Friday 6 November 2026
Export FGBI’s income statement to Excel — free account
First Guaranty Bancshares, Inc.
FGBI Financial Banks Regional
First Guaranty Bancshares, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $221.8 million, down 10.0% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- −5.84%
- EPS
- +127.9%
- Free cash flow
- +17.4%
- Total debt
- +0.11%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
11.68
0.10
−0.85%
Follow FGBI
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 68 | 76 | 84 | 100 | 124 | 123 | 148 | 194 | 246 | 222 | 216 | +14.0% | — | — | — | — | |
| Gross margin, % | 85.09 | 81.03 | 74.46 | 70.02 | 79.10 | 81.82 | 75.25 | 49.22 | 45.92 | 43.03 | 43.27 | (42.1) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 21 | 19 | 18 | 18 | 26 | 34 | 36 | 12 | 16 | (69) | (43) | n/m | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 31.27 | 25.24 | 21.12 | 17.91 | 20.52 | 28.09 | 24.66 | 6.15 | 6.49 | (30.92) | (19.99) | (62.2) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 14 | 12 | 14 | 14 | 20 | 27 | 29 | 9 | 12 | (56) | (36) | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 7.39 | 7.12 | 7.85 | 9.37 | 11.61 | 11.45 | 13.77 | 17.34 | 19.71 | 15.86 | 13.24 | +8.9% | |||||
| Earnings | 1.53 | 1.10 | 1.46 | 1.34 | 1.90 | 2.42 | 2.48 | 0.62 | 0.81 | (4.17) | (2.58) | n/m | ||||||
| Cash flow | 2.41 | 1.15 | 2.52 | 2.73 | 2.22 | 2.47 | 3.44 | 1.94 | 2.70 | (0.59) | 3.34 | n/m | ||||||
| Capex | (0.34) | (0.63) | (0.35) | (1.12) | (0.58) | (0.20) | (0.24) | (1.31) | 0.95 | (0.04) | (0.89) | (21.2%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 2.07 | 0.52 | 2.17 | 1.61 | 1.64 | 2.28 | 3.20 | 0.63 | 3.65 | (0.63) | 2.45 | n/m | ||||||
| Book value | 13.51 | 13.51 | 13.82 | 15.57 | 16.66 | 20.89 | 21.93 | 22.36 | 20.40 | 16.18 | 13.93 | +2.0% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 9 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 13 | 14 | 15 | +4.8% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 11.81 | 17.06 | 13.02 | 13.78 | 8.54 | 8.40 | 9.49 | 18.21 | 14.02 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 11.4 | |||||
| P/S | 2.45 | 2.97 | 2.44 | 2.11 | 1.39 | 1.78 | 1.70 | 0.65 | 0.58 | 0.34 | 0.89 | 1.6 | ||||||
| P/B | 1.34 | 1.56 | 1.39 | 1.27 | 0.97 | 1.14 | 1.24 | 0.58 | 0.64 | 0.39 | 0.99 | 1.1 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 2.72 | 2.96 | 1.09 | 1.69 | (0.82) | 0.05 | 1.43 | 0.28 | (0.89) | (2.64) | — | 0.6 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 9.71 | 40.72 | 3.94 | 9.84 | (5.82) | 0.25 | 6.17 | 7.66 | (4.83) | 66.16 | — | 13.4 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 22 | 12 | 27 | 29 | 24 | 27 | 37 | 22 | 34 | (8) | 55 | n/m | |||||
| Capex | (3) | (7) | (4) | (12) | (6) | (2) | (3) | (15) | 12 | (1) | (15) | (17.4%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 19 | 6 | 23 | 17 | 18 | 24 | 34 | 7 | 46 | (9) | 40 | n/m | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | (372) | (380) | (304) | (330) | (133) | (192) | (276) | (61) | (258) | (763) | (950) | +8.3% | |||||
| Net debt | 19 | (1) | (113) | (42) | (275) | (212) | (40) | (71) | (363) | (660) | (596) | n/m | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 124 | 144 | 147 | 166 | 179 | 224 | 235 | 250 | 255 | 226 | 227 | +6.9% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 0.95 | 0.72 | 0.80 | 0.72 | 0.89 | 0.97 | 0.88 | 0.21 | 0.27 | (1.45) | (0.98) | (2.4) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 9.29 | 8.35 | 32.47 | 9.04 | 0.00 | 185.77 | 11.66 | 4.16 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (9.3) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 11.62 | 8.76 | 9.76 | 9.09 | 11.79 | 14.03 | 13.52 | 3.29 | 4.61 | (28.11) | (18.24) | (39.7) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 304 | 349 | 373 | 457 | 453 | 490 | 499 | 503 | 409 | 346 | — | +1.4% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.22 | 0.22 | 0.22 | 0.22 | 0.27 | 0.25 | 0.30 | 0.38 | 0.60 | 0.64 | — | +12.4% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026 · fundamentals updated 26 Oct 2026
First Guaranty Bancshares, Inc. vs peers in Banks Regional (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RBKB Rhinebeck Bancorp, Inc. | $203.3M | 18.1× | — | +2.17% (above 0%: growing) | −5.03% (below 0%: shrinking) | +145.41% (above 0%: growing) | 71.31% | 0.00% | Compare |
| FGBI First Guaranty Bancshares, Inc. | $196.0M | — (loss-making) | 20.6× | −5.84% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +17.37% (above 0%: growing) | 45.46% | 0.00% | |
| LARK Landmark Bancorp Inc. | $193.6M | 9.6× | 9.2× | +2.62% (above 0%: growing) | +21.58% (above 0%: growing) | +828.81% (above 0%: growing) | 78.76% | 0.00% | Compare |
| ECBK ECB Bancorp, Inc. | $188.3M | 15.3× | — | +15.35% (above 0%: growing) | +127.78% (above 0%: growing) | +538.43% (above 0%: growing) | 46.07% | 0.00% | Compare |
| FNWD Finward Bancorp | $188.2M | 19.0× | 16.5× | +0.43% (above 0%: growing) | −2.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | +0.22% (above 0%: growing) | 69.03% | 0.00% | Compare |
| FINW FinWise Bancorp | $187.9M | 13.5× | 19.5× | +98.06% (above 0%: growing) | −48.39% (below 0%: shrinking) | −43.89% (below 0%: shrinking) | 91.22% | 0.00% | Compare |
| BVFL BV Financial, Inc. | $183.1M | 14.2× | — | −2.37% (below 0%: shrinking) | +48.28% (above 0%: growing) | +1.43% (above 0%: growing) | 78.95% | 0.00% | Compare |
| BAFN BayFirst Financial Corp. | $179.3M | — (loss-making) | — | −70.88% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −99.45% (below 0%: shrinking) | 27.34% | 0.00% | Compare |
| SBFG SB Financial Group, Inc. | $179.2M | 10.7× | 11.9× | +9.21% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | −28.66% (below 0%: shrinking) | 71.79% | 0.00% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $188.0M | 14.2× | 14.2× | +2.40% | 0.00% | +0.83% | 71.55% | 0.00% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 21 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 464.42k | 464.42k | — |
| 2024 | 847.58k | 847.58k | — |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
49.40%
Edgar R. Smith III
33.30%
Edgar R. Smith, III
24.50%
Marshall T. Reynolds
13.30%
Estate of William K. Hood
7.80%
Smith & Hood Holding Company, LLC
6.60%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement