Monday 2 November 2026
Export NWL’s income statement to Excel — free account
Newell Brands Inc.
NWL Consumer Defensive Household & Personal Products
Newell Brands Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $7.2 billion, down 4.99% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +3.71%
- EPS
- −480.4%
- Free cash flow
- +84.6%
- Total debt
- +1.34%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
5.97
0.79
+15.25%
Follow NWL
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 9,181 | 11,170 | 10,154 | 9,715 | 9,385 | 10,589 | 9,459 | 8,133 | 7,582 | 7,204 | 7,313 | (2.7%) | 7,330 | 7,442 | 7,578 | +1.7% | |
| Gross margin, % | 32.36 | 34.11 | 34.65 | 33.13 | 32.86 | 31.76 | 29.96 | 28.93 | 33.61 | 33.76 | 35.58 | +1.4 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 19 | 919 | (7,992) | (852) | (1,001) | 760 | 157 | (543) | (260) | (301) | (317) | n/m | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 0.20 | 8.23 | (78.71) | (8.77) | (10.67) | 7.18 | 1.66 | (6.68) | (3.43) | (4.18) | (4.33) | (4.4) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 528 | 2,749 | (6,942) | 107 | (766) | 622 | 197 | (388) | (216) | (285) | (323) | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 21.79 | 22.95 | 21.44 | 22.95 | 22.13 | 24.90 | 22.75 | 19.64 | 18.25 | 17.23 | 17.17 | (2.6%) | |||||
| Earnings | 1.25 | 5.65 | (14.60) | 0.25 | (1.82) | 1.34 | 0.47 | (0.94) | (0.52) | (0.68) | (0.77) | n/m | ||||||
| Cash flow | 4.37 | 1.99 | 1.44 | 2.47 | 3.38 | 2.08 | (0.65) | 2.25 | 1.19 | 0.63 | 0.60 | (19.3%) | ||||||
| Capex | (1.05) | (0.83) | (0.81) | (0.63) | (0.61) | (0.68) | (0.75) | (0.69) | (0.62) | (0.59) | (0.47) | (6.2%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 3.32 | 1.15 | 0.62 | 1.84 | 2.77 | 1.40 | (1.40) | 1.56 | 0.57 | 0.04 | 0.12 | (38.7%) | ||||||
| Book value | 27.02 | 29.14 | 11.09 | 11.80 | 9.20 | 9.78 | 8.47 | 7.52 | 6.62 | 5.72 | 5.55 | (15.9%) | ||||||
| Shares, m | 421 | 487 | 474 | 423 | 424 | 425 | 416 | 414 | 416 | 418 | 423 | (0.1%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 38.07 | 5.60 | 0.00 | 76.88 | 0.00 | 14.93 | 27.70 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 16.3 | |||||
| P/S | 2.06 | 1.38 | 0.87 | 0.84 | 0.96 | 0.88 | 0.59 | 0.45 | 0.55 | 0.22 | 0.35 | 0.9 | ||||||
| P/B | 1.66 | 1.09 | 1.68 | 1.63 | 2.31 | 2.23 | 1.59 | 1.16 | 1.50 | 0.65 | 1.04 | 1.6 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 3.29 | 2.28 | 1.51 | 1.39 | 1.45 | 1.30 | 1.13 | 1.01 | 1.13 | 0.84 | 1.04 | 1.5 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 21.61 | 45.47 | 51.77 | 17.34 | 11.62 | 23.08 | (18.30) | 12.68 | 36.01 | 354.45 | 143.48 | 55.6 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 1,840 | 966 | 680 | 1,044 | 1,432 | 884 | (272) | 930 | 496 | 264 | 254 | (19.4%) | |||||
| Capex | (441) | (406) | (384) | (265) | (259) | (289) | (312) | (284) | (259) | (247) | (201) | (6.2%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 1,399 | 560 | 296 | 779 | 1,173 | 595 | (584) | 646 | 237 | 17 | 53 | (38.7%) | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 3,193 | 5,818 | 2,655 | 1,132 | 1,007 | 1,035 | 974 | 457 | 338 | 183 | 715 | (27.2%) | |||||
| Net debt | 11,305 | 10,065 | 6,519 | 5,374 | 4,626 | 4,446 | 5,090 | 4,572 | 4,397 | 4,470 | 4,592 | (9.8%) | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 11,384 | 14,181 | 5,253 | 4,996 | 3,900 | 4,158 | 3,519 | 3,112 | 2,751 | 2,391 | 2,364 | (15.9%) | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 2.57 | 8.21 | (27.30) | 0.64 | (5.05) | 4.29 | 1.43 | (3.05) | (1.86) | (2.62) | (2.91) | (5.2) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 0.82 | 1.82 | (40.10) | (2.91) | (4.61) | 7.36 | 2.27 | (0.69) | 0.59 | 0.36 | 0.65 | (0.5) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 7.99 | 21.50 | (71.44) | 2.09 | (17.22) | 15.44 | 5.13 | (11.70) | (7.37) | (11.09) | 0.00 | (19.1) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 53,400 | 49,000 | 37,000 | 30,000 | 31,000 | 32,000 | 28,000 | 24,600 | 23,700 | 21,900 | — | (9.4%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.17 | 0.23 | 0.27 | 0.32 | 0.30 | 0.33 | 0.34 | 0.33 | 0.32 | 0.33 | — | +7.5% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 2 Nov 2026
Newell Brands Inc. vs peers in Household & Personal Products (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLX The Clorox Company | $10.6B | 16.2× | 15.6× | +33.31% (above 0%: growing) | +113.85% (above 0%: growing) | +11.42% (above 0%: growing) | 40.42% | 0.00% | Compare |
| ELF e.l.f. Beauty | $6.6B | 111× | 59.3× | +35.52% (above 0%: growing) | +91.53% (above 0%: growing) | +447.39% (above 0%: growing) | 83.20% | 21.37% | Compare |
| IPAR Interparfums, Inc. | $3.7B | 22.9× | 23.8× | +2.13% (above 0%: growing) | −5.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | +1,031.52% (above 0%: growing) | 65.54% | 14.35% | Compare |
| COTY Coty | $3.0B | — (loss-making) | 31.7× | +1.34% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +20.86% (above 0%: growing) | 60.88% | (3.36%) | Compare |
| NWL Newell Brands Inc. | $2.2B | — (loss-making) | 9.4× | +3.71% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +84.62% (above 0%: growing) | 34.65% | 1.44% | |
| SPB Spectrum Brands Holdings Inc. | $1.9B | 26.3× | 18.4× | +7.68% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +2.37% (above 0%: growing) | 49.17% | 2.11% | Compare |
| EPC Edgewell Personal Care Company | $1.3B | — (loss-making) | 268× | +1.73% (above 0%: growing) | −51.61% (below 0%: shrinking) | +3.83% (above 0%: growing) | 42.54% | 4.39% | Compare |
| ODD ODDITY Tech Ltd. | $999.5M | 69.4× | — (loss-making) | −25.14% (below 0%: shrinking) | −68.97% (below 0%: shrinking) | −7.74% (below 0%: shrinking) | 68.66% | (0.70%) | Compare |
| HELE Helen of Troy Limited | $675.8M | — (loss-making) | 8.1× | +2.12% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +304.51% (above 0%: growing) | 52.19% | 5.20% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $2.5B | 26.3× | 23.8× | +2.12% | −5.00% | +16.14% | 56.54% | 3.25% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 26 March 2026
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
1.64%
BlackRock, Inc.
13.50%
Pzena Investment Management, LLC
11.60%
The Vanguard Group, Inc.
10.60%
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement