Friday 6 November 2026
Export FCFS’s income statement to Excel — free account
FirstCash Holdings, Inc.
FCFS Financial Credit Services
FirstCash Holdings, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $3.7 billion, up 8.04% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +17.7%
- EPS
- +25.3%
- Free cash flow
- −12.7%
- Total debt
- +10.6%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
188.15
5.19
−2.68%
Follow FCFS
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 1,088 | 1,780 | 1,781 | 1,864 | 1,631 | 1,699 | 2,729 | 3,152 | 3,389 | 3,661 | 4,286 | +14.4% | 4,362 | 4,664 | 5,081 | +11.5% | |
| Gross margin, % | 55.57 | 53.24 | 54.29 | 54.62 | 55.85 | 54.10 | 46.34 | 47.82 | 48.09 | 50.28 | 50.20 | (5.3) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 93 | 172 | 205 | 225 | 144 | 167 | 324 | 293 | 343 | 448 | 554 | +19.0% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 8.59 | 9.68 | 11.53 | 12.05 | 8.81 | 9.80 | 11.86 | 9.29 | 10.12 | 12.23 | 12.92 | +3.6 pt | ||||||
| Net income | 60 | 144 | 153 | 165 | 107 | 125 | 253 | 219 | 259 | 330 | 406 | +20.8% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 31.10 | 37.19 | 39.77 | 43.34 | 39.31 | 41.46 | 57.80 | 69.34 | 75.36 | 82.62 | 99.55 | +11.5% | |||||
| Earnings | 1.72 | 3.01 | 3.42 | 3.83 | 2.57 | 3.04 | 5.36 | 4.80 | 5.73 | 7.42 | 9.23 | +17.6% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 2.77 | 4.60 | 5.44 | 5.38 | 5.36 | 5.45 | 9.94 | 9.16 | 12.01 | 13.22 | 15.77 | +19.0% | ||||||
| Capex | (0.97) | (0.78) | (1.24) | (2.77) | (2.00) | (2.97) | (2.51) | (2.87) | (3.43) | (2.64) | (3.74) | +11.8% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 1.80 | 3.83 | 4.19 | 2.62 | 3.35 | 2.48 | 7.43 | 6.28 | 8.58 | 10.59 | 12.04 | +21.8% | ||||||
| Book value | 41.43 | 30.83 | 29.44 | 31.38 | 30.93 | 44.13 | 39.81 | 43.92 | 45.68 | 51.38 | 52.80 | +2.4% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 35 | 48 | 45 | 43 | 42 | 41 | 47 | 45 | 45 | 44 | 44 | +2.7% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 27.52 | 22.47 | 21.09 | 21.05 | 27.36 | 24.53 | 16.39 | 22.28 | 18.08 | 21.48 | 20.38 | 22.2 | |||||
| P/S | 1.52 | 1.82 | 1.82 | 1.86 | 1.78 | 1.80 | 1.52 | 1.54 | 1.37 | 1.93 | 1.89 | 1.7 | ||||||
| P/B | 1.14 | 2.20 | 2.46 | 2.57 | 2.26 | 1.70 | 2.21 | 2.43 | 2.27 | 3.10 | 3.56 | 2.2 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 1.89 | 2.01 | 2.13 | 2.20 | 2.14 | 2.52 | 2.00 | 2.02 | 1.85 | 2.51 | — | 2.1 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 32.73 | 19.51 | 20.23 | 36.35 | 25.12 | 42.04 | 15.54 | 22.34 | 16.21 | 19.58 | — | 25.0 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 97 | 220 | 243 | 232 | 222 | 223 | 469 | 416 | 540 | 586 | 679 | +22.1% | |||||
| Capex | (34) | (37) | (56) | (119) | (83) | (122) | (118) | (131) | (154) | (117) | (161) | +14.8% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 63 | 183 | 188 | 113 | 139 | 102 | 351 | 286 | 386 | 469 | 518 | +25.0% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 749 | 722 | 657 | 538 | 418 | 737 | 835 | 971 | 1,064 | 1,449 | 1,637 | +7.6% | |||||
| Net debt | 367 | 288 | 519 | 585 | 550 | 1,173 | 1,257 | 1,479 | 1,554 | 2,083 | 2,244 | +21.3% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 1,450 | 1,475 | 1,318 | 1,350 | 1,284 | 1,808 | 1,880 | 1,996 | 2,054 | 2,277 | 2,273 | +5.1% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 4.15 | 6.84 | 7.35 | 7.24 | 4.43 | 4.02 | 6.55 | 5.35 | 5.90 | 6.76 | 7.57 | +2.6 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 3.88 | 7.39 | 7.92 | 8.29 | 6.63 | 3.81 | 5.58 | 6.77 | 7.68 | 7.85 | 9.40 | +4.0 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 6.39 | 9.84 | 10.97 | 12.34 | 8.09 | 8.08 | 13.75 | 11.32 | 12.78 | 15.26 | 18.18 | +8.9 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 16,200 | 17,000 | 19,000 | 21,000 | 17,000 | 17,000 | 18,000 | 19,000 | 20,000 | 22,000 | — | +3.5% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.07 | 0.10 | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.15 | 0.17 | 0.17 | 0.17 | — | +10.6% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 2 Nov 2026
