Friday 6 November 2026
Export SEZL’s income statement to Excel — free account
Sezzle Inc.
SEZL Financial Credit Services
Sezzle Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $450.3 million, up 66.1% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +42.6%
- EPS
- +82.1%
- Free cash flow
- −101.5%
- Total debt
- −12.9%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
155.56
0.56
+0.36%
Follow SEZL
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | — | — | 2 | 16 | 59 | 115 | 126 | 159 | 271 | 450 | 582 | +125.1% | 609 | 757 | 877 | +24.9% | |
| Gross margin, % | — | — | 43.92 | 49.97 | 57.55 | 57.30 | 61.00 | 70.49 | 77.52 | 82.14 | 0.00 | +38.2 pt | ||||||
| EBT | — | — | (4) | (13) | (32) | (75) | (38) | 8 | 67 | 163 | 231 | n/m | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | — | — | (256.95) | (82.59) | (55.05) | (65.42) | (30.28) | 4.84 | 24.83 | 36.18 | 39.67 | +293.1 pt | ||||||
| Net income | — | — | (4) | (13) | (32) | (75) | (38) | 7 | 79 | 133 | 183 | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | — | — | 0.33 | 0.14 | 0.05 | 0.10 | 3.84 | 4.74 | 8.04 | 13.28 | 17.25 | +69.6% | |||||
| Earnings | — | — | (0.85) | (0.12) | (0.03) | (0.06) | (1.17) | 0.21 | 2.33 | 3.93 | 5.36 | n/m | ||||||
| Cash flow | — | — | (1.26) | (0.18) | (0.02) | (0.06) | 0.26 | (0.76) | 3.88 | 6.19 | 0.00 | n/m | ||||||
| Capex | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (0.03) | (0.04) | (0.04) | (0.08) | (0.11) | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | (1.26) | (0.18) | (0.02) | (0.06) | 0.23 | (0.80) | 3.83 | 6.11 | (0.11) | n/m | ||||||
| Book value | — | — | 1.14 | 0.25 | 0.05 | 0.03 | 0.27 | 0.66 | 2.61 | 5.01 | 8.23 | +23.6% | ||||||
| Shares, m | — | — | 5 | 112 | 1,121 | 1,202 | 33 | 34 | 34 | 34 | 34 | +32.7% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 17.00 | 18.72 | 16.36 | 28.61 | 6.5 | |||||
| P/S | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 3.66 | 0.43 | 0.75 | 5.30 | 4.78 | 8.89 | 1.9 | ||||||
| P/B | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 11.13 | 6.09 | 5.43 | 16.36 | 12.68 | 18.62 | 6.5 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 139.24 | 0.39 | 0.90 | 5.74 | 5.14 | — | 18.9 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (217.35) | 6.46 | (5.33) | 12.06 | 11.17 | — | (24.1) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | — | — | (6) | (20) | (25) | (72) | 9 | (26) | 131 | 210 | 276 | n/m | |||||
| Capex | — | — | 0 | (1) | (1) | (1) | (1) | (1) | (1) | (3) | (4) | +34.0% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | (6) | (20) | (26) | (74) | 8 | (27) | 129 | 207 | (4) | n/m | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | — | — | 9 | 47 | 105 | 114 | 71 | 22 | 152 | 262 | 326 | +61.0% | |||||
| Net debt | — | — | (3) | (15) | (48) | (1) | (5) | 24 | 26 | 68 | 28 | n/m | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | — | — | 5 | 27 | 60 | 38 | 9 | 22 | 88 | 170 | 278 | +64.0% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | — | — | 0.00 | (34.29) | (27.13) | (37.82) | (19.24) | 3.69 | 30.73 | 38.11 | 43.03 | +38.1 pt | |||||
| ROIC | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | (141.78) | (115.85) | (515.48) | 30.09 | 45.17 | 46.56 | 49.84 | +46.6 pt | ||||||
| ROE | — | — | 0.00 | (126.03) | (74.19) | (153.80) | (163.37) | 45.89 | 142.86 | 103.34 | 84.34 | +103.3 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | — | — | — | — | 540 | 290 | 278 | 408 | 201 | — | (21.9%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.21 | 0.43 | 0.57 | 0.66 | 2.24 | — | n/m | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 5 Nov 2026
Sezzle Inc. vs peers in Credit Services (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FCFS FirstCash Holdings, Inc. | $8.0B | 20.4× | 18.5× | +17.70% (above 0%: growing) | +25.27% (above 0%: growing) | −12.69% (below 0%: shrinking) | 49.54% | 15.77% | Compare |
| KLAR Klarna Group plc | $7.7B | — (loss-making) | 8.2× | +26.61% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −129.24% (below 0%: shrinking) | 61.23% | 2.59% | Compare |
| OMF OneMain Holdings, Inc. | $6.5B | 8.7× | 8.7× | +9.52% (above 0%: growing) | −4.19% (below 0%: shrinking) | −2.42% (below 0%: shrinking) | 79.74% | 0.00% | Compare |
| CACC Credit Acceptance Corporation | $5.3B | 16.7× | 8.8× | +2.09% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +11.81% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 8.63% | Compare |
| SEZL Sezzle Inc. | $5.2B | 28.6× | 25.6× | +42.56% (above 0%: growing) | +82.05% (above 0%: growing) | −101.48% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 38.59% | |
| NNI Nelnet, Inc. | $4.5B | 16.8× | 16.5× | −22.95% (below 0%: shrinking) | −27.55% (below 0%: shrinking) | +575.59% (above 0%: growing) | 79.01% | 0.00% | Compare |
| ENVA Enova International, Inc. | $4.3B | 11.3× | 11.0× | +25.73% (above 0%: growing) | +33.85% (above 0%: growing) | +11.38% (above 0%: growing) | 60.88% | 24.50% | Compare |
| BFH Bread Financial Holdings, Inc. | $3.9B | 8.0× | 8.0× | +2.96% (above 0%: growing) | −1.26% (below 0%: shrinking) | +0.17% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 76.97% | Compare |
| SLM SLM Corporation | $3.2B | 6.3× | 8.9× | −21.40% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −115.63% (below 0%: shrinking) | 57.53% | 0.00% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $4.9B | 11.3× | 8.8× | +6.24% | −1.26% | −1.12% | 70.12% | 5.61% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 9 October 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1.10m | 5.50m | 3,565.00 |
| 2024 | 2.22m | 11.51m | 2,394.00 |
| 2023 | 1.94m | 2.06m | 192.00 |
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Read the proxy statement
Sezzle Inc. (SEZL) Latest News
5 Nov
4 Nov
19 Oct
9 Oct
8 Oct
29 Sep
24 Sep
SEZL metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score