2022 | 1.09m | 915.31k | 126.52 |
| 2021 | 1.11m | 1.20m | 138.06 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
4.72%
BlackRock, Inc.
6.43%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement