Friday 6 November 2026
Export DINO’s income statement to Excel — free account
HF Sinclair Corporation
DINO Energy Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing
- Revenue
- +49.7%
- EPS
- +429.3%
- Free cash flow
- +138.4%
- Total debt
- +0.22%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
98.54
6.03
−5.77%
Follow DINO
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 10,536 | 14,251 | 17,715 | 17,487 | 11,184 | 18,389 | 38,205 | 31,964 | 28,580 | 26,869 | 34,834 | +11.0% | 33,795 | 32,832 | 30,260 | +4.0% | |
| Gross margin, % | 16.80 | 19.53 | 21.30 | 20.41 | 18.11 | 15.35 | 19.70 | 19.33 | 13.99 | 19.01 | 24.57 | +2.2 pt | ||||||
| EBT | (172) | 869 | 1,524 | 1,172 | (747) | 787 | 3,936 | 2,153 | 218 | 732 | 4,619 | n/m | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | (1.63) | 6.10 | 8.61 | 6.70 | (6.68) | 4.28 | 10.30 | 6.74 | 0.76 | 2.72 | 13.26 | +4.4 pt | ||||||
| Net income | (191) | 881 | 1,177 | 872 | (515) | 663 | 3,041 | 1,711 | 184 | 586 | 3,533 | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 59.83 | 80.89 | 101.22 | 105.16 | 69.04 | 113.12 | 188.61 | 168.20 | 148.80 | 144.10 | 198.07 | +10.3% | |||||
| Earnings | (1.48) | 4.54 | 6.25 | 4.64 | (3.72) | 3.39 | 14.28 | 8.29 | 0.91 | 3.08 | 19.71 | n/m | ||||||
| Cash flow | 3.45 | 5.40 | 8.88 | 9.31 | 2.83 | 2.50 | 18.65 | 12.09 | 5.78 | 7.05 | 21.37 | +8.3% | ||||||
| Capex | (2.72) | (1.54) | (1.76) | (1.77) | (2.03) | (4.35) | (2.57) | (1.94) | (2.43) | (2.76) | (3.18) | +0.2% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 0.73 | 3.86 | 7.12 | 7.55 | 0.80 | (1.85) | 16.07 | 10.15 | 3.35 | 4.29 | 18.20 | +21.8% | ||||||
| Book value | 30.11 | 33.47 | 36.91 | 39.15 | 35.33 | 38.72 | 49.45 | 53.87 | 48.66 | 49.60 | 67.00 | +5.7% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 176 | 176 | 175 | 166 | 162 | 163 | 203 | 190 | 192 | 186 | 181 | +0.6% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 11.30 | 8.19 | 10.98 | 0.00 | 9.64 | 3.62 | 6.76 | 42.74 | 15.01 | 5.00 | 10.8 | |||||
| P/S | 0.56 | 0.63 | 0.51 | 0.48 | 0.37 | 0.29 | 0.26 | 0.33 | 0.24 | 0.32 | 0.50 | 0.4 | ||||||
| P/B | 1.12 | 1.53 | 1.39 | 1.30 | 0.73 | 0.85 | 1.00 | 1.04 | 0.72 | 0.93 | 1.47 | 1.1 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 0.67 | 0.77 | 0.58 | 0.58 | 0.55 | 0.45 | 0.30 | 0.39 | 0.30 | 0.40 | 0.49 | 0.5 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 54.78 | 16.03 | 8.19 | 8.09 | 47.21 | (27.72) | 3.58 | 6.41 | 13.31 | 13.42 | 5.35 | 14.3 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 607 | 951 | 1,554 | 1,549 | 458 | 407 | 3,777 | 2,297 | 1,110 | 1,315 | 3,759 | +9.0% | |||||
| Capex | (479) | (271) | (308) | (294) | (329) | (707) | (521) | (368) | (466) | (515) | (559) | +0.8% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 128 | 681 | 1,246 | 1,255 | 129 | (300) | 3,256 | 1,929 | 644 | 800 | 3,200 | +22.6% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 1,768 | 1,640 | 2,128 | 1,620 | 1,936 | 1,697 | 3,503 | 3,371 | 1,971 | 2,327 | 5,025 | +3.1% | |||||
| Net debt | 1,100 | 1,868 | 1,257 | 1,716 | 1,918 | 2,997 | 1,590 | 1,385 | 1,838 | 1,791 | (559) | +5.6% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 5,302 | 5,897 | 6,459 | 6,509 | 5,722 | 6,294 | 10,018 | 10,237 | 9,346 | 9,249 | 11,784 | +6.4% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (2.93) | 8.00 | 10.09 | 6.66 | (5.10) | 4.51 | 18.64 | 8.79 | 1.02 | 3.46 | 18.45 | +6.4 pt | |||||
| ROIC | (1.00) | 7.25 | 13.15 | 9.70 | (6.00) | 5.04 | 21.83 | 11.85 | 1.46 | 5.25 | 26.14 | +6.3 pt | ||||||
| ROE | (4.71) | 14.38 | 17.71 | 11.90 | (9.86) | 9.17 | 35.47 | 15.56 | 1.79 | 6.17 | 32.92 | +10.9 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 2,676 | 3,522 | 3,622 | 4,074 | 3,891 | 4,208 | 5,223 | 5,218 | 5,297 | 5,165 | — | +7.6% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 3.94 | 4.05 | 4.89 | 4.29 | 2.87 | 4.37 | 7.31 | 6.13 | 5.40 | 5.20 | — | +3.1% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 5 Nov 2026