Business profile
Where the money comes from and where it goes Fiscal 2013
| Latin America | 363 | 54.93% |
|---|---|---|
| U.S. | 298 | 45.07% |
| Gross margin | 55.92% | |
| Operating margin | 18.67% | |
| Pre-tax margin | 18.19% |
FirstCash Holdings, Inc. vs peers in Credit Services (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALLY Ally Financial Inc. | $11.7B | 8.8× | 8.1× | +4.53% (above 0%: growing) | +10.92% (above 0%: growing) | +32.70% (above 0%: growing) | 62.76% | 0.00% | Compare |
| FCFS FirstCash Holdings, Inc. | $8.0B | 20.4× | 18.5× | +17.70% (above 0%: growing) | +25.27% (above 0%: growing) | −12.69% (below 0%: shrinking) | 49.54% | 15.77% | |
| KLAR Klarna Group plc | $7.7B | — (loss-making) | 8.2× | +26.61% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −129.24% (below 0%: shrinking) | 61.23% | 2.59% | Compare |
| OMF OneMain Holdings, Inc. | $6.5B | 8.7× | 8.7× | +9.52% (above 0%: growing) | −4.19% (below 0%: shrinking) | −2.42% (below 0%: shrinking) | 79.74% | 0.00% | Compare |
| CACC Credit Acceptance Corporation | $5.3B | 16.7× | 8.8× | +2.09% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +11.81% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 8.63% | Compare |
| SEZL Sezzle Inc. | $5.2B | 28.6× | 25.6× | +42.56% (above 0%: growing) | +82.05% (above 0%: growing) | −101.48% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 38.59% | Compare |
| NNI Nelnet, Inc. | $4.5B | 16.8× | 16.5× | −22.95% (below 0%: shrinking) | −27.55% (below 0%: shrinking) | +575.59% (above 0%: growing) | 79.01% | 0.00% | Compare |
| ENVA Enova International, Inc. | $4.3B | 11.3× | 11.0× | +25.73% (above 0%: growing) | +33.85% (above 0%: growing) | +11.38% (above 0%: growing) | 60.88% | 24.50% | Compare |
| BFH Bread Financial Holdings, Inc. | $3.9B | 8.0× | 8.0× | +2.96% (above 0%: growing) | −1.26% (below 0%: shrinking) | +0.17% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 76.97% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $5.3B | 11.3× | 8.7× | +7.03% | +4.83% | +5.77% | 70.89% | 5.61% |
Largest institutional holders 13F, quarter to 30 June 2026
Held by institutions
98.46%
Held by the ten largest
51.31%
| Holder | Shares | Stake | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 5.03m | 11.60% | +291.24k |
| Vanguard | 4.07m | 9.38% | +61.10k |
| Fidelity (FMR) | 3.05m | 7.03% | −650.86k |
| EARNEST PARTNERS LLC | 2.11m | 4.86% | −55.53k |
| T. Rowe Price | 1.72m | 3.96% | +311.82k |
| State Street | 1.51m | 3.48% | +83.12k |
| Geode Capital Management | 1.24m | 2.86% | +89.17k |
| Hood River Capital Management LLC | 1.22m | 2.82% | +88.00k |
| Capital Group | 1.17m | 2.69% | +606.82k |
| Bank of America | 1.15m | 2.64% | +35.38k |
13F filings for the quarter to 30 June 2026: long positions in US-listed shares reported by managers with $100m or more, ~45 days after the quarter.
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 28 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 15.66m | 35.00m | 244.03 |
| 2024 | 12.07m | 9.29m | 156.75 |
| 2023 | 12.26m | 19.93m | 161.92 |
| 2022 | 9.84m | 15.11m | 128.06 |
| 2021 | 7.18m | 7.22m | 108.50 |
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Read the proxy statement
FirstCash Holdings, Inc. (FCFS) Latest News
27 Oct
24 Oct
8 Oct
23 Jul
23 Jun
FCFS metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
FirstCash Holdings operates pawnshops and a retail payment solutions business. Its pawnshops provide short-term cash loans secured by customers’ personal property, buy used goods directly from customers and sell merchandise to the public. The company is headquartered in Fort Worth, Texas.
A pawn customer leaves an item, such as jewelry, electronics or tools, as collateral for a loan. The customer can reclaim it by repaying the loan and applicable fees. If the customer does not repay by the end of the loan and any grace period, FirstCash takes ownership of the item and can sell it. The loans are non-recourse: the customer has no legal obligation to repay, and FirstCash relies on the collateral rather than pursuing the customer for payment.