Friday 6 November 2026
Export SFST’s income statement to Excel — free account
Southern First Bancshares, Inc.
SFST Financial Banks Regional
Southern First Bancshares, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $224.6 million, up 5.28% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +8.16%
- EPS
- +20.4%
- Free cash flow
- +41.8%
- Total debt
- −4.34%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
59.28
0.08
+0.14%
Follow SFST
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 62 | 71 | 87 | 108 | 122 | 110 | 127 | 187 | 213 | 225 | 241 | +15.4% | 146 | 172 | 146 | (13.3%) | |
| Gross margin, % | 86.79 | 85.35 | 81.00 | 76.42 | 87.72 | 95.07 | 84.25 | 46.68 | 43.76 | 52.57 | 57.75 | (34.2) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 20 | 24 | 29 | 35 | 24 | 61 | 38 | 17 | 20 | 40 | 56 | +7.7% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 32.83 | 33.54 | 33.03 | 32.96 | 19.50 | 55.14 | 29.95 | 9.30 | 9.33 | 17.63 | 23.07 | (15.2) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 13 | 13 | 22 | 28 | 18 | 47 | 29 | 13 | 16 | 30 | 43 | +9.9% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 9.82 | 10.07 | 11.76 | 14.30 | 15.83 | 14.06 | 15.99 | 23.30 | 26.40 | 27.76 | 25.54 | +12.2% | |||||
| Earnings | 2.06 | 1.86 | 3.02 | 3.70 | 2.37 | 5.96 | 3.66 | 1.67 | 1.92 | 3.77 | 4.96 | +6.9% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 2.70 | 2.45 | 4.29 | 2.43 | 2.67 | 9.95 | 6.32 | 2.19 | 3.16 | 3.76 | 5.10 | +3.7% | ||||||
| Capex | (0.86) | (0.77) | (0.26) | (1.12) | (0.57) | (3.37) | (1.74) | (0.15) | (0.09) | (0.07) | (0.24) | (24.1%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 1.85 | 1.69 | 4.03 | 1.31 | 2.10 | 6.58 | 4.58 | 2.04 | 3.07 | 3.69 | 4.86 | +8.0% | ||||||
| Book value | 17.39 | 21.37 | 23.55 | 27.35 | 29.58 | 35.43 | 37.01 | 38.83 | 40.89 | 45.56 | 49.02 | +11.3% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 6 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 9 | +2.8% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 17.27 | 21.93 | 10.62 | 11.48 | 14.85 | 10.50 | 12.31 | 22.05 | 20.70 | 13.67 | 11.97 | 15.5 | |||||
| P/S | 3.64 | 4.07 | 2.73 | 2.97 | 2.23 | 4.45 | 2.82 | 1.58 | 1.51 | 1.86 | 2.33 | 2.8 | ||||||
| P/B | 2.06 | 1.92 | 1.36 | 1.55 | 1.20 | 1.76 | 1.22 | 0.95 | 0.97 | 1.13 | 1.21 | 1.4 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 4.96 | 3.91 | 2.62 | 3.14 | 1.91 | 3.26 | 3.13 | 2.41 | 1.98 | 0.77 | — | 2.8 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 26.41 | 23.34 | 7.64 | 34.21 | 14.36 | 6.96 | 10.94 | 27.51 | 17.07 | 5.76 | — | 17.4 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 17 | 17 | 32 | 18 | 21 | 78 | 50 | 18 | 26 | 30 | 48 | +6.6% | |||||
| Capex | (5) | (5) | (2) | (8) | (4) | (26) | (14) | (1) | (1) | (1) | (2) | (22.0%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 12 | 12 | 30 | 10 | 16 | 52 | 36 | 16 | 25 | 30 | 46 | +11.0% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 112 | 94 | 96 | 206 | 117 | 76 | 276 | 346 | 324 | 367 | 428 | +14.1% | |||||