Business profile
Where the money comes from and where it goes Fiscal 2025
| Refining | 20,536 | 76.43% |
|---|---|---|
| Marketing | 3,142 | 11.69% |
| Lubricants & Specialties | 2,519 | 9.38% |
| Renewables | 551 | 2.05% |
| Midstream | 121 | 0.45% |
| Gross margin | 19.01% | |
| Operating margin | 3.45% | |
| Pre-tax margin | 2.72% |
HF Sinclair Corporation vs peers in Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PSX Phillips 66 | $96.4B | 7.9× | 8.9× | +46.43% (above 0%: growing) | +4,338.63% (above 0%: growing) | +936.26% (above 0%: growing) | 19.24% | 13.46% | Compare |
| DINO HF Sinclair Corporation | $16.8B | 5.0× | 4.4× | +49.73% (above 0%: growing) | +429.30% (above 0%: growing) | +138.35% (above 0%: growing) | 35.41% | 24.61% | |
| SUN Sunoco LP | $12.6B | 10.3× | 7.3× | +198.89% (above 0%: growing) | +225.00% (above 0%: growing) | +181.78% (above 0%: growing) | 8.65% | 4.10% | Compare |
| PBF PBF Energy Inc. | $8.3B | 3.0× | 2.7× | +58.58% (above 0%: growing) | +765.99% (above 0%: growing) | +3,603.79% (above 0%: growing) | 23.56% | 17.32% | Compare |
| UGP Ultrapar Participacoes S.A. | $6.0B | 8.8× | — | +36.71% (above 0%: growing) | +61.11% (above 0%: growing) | +873.56% (above 0%: growing) | 11.12% | 7.25% | Compare |
| CVI CVR Energy Inc. | $4.0B | 15.6× | 20.1× | +68.78% (above 0%: growing) | +50.59% (above 0%: growing) | +374.40% (above 0%: growing) | 23.86% | 22.07% | Compare |
| DK Delek US Holdings, Inc. | $3.8B | 17.0× | 5.8× | +47.83% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +173.86% (above 0%: growing) | 8.93% | 7.40% | Compare |
| IEP Icahn Enterprises L.P. | $3.7B | — (loss-making) | 18.5× | +16.37% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +400.00% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| PARR Par Pacific Holdings, Inc. | $3.4B | 3.5× | 3.4× | +51.64% (above 0%: growing) | +38.16% (above 0%: growing) | +328.39% (above 0%: growing) | 23.43% | 15.47% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $5.0B | 8.8× | 7.3× | +49.73% | +143.06% | +387.20% | 15.18% | 10.43% |
Largest institutional holders 13F, quarter to 30 June 2026
Held by institutions
87.38%
Held by the ten largest
48.68%
| Holder | Shares | Stake | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 18.54m | 10.43% | −178.10k |
| Vanguard | 17.04m | 9.58% | −334.29k |
| TCTC Holdings, LLC | 12.33m | 6.94% | −496.00 |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 9.53m | 5.36% | +282.95k |
| State Street | 6.42m | 3.61% | −241.14k |
| Charles Schwab | 5.57m | 3.14% | +298.94k |
| Victory Capital | 4.64m | 2.61% | +413.85k |
| AQR Capital Management | 4.58m | 2.57% | −499.08k |
| Citadel Advisors | 4.26m | 2.40% | +3.98m |
| LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT | 3.63m | 2.04% | −32.90k |
13F filings for the quarter to 30 June 2026: long positions in US-listed shares reported by managers with $100m or more, ~45 days after the quarter.
HF Sinclair Corporation (DINO) Latest News
29 Oct
28 Oct
22 Oct
21 Oct
9 Oct
5 Oct
DINO metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score
HF Sinclair is an independent energy company that turns crude oil and other raw materials into fuels and specialty products. Founded in 1947 and headquartered in Dallas, it sells gasoline, diesel and jet fuel, as well as renewable diesel, lubricants and asphalt.
Its refining customers include other refiners, fuel marketers, retailers, truck stop chains and railroads. The company also sells fuel to branded sites and licenses the Sinclair name to additional locations. Its lubricants businesses supply products for uses ranging from vehicles and industrial equipment to food processing and personal care.