Monday 2 November 2026
Export CLX’s income statement to Excel — free account
The Clorox Company
CLX Consumer Defensive Household & Personal Products
The Clorox Company’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended June 2026) was $6.7 billion, down 5.41% from fiscal 2025.
- Revenue
- +33.3%
- EPS
- +113.9%
- Free cash flow
- +11.4%
- Total debt
- +60.2%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
90.05
2.05
+2.33%
Follow CLX
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to June
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2027e | 2028e | 2029e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 5,973 | 6,124 | 6,214 | 6,721 | 7,341 | 7,107 | 7,389 | 7,093 | 7,104 | 6,720 | 7,196 | +1.3% | 7,630 | 7,818 | 8,072 | +6.3% | |
| Gross margin, % | 44.72 | 43.68 | 43.90 | 45.57 | 43.58 | 35.81 | 39.36 | 42.97 | 45.23 | 42.32 | 41.94 | (2.4) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 1,033 | 1,054 | 1,024 | 1,185 | 900 | 607 | 238 | 398 | 1,078 | 791 | 891 | (2.9%) | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 17.29 | 17.21 | 16.48 | 17.63 | 12.26 | 8.54 | 3.22 | 5.61 | 15.17 | 11.77 | 12.38 | (5.5) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 701 | 823 | 820 | 939 | 719 | 471 | 161 | 292 | 824 | 601 | 692 | (1.7%) | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 46.32 | 47.37 | 48.65 | 53.41 | 58.46 | 57.73 | 59.79 | 57.12 | 57.51 | 55.18 | 59.17 | +2.0% | |||||
| Earnings | 5.43 | 6.37 | 6.42 | 7.46 | 5.66 | 3.75 | 1.21 | 2.26 | 6.56 | 4.82 | 5.56 | (1.3%) | ||||||
| Cash flow | 6.71 | 7.55 | 7.77 | 12.29 | 10.16 | 6.38 | 9.37 | 5.60 | 7.94 | 5.03 | 5.44 | (3.2%) | ||||||
| Capex | (1.79) | (1.50) | (1.61) | (2.02) | (2.64) | (2.04) | (1.84) | (1.71) | (1.78) | (1.70) | (1.72) | (0.6%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 4.92 | 6.05 | 6.15 | 10.27 | 7.53 | 4.35 | 7.52 | 3.89 | 6.16 | 3.33 | 3.72 | (4.3%) | ||||||
| Book value | 4.20 | 5.62 | 4.38 | 7.22 | 4.71 | 5.92 | 3.14 | 3.96 | 3.90 | 2.07 | 0.99 | (7.6%) | ||||||
| Shares, m | 129 | 129 | 128 | 126 | 126 | 123 | 124 | 124 | 124 | 122 | 122 | (0.6%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 24.49 | 20.93 | 23.73 | 29.41 | 31.90 | 37.70 | 130.36 | 59.66 | 18.30 | 19.80 | 16.20 | 39.6 | |||||
| P/S | 2.88 | 2.82 | 3.14 | 4.11 | 3.08 | 2.44 | 2.66 | 2.35 | 2.09 | 1.73 | 1.52 | 2.7 | ||||||
| P/B | 31.70 | 23.78 | 34.92 | 30.40 | 38.16 | 23.81 | 50.66 | 33.88 | 30.77 | 46.12 | 90.51 | 34.4 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 3.11 | 3.24 | 3.56 | 4.40 | 3.41 | 2.81 | 2.97 | 2.73 | 2.48 | 2.30 | 2.05 | 3.1 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 29.27 | 25.34 | 28.11 | 22.89 | 26.51 | 37.32 | 23.56 | 40.13 | 23.11 | 38.18 | 32.56 | 29.4 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 865 | 976 | 992 | 1,546 | 1,276 | 786 | 1,158 | 695 | 981 | 612 | 662 | (3.8%) | |||||
| Capex | (231) | (194) | (206) | (254) | (331) | (251) | (228) | (212) | (220) | (207) | (209) | (1.2%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 634 | 782 | 786 | 1,292 | 945 | 535 | 930 | 483 | 761 | 405 | 453 | (4.9%) | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | (295) | 111 | (135) | 602 | (227) | (59) | (89) | 48 | (311) | (949) | (1,023) | +13.9% | |||||
| Net debt | 1,373 | 2,352 | 2,572 | 1,975 | 2,465 | 2,612 | 2,256 | 2,279 | 2,317 | 3,839 | 3,798 | +12.1% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 542 | 726 | 559 | 908 | 592 | 729 | 388 | 492 | 482 | 252 | 121 | (8.2%) | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 15.44 | 17.09 | 16.12 | 16.58 | 11.32 | 7.40 | 2.46 | 4.79 | 14.32 | 8.79 | 10.13 | (6.6) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 36.78 | 23.07 | 22.44 | 27.62 | 18.95 | 14.03 | 9.64 | 11.55 | 24.12 | 13.95 | 0.00 | (22.8) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 167.10 | 129.81 | 127.63 | 128.02 | 94.67 | 69.95 | 26.68 | 63.64 | 166.32 | 159.95 | 522.78 | (7.2) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 8,100 | 8,700 | 8,800 | 8,800 | 9,000 | 9,000 | 8,700 | 8,000 | 7,600 | 9,200 | — | +1.4% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.74 | 0.70 | 0.71 | 0.76 | 0.82 | 0.79 | 0.85 | 0.89 | 0.93 | 0.73 | — | (0.1%) | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Jun 2026 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 2 Nov 2026