| Net debt | 82 | (12) | (9) | 18 | (40) | (131) | 40 | 155 | 102 | (5) | (146) | n/m | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 110 | 150 | 174 | 206 | 228 | 278 | 295 | 312 | 330 | 369 | 462 | +14.4% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 1.02 | 0.88 | 1.26 | 1.34 | 0.77 | 1.73 | 0.88 | 0.35 | 0.38 | 0.72 | 0.93 | (0.3) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 6.63 | 10.71 | 10.90 | 9.90 | 7.89 | 25.89 | 7.11 | 2.33 | 2.88 | 6.80 | 10.99 | +0.2 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 12.77 | 10.05 | 13.78 | 14.67 | 8.44 | 18.46 | 10.17 | 4.42 | 4.83 | 8.69 | 10.55 | (4.1) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 179 | 198 | 229 | 242 | 254 | 278 | 293 | 296 | 297 | 315 | — | +6.5% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.35 | 0.36 | 0.38 | 0.44 | 0.48 | 0.40 | 0.43 | 0.63 | 0.72 | 0.71 | — | +8.3% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 5 Nov 2026
Southern First Bancshares, Inc. vs peers in Banks Regional (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KRNY Kearny Financial | $586.3M | 15.6× | 12.1× | +1.22% (above 0%: growing) | +6.67% (above 0%: growing) | +147.69% (above 0%: growing) | 50.63% | 0.00% | Compare |
| CIVB Civista Bancshares, Inc. | $583.3M | 10.1× | 9.6× | +4.29% (above 0%: growing) | +13.24% (above 0%: growing) | +57.62% (above 0%: growing) | 72.61% | 0.00% | Compare |
| UNTY Unity Bancorp, Inc. | $580.2M | 9.4× | 9.5× | +10.61% (above 0%: growing) | +20.98% (above 0%: growing) | +8.49% (above 0%: growing) | 70.01% | 0.00% | Compare |
| BWB Bridgewater Bancshares, Inc. | $567.9M | 9.9× | 10.2× | +4.66% (above 0%: growing) | +41.63% (above 0%: growing) | +433.13% (above 0%: growing) | 54.57% | 0.00% | Compare |
| SFST Southern First Bancshares, Inc. | $561.9M | 12.0× | 11.9× | +8.16% (above 0%: growing) | +20.37% (above 0%: growing) | +41.79% (above 0%: growing) | 59.23% | 0.00% | |
| BWFG Bankwell Financial Group, Inc. | $559.9M | 12.2× | 11.6× | +10.72% (above 0%: growing) | +25.00% (above 0%: growing) | +23.23% (above 0%: growing) | 60.10% | 0.00% | Compare |
| BSVN Bank7 Corp. | $556.7M | 13.2× | 16.2× | −7.40% (below 0%: shrinking) | −25.42% (below 0%: shrinking) | +20.62% (above 0%: growing) | 71.74% | 0.00% | Compare |
| COFS ChoiceOne Financial Services, Inc. | $548.6M | 10.1× | 9.9× | −2.56% (below 0%: shrinking) | −7.78% (below 0%: shrinking) | +165.17% (above 0%: growing) | 70.71% | 0.00% | Compare |
| CBAN Colony Bankcorp, Inc. | $546.8M | 12.1× | 12.0× | +23.45% (above 0%: growing) | +10.87% (above 0%: growing) | −48.88% (below 0%: shrinking) | 72.54% | 0.00% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $563.9M | 11.1× | 10.9× | +4.48% | +12.05% | +40.43% | 70.36% | 0.00% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 6 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1.15m | 1.21m | 145.74 |
| 2024 | 1.14m | 1.11m | 93.55 |
| 2023 | 805.32k | 763.50k | 115.68 |
| 2022 | 930.65k | 648.35k | 110.91 |
| 2021 | 1.28m | 1.94m | 173.58 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
6.90%
FJ Capital Management LLC
9.79%
T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.
9.51%
BlackRock, Inc.
8.75%
Endeavour Capital Advisors, Inc.
7.11%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement