Monday 2 November 2026
Export KMB’s income statement to Excel — free account
Kimberly-Clark Corporation
KMB Consumer Defensive Household & Personal Products
Kimberly-Clark Corporation’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $16.4 billion, down 2.13% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +0.62%
- EPS
- −32.0%
- Free cash flow
- −4.79%
- Total debt
- −10.0%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
108.32
0.38
+0.35%
Follow KMB
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 18,287 | 18,348 | 18,486 | 18,450 | 19,140 | 19,440 | 20,175 | 17,146 | 16,805 | 16,447 | 16,582 | (1.2%) | 16,620 | 17,027 | 17,434 | +2.0% | |
| Gross margin, % | 36.59 | 35.90 | 30.28 | 32.71 | 35.64 | 30.80 | 30.83 | 36.56 | 37.42 | 36.01 | 36.76 | (0.6) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 3,009 | 2,991 | 1,813 | 2,650 | 2,930 | 2,225 | 2,340 | 1,606 | 2,418 | 2,052 | 2,239 | (4.2%) | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 16.45 | 16.30 | 9.81 | 14.36 | 15.31 | 11.45 | 11.60 | 9.37 | 14.39 | 12.48 | 13.50 | (4.0) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 2,219 | 2,319 | 1,445 | 2,197 | 2,396 | 1,844 | 1,961 | 1,764 | 2,578 | 2,049 | 1,989 | (0.9%) | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 50.88 | 51.89 | 53.12 | 53.70 | 56.18 | 57.63 | 59.80 | 50.76 | 50.07 | 49.55 | 49.89 | (0.3%) | |||||
| Earnings | 6.03 | 6.44 | 4.05 | 6.28 | 6.90 | 5.38 | 5.73 | 5.22 | 7.58 | 6.09 | 5.88 | +0.1% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 8.99 | 8.28 | 8.53 | 7.96 | 10.95 | 8.09 | 8.10 | 10.49 | 9.64 | 8.37 | 10.03 | (0.8%) | ||||||
| Capex | (2.08) | (2.21) | (2.37) | (2.81) | (3.48) | (2.86) | (2.56) | (1.54) | (0.21) | (3.33) | (4.40) | +5.4% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 6.91 | 6.07 | 6.16 | 5.15 | 7.46 | 5.24 | 5.54 | 8.94 | 9.43 | 5.04 | 5.62 | (3.5%) | ||||||
| Book value | 0.33 | 2.49 | (0.13) | 0.56 | 2.55 | 2.19 | 2.07 | 3.16 | 2.91 | 4.91 | 5.64 | +35.2% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 359 | 354 | 348 | 344 | 341 | 337 | 337 | 338 | 336 | 332 | 332 | (0.9%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 19.03 | 18.46 | 28.06 | 21.90 | 19.54 | 26.57 | 23.93 | 23.40 | 17.31 | 16.59 | 18.42 | 21.5 | |||||
| P/S | 2.25 | 2.29 | 2.14 | 2.56 | 2.40 | 2.48 | 2.29 | 2.41 | 2.62 | 2.04 | 2.17 | 2.3 | ||||||
| P/B | 351.90 | 47.74 | 0.00 | 243.62 | 52.86 | 65.41 | 66.09 | 38.70 | 45.10 | 20.54 | 19.21 | 93.2 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 2.62 | 2.67 | 2.52 | 2.96 | 2.82 | 2.91 | 2.69 | 2.81 | 3.00 | 2.43 | 2.51 | 2.7 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 19.25 | 22.78 | 21.72 | 30.85 | 21.23 | 32.00 | 29.03 | 15.96 | 15.92 | 23.90 | 22.24 | 23.3 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 3,232 | 2,929 | 2,970 | 2,736 | 3,729 | 2,730 | 2,733 | 3,542 | 3,234 | 2,777 | 3,333 | (1.7%) | |||||
| Capex | (748) | (782) | (826) | (967) | (1,186) | (964) | (864) | (521) | (70) | (1,105) | (1,464) | +4.4% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 2,484 | 2,147 | 2,144 | 1,769 | 2,543 | 1,766 | 1,869 | 3,021 | 3,164 | 1,672 | 1,869 | (4.3%) | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | (731) | (647) | (1,495) | (1,862) | (1,269) | (1,184) | (1,605) | (1,227) | (1,424) | (1,815) | (634) | +10.6% | |||||
| Net debt | 6,649 | 6,809 | 6,916 | 7,305 | 8,061 | 8,304 | 7,995 | 6,891 | 6,408 | 6,480 | 5,561 | (0.3%) | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 117 | 882 | (46) | 194 | 869 | 737 | 700 | 1,068 | 975 | 1,630 | 1,874 | +34.0% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 14.71 | 15.31 | 9.50 | 14.48 | 14.34 | 10.26 | 10.80 | 9.99 | 15.02 | 12.01 | 11.07 | (2.7) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 31.25 | 27.29 | 20.28 | 24.93 | 22.70 | 17.70 | 19.27 | 15.14 | 22.86 | 18.12 | 21.13 | (13.1) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 2,759.24 | 456.06 | 337.32 | 2,914.86 | 442.52 | 225.90 | 269.17 | 199.55 | 249.14 | 155.16 | 119.32 | (2,604.1) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 42,000 | 42,000 | 41,000 | 40,000 | 46,000 | 45,000 | 44,000 | 41,000 | 38,000 | 36,000 | — | (1.7%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.44 | 0.44 | 0.45 | 0.46 | 0.42 | 0.43 | 0.46 | 0.42 | 0.44 | 0.46 | — | +0.5% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026 · fundamentals updated 26 Oct 2026
Business profile