Where the money comes from and where it goes Fiscal 2023
| Health and Wellness | 2,532 | 34.27% |
|---|---|---|
| Household | 2,098 | 28.39% |
| Lifestyle | 1,338 | 18.11% |
| International | 1,181 | 15.98% |
| Other, not broken out | 240 | 3.25% |
| Gross margin | 39.36% | |
| Operating margin | 5.52% | |
| Pre-tax margin | 3.22% |
The Clorox Company vs peers in Household & Personal Products (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EL The Estee Lauder Companies Inc. | $39.6B | 214× | 37.4× | +6.33% (above 0%: growing) | +78.81% (above 0%: growing) | +7.87% (above 0%: growing) | 75.46% | (1.08%) | Compare |
| KVUE Kenvue Inc. | $37.1B | 22.2× | 20.3× | +3.02% (above 0%: growing) | +9.09% (above 0%: growing) | +17.07% (above 0%: growing) | 58.18% | 17.67% | Compare |
| KMB Kimberly-Clark Corporation | $35.9B | 18.4× | 16.9× | +0.62% (above 0%: growing) | −32.03% (below 0%: shrinking) | −4.79% (below 0%: shrinking) | 38.27% | 15.11% | Compare |
| CHD Church & Dwight Co., Inc. | $25.4B | 34.4× | 28.9× | +1.57% (above 0%: growing) | +10.26% (above 0%: growing) | +23.33% (above 0%: growing) | 45.35% | 18.07% | Compare |
| CLX The Clorox Company | $10.6B | 18.3× | 15.6× | −2.01% (below 0%: shrinking) | −50.37% (below 0%: shrinking) | +11.42% (above 0%: growing) | 41.27% | 13.24% | |
| ELF e.l.f. Beauty | $6.6B | 112× | 59.3× | +35.52% (above 0%: growing) | +91.53% (above 0%: growing) | +447.39% (above 0%: growing) | 83.20% | 21.37% | Compare |
| IPAR Interparfums, Inc. | $3.7B | 22.3× | 23.8× | +2.13% (above 0%: growing) | −5.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | +1,031.52% (above 0%: growing) | 65.54% | 14.35% | Compare |
| COTY Coty | $3.0B | — (loss-making) | 31.7× | +1.34% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +20.86% (above 0%: growing) | 60.88% | (3.36%) | Compare |
| NWL Newell Brands Inc. | $2.2B | — (loss-making) | 9.4× | +3.05% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +84.62% (above 0%: growing) | 40.72% | 14.19% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $16.0B | 28.3× | 26.4× | +2.58% | +9.68% | +22.10% | 59.53% | 14.73% |
Largest institutional holders 13F, quarter to 30 June 2026
Held by institutions
84.98%
Held by the ten largest
45.39%
| Holder | Shares | Stake | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 14.77m | 12.21% | +54.25k |
| BlackRock | 10.04m | 8.31% | −127.45k |
| State Street | 8.43m | 6.97% | +177.95k |
| Invesco | 6.01m | 4.97% | +1.15m |
| Geode Capital Management | 3.27m | 2.70% | +36.87k |
| UBS | 3.19m | 2.64% | +1.04m |
| VanEck | 2.97m | 2.46% | −245.43k |
| Morgan Stanley | 2.25m | 1.86% | −469.23k |
| Millennium Management | 2.07m | 1.71% | +1.38m |
| Bank of America | 1.88m | 1.56% | +477.93k |
13F filings for the quarter to 30 June 2026: long positions in US-listed shares reported by managers with $100m or more, ~45 days after the quarter.
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 7 October 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 14.00m | 2.64m | 62.92 |
| 2025 | 13.33m | 10.45m | 75.71 |
| 2024 | 12.69m | 6.23m | 83.30 |
| 2023 | 11.65m | 19.41m | 93.86 |
| 2022 | 8.53m | 7.09m | 80.59 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
less than 1%
BlackRock, Inc.
8.23%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC
7.35%
State Street Corporation State Street Financial Center
6.95%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
The Clorox Company (CLX) Latest News
29 Oct
26 Oct
15 Oct
12 Oct
6 Oct
1 Oct
28 Sep
CLX metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score
From the latest earnings call
Updated