Monday 2 November 2026
Export SUN’s income statement to Excel — free account
Sunoco LP
SUN Energy Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing
Sunoco LP’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $25.2 billion, up 11.1% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +164.6%
- EPS
- +184.9%
- Free cash flow
- +955.7%
- Total debt
- +70.6%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
68.69
2.15
−3.04%
Follow SUN
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 9,986 | 11,723 | 16,994 | 16,596 | 10,710 | 17,596 | 25,729 | 23,068 | 22,693 | 25,201 | 39,581 | +10.8% | 51,207 | 53,772 | 57,338 | +31.5% | |
| Gross margin, % | 11.58 | 9.45 | 6.60 | 7.33 | 9.86 | 7.67 | 5.36 | 5.92 | 9.25 | 11.08 | 11.93 | (0.5) pt | ||||||
| EBT | (16) | 20 | 92 | 296 | 236 | 554 | 501 | 430 | 1,049 | 589 | 1,332 | n/m | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | (0.16) | 0.17 | 0.54 | 1.78 | 2.20 | 3.15 | 1.95 | 1.86 | 4.62 | 2.34 | 3.37 | +2.5 pt | ||||||
| Net income | (406) | 149 | (207) | 313 | 212 | 524 | 475 | 394 | 874 | 527 | 1,161 | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 106.72 | 118.09 | 201.59 | 200.54 | 128.94 | 211.06 | 307.19 | 274.35 | 191.46 | 184.63 | 289.13 | +6.3% | |||||
| Earnings | (5.26) | 0.35 | (3.39) | 2.84 | 1.63 | 5.35 | 4.74 | 3.70 | 6.04 | 2.29 | 4.53 | n/m | ||||||
| Cash flow | 4.98 | 3.05 | 5.30 | 5.26 | 6.04 | 6.51 | 6.70 | 7.14 | 4.63 | 8.73 | 17.15 | +6.4% | ||||||
| Capex | (1.71) | (1.33) | (0.81) | (1.43) | (1.34) | (1.68) | (1.84) | (2.19) | (2.71) | (4.02) | (4.85) | +10.0% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 3.27 | 1.72 | 4.50 | 3.83 | 4.71 | 4.83 | 4.86 | 4.95 | 1.92 | 4.71 | 12.30 | +4.1% | ||||||
| Book value | 23.47 | 22.64 | 9.30 | 9.16 | 7.61 | 9.73 | 11.25 | 11.63 | 34.32 | 58.68 | 60.98 | +10.7% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 94 | 99 | 84 | 83 | 83 | 83 | 84 | 84 | 119 | 136 | 137 | +4.3% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 42.12 | 0.00 | 10.74 | 17.77 | 7.63 | 9.04 | 15.34 | 7.71 | 22.99 | 15.64 | 13.3 | |||||
| P/S | 0.25 | 0.24 | 0.13 | 0.15 | 0.22 | 0.19 | 0.14 | 0.21 | 0.27 | 0.28 | 0.25 | 0.2 | ||||||
| P/B | 1.15 | 1.47 | 2.92 | 3.34 | 3.78 | 4.20 | 3.82 | 4.89 | 1.50 | 1.10 | 1.42 | 2.8 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 0.69 | 0.61 | 0.31 | 0.34 | 0.50 | 0.38 | 0.28 | 0.36 | 0.59 | 0.78 | 0.56 | 0.5 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 22.67 | 41.68 | 13.78 | 17.72 | 13.90 | 16.54 | 17.51 | 20.15 | 59.69 | 30.66 | 13.22 | 25.4 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 466 | 303 | 447 | 435 | 502 | 543 | 561 | 600 | 549 | 1,192 | 2,348 | +11.0% | |||||
| Capex | (160) | (132) | (68) | (118) | (111) | (140) | (154) | (184) | (321) | (549) | (664) | +14.7% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 306 | 171 | 379 | 317 | 391 | 403 | 407 | 416 | 228 | 643 | 1,684 | +8.6% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 216 | 3,330 | 40 | 180 | 194 | 302 | 577 | 554 | 518 | 1,519 | 1,520 | +24.2% | |||||
| Net debt | 4,411 | 4,262 | 2,929 | 3,050 | 3,015 | 3,230 | 3,489 | 3,551 | 7,392 | 12,498 | 12,541 | +12.3% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 2,196 | 2,247 | 784 | 758 | 632 | 811 | 942 | 978 | 4,068 | 8,009 | 8,348 | +15.5% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (4.63) | 0.41 | (4.31) | 4.56 | 2.52 | 8.05 | 7.51 | 4.55 | 6.75 | 1.46 | 2.81 | +6.1 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 1.37 | 2.20 | 5.81 | 7.62 | 7.15 | 11.58 | 9.56 | 8.76 | 4.31 | 2.85 | 5.64 | +1.5 pt | ||||||