Where the money comes from and where it goes Fiscal 2025
| NA | 10,753 | 65.38% |
|---|---|---|
| IPC | 5,694 | 34.62% |
| Gross margin | 36.01% | |
| Operating margin | 14.29% | |
| Pre-tax margin | 12.48% |
Kimberly-Clark Corporation vs peers in Household & Personal Products (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UL Unilever PLC | $140.6B | 11.0× | — | +8.58% (above 0%: growing) | +8.84% (above 0%: growing) | −19.66% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| CL Colgate-Palmolive Company | $76.0B | 37.5× | 26.3× | +4.91% (above 0%: growing) | −5.43% (below 0%: shrinking) | +11.73% (above 0%: growing) | 61.48% | 18.95% | Compare |
| EL The Estee Lauder Companies Inc. | $39.6B | 214× | 37.4× | +6.33% (above 0%: growing) | +78.81% (above 0%: growing) | +7.87% (above 0%: growing) | 75.46% | (1.08%) | Compare |
| KVUE Kenvue Inc. | $37.1B | 22.2× | 20.3× | +3.02% (above 0%: growing) | +9.09% (above 0%: growing) | +17.07% (above 0%: growing) | 58.18% | 17.67% | Compare |
| KMB Kimberly-Clark Corporation | $35.9B | 18.4× | 16.9× | +0.62% (above 0%: growing) | −32.03% (below 0%: shrinking) | −4.79% (below 0%: shrinking) | 38.27% | 15.11% | |
| CHD Church & Dwight Co., Inc. | $25.4B | 34.4× | 28.9× | +1.57% (above 0%: growing) | +10.26% (above 0%: growing) | +23.33% (above 0%: growing) | 45.35% | 18.07% | Compare |
| CLX The Clorox Company | $10.6B | 18.3× | 15.6× | −2.01% (below 0%: shrinking) | −50.37% (below 0%: shrinking) | +11.42% (above 0%: growing) | 41.27% | 13.24% | Compare |
| ELF e.l.f. Beauty | $6.6B | 112× | 59.3× | +35.52% (above 0%: growing) | +91.53% (above 0%: growing) | +447.39% (above 0%: growing) | 83.20% | 21.37% | Compare |
| IPAR Interparfums, Inc. | $3.7B | 22.3× | 23.8× | +2.13% (above 0%: growing) | −5.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | +1,031.52% (above 0%: growing) | 65.54% | 14.35% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $31.3B | 28.3× | 26.3× | +3.97% | +8.97% | +14.40% | 59.83% | 16.01% |
From the latest earnings call
- Chief Financial Officer Nelson said Q2 organic sales growth trailed internal expectations, primarily because of the China diaper disruption and North American retailer inventory reductions.
- Russ said China sellout had not deteriorated sequentially but had not turned positive, so the company retained a conservative outlook for the balance of 2026.
Largest institutional holders 13F, quarter to 30 June 2026
Held by institutions
96.43%
Held by the ten largest
48.02%
| Holder | Shares | Stake | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 41.33m | 12.42% | +132.68k |
| BlackRock | 32.32m | 9.72% | +2.12m |
| State Street | 21.08m | 6.34% | −567.27k |
| Fidelity (FMR) | 13.13m | 3.95% | +9.51m |
| Geode Capital Management | 11.20m | 3.37% | +2.56m |
| Charles Schwab | 10.81m | 3.25% | +1.15m |
| MFS Investment Management | 8.16m | 2.45% | +511.68k |
| UBS | 7.75m | 2.33% | +1.04m |
| Two Sigma | 7.05m | 2.12% | +1.88m |
| Bank of America | 6.88m | 2.07% | +219.74k |
13F filings for the quarter to 30 June 2026: long positions in US-listed shares reported by managers with $100m or more, ~45 days after the quarter.
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 23 March 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 15.32m | 9.21m | 89.85 |
| 2024 | 16.41m | 23.83m | 113.18 |
| 2023 | 16.53m | 20.79m | 101.25 |
| 2022 | 14.56m | 23.44m | 108.96 |
| 2021 | 12.01m | 3.32m | 110.71 |
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Read the proxy statement
Kimberly-Clark Corporation (KMB) Latest News
2 Nov
30 Oct
27 Oct
21 Oct
19 Oct
15 Oct
13 Oct
8 Oct
KMB metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score
Kimberly-Clark makes and markets everyday personal-care, tissue and professional-use products. Its products use natural or synthetic fibers and materials, with manufacturing technologies focused on fibers, nonwovens and absorbency. The portfolio covers five daily-need categories: Baby & Child Care, Adult Care, Feminine Care, Family Care and Professional.
Its consumer brands include Huggies diapers, Pull-Ups training pants, GoodNites youth pants, Kleenex tissue, Scott, Cottonelle, Kotex feminine-care products, Poise, Depend, Andrex, Intimus, Plenitud, Sweety, Softex and Viva. Its professional products include WypAll. Consumer products are designed for household use, while professional products are used in workplaces and public facilities.