| ROE | (10.89) | 1.69 | (20.87) | 30.48 | 19.42 | 61.82 | 54.19 | 32.40 | 28.38 | 5.92 | 11.39 | +16.8 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 22,500 | 6,513 | 3,622 | 2,909 | 2,282 | 2,225 | 2,302 | 2,389 | 3,298 | 8,910 | — | (9.8%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.44 | 1.80 | 4.69 | 5.71 | 4.69 | 7.91 | 11.18 | 9.66 | 6.88 | 2.83 | — | +22.8% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Business profile
Where the money comes from and where it goes Fiscal 2025
| Fuel Distribution | 23,933 | 94.97% |
|---|---|---|
| Terminals | 1,404 | 5.57% |
| Pipeline Systems | 751 | 2.98% |
| Refinery | 474 | 1.88% |
| Gross margin | 11.08% | |
| Operating margin | 3.71% | |
| Pre-tax margin | 2.34% |
Sunoco LP vs peers in Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DINO HF Sinclair Corporation | $19.7B | 11.0× | 4.4× | +53.15% (above 0%: growing) | +348.18% (above 0%: growing) | +191.21% (above 0%: growing) | 21.72% | 11.24% | Compare |
| SUN Sunoco LP | $14.5B | 15.6× | 7.3× | +164.55% (above 0%: growing) | +184.85% (above 0%: growing) | +955.68% (above 0%: growing) | 10.27% | 4.09% | |
| PBF PBF Energy Inc. | $9.3B | 6.8× | 2.7× | +56.23% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +4,076.29% (above 0%: growing) | 15.56% | 10.89% | Compare |
| UGP Ultrapar Participacoes S.A. | $6.2B | 9.2× | — | +36.71% (above 0%: growing) | +61.11% (above 0%: growing) | +873.56% (above 0%: growing) | 11.12% | 7.25% | Compare |
| CVI CVR Energy Inc. | $5.9B | 85.8× | 20.1× | +55.48% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +104.65% (above 0%: growing) | 4.27% | 2.85% | Compare |
| DK Delek US Holdings, Inc. | $4.5B | 20.0× | 5.8× | +47.83% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +173.86% (above 0%: growing) | 8.93% | 7.40% | Compare |
| PARR Par Pacific Holdings, Inc. | $3.8B | 4.4× | 3.4× | +56.80% (above 0%: growing) | +707.63% (above 0%: growing) | +176.88% (above 0%: growing) | 28.72% | 21.37% | Compare |
| IEP Icahn Enterprises L.P. | $3.7B | — (loss-making) | 18.5× | +25.58% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +12.90% (above 0%: growing) | 3.09% | (8.67%) | Compare |
| DKL Delek Logistics Partners, L.P. | $3.2B | 19.5× | 16.1× | +56.18% (above 0%: growing) | −34.94% (below 0%: shrinking) | +193.34% (above 0%: growing) | 17.18% | 16.09% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $5.2B | 11.0× | 5.8× | +54.32% | +204.65% | +184.05% | 13.34% | 9.15% |
Sunoco LP is a master limited partnership that distributes motor fuel and operates energy infrastructure. It supplies fuel to independent dealers, distributors, commercial businesses and its own convenience stores. It also transports and stores petroleum products for its distribution business and other customers.
The company operates across North America, the Greater Caribbean and Europe. Its network includes pipelines and terminals, while its fuel business supplies Sunoco and partner-branded locations as well as unbranded customers. Alongside gasoline and diesel, Sunoco distributes products such as aviation fuel, marine fuel, propane and lubricating oil.