Friday 6 November 2026
Export BWB’s income statement to Excel — free account
Bridgewater Bancshares, Inc.
Bridgewater Bancshares, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $292.8 million, up 15.6% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +4.66%
- EPS
- +41.6%
- Free cash flow
- +433.1%
- Total debt
- −1.59%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
20.30
0.03
+0.15%
Follow BWB
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 53 | 69 | 88 | 108 | 121 | 134 | 170 | 229 | 253 | 293 | 310 | +20.9% | 164 | 178 | 191 | (13.2%) | |
| Gross margin, % | 84.00 | 82.33 | 76.66 | 72.45 | 77.74 | 85.57 | 80.00 | 48.80 | 43.26 | 48.97 | 54.54 | (35.0) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 21 | 27 | 32 | 38 | 36 | 62 | 72 | 53 | 43 | 60 | 78 | +12.2% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 39.98 | 39.25 | 36.62 | 35.62 | 29.56 | 45.89 | 42.18 | 22.95 | 16.87 | 20.51 | 25.01 | (19.5) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 13 | 17 | 27 | 31 | 27 | 46 | 53 | 40 | 33 | 46 | 60 | +14.9% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 2.39 | 2.80 | 3.03 | 3.67 | 4.22 | 4.79 | 6.13 | 8.22 | 9.22 | 10.63 | 11.11 | +18.1% | |||||
| Earnings | 0.59 | 0.69 | 0.93 | 1.07 | 0.95 | 1.59 | 1.78 | 1.29 | 1.05 | 1.53 | 2.05 | +11.1% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 0.67 | 1.01 | 1.01 | 1.35 | 0.81 | 1.94 | 3.06 | 1.08 | 1.69 | 1.01 | 2.83 | +4.7% | ||||||
| Capex | (0.09) | 0.14 | (0.12) | (0.49) | (0.86) | (0.03) | (0.06) | (0.10) | (0.13) | (0.21) | (0.19) | +9.2% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 0.58 | 1.15 | 0.90 | 0.86 | (0.05) | 1.91 | 3.00 | 0.98 | 1.56 | 0.80 | 2.64 | +3.8% | ||||||
| Book value | 0.00 | 5.57 | 7.62 | 8.34 | 9.29 | 13.53 | 14.20 | 15.27 | 16.66 | 18.77 | 19.39 | n/m | ||||||
| Shares, m | 22 | 25 | 29 | 29 | 29 | 28 | 28 | 28 | 27 | 28 | 28 | +2.4% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 18.39 | 18.39 | 11.34 | 12.88 | 13.15 | 11.13 | 9.78 | 10.18 | 12.87 | 11.53 | 9.86 | 13.0 | |||||
| P/S | 4.51 | 4.51 | 3.49 | 3.76 | 2.96 | 3.69 | 2.84 | 1.60 | 1.47 | 1.65 | 1.82 | 3.0 | ||||||
| P/B | 2.26 | 2.26 | 1.38 | 1.65 | 1.35 | 1.59 | 1.47 | 1.02 | 0.95 | 1.07 | 1.19 | 1.5 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 5.39 | 5.39 | 4.73 | 4.86 | 2.65 | 3.58 | 3.24 | 2.70 | 2.20 | 2.89 | — | 3.8 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 13.11 | 13.11 | 15.94 | 20.70 | (208.25) | 8.98 | 6.61 | 22.79 | 13.02 | 38.21 | — | (5.6) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 15 | 25 | 29 | 40 | 23 | 54 | 85 | 30 | 46 | 28 | 79 | +7.2% | |||||
| Capex | (2) | 3 | (3) | (14) | (25) | (1) | (2) | (3) | (4) | (6) | (5) | +11.8% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 13 | 28 | 26 | 25 | (2) | 53 | 83 | 27 | 43 | 22 | 74 | +6.2% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | — | (17) | 91 | 95 | (54) | (18) | (87) | 101 | (24) | 84 | 263 | n/m | |||||
| Net debt | 72 | 61 | 109 | 119 | (37) | (16) | 68 | 253 | 186 | 364 | 221 | +19.7% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | — | 137 | 221 | 245 | 265 | 379 | 394 | 426 | 458 | 517 | 541 | +18.0% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 1.63 | 2.09 | 1.50 | 1.48 | 1.05 | 1.39 | 1.26 | 0.80 | 0.59 | 0.80 | 1.02 | (0.8) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 18.46 | 8.55 | 6.08 | 6.59 | 9.77 | 10.59 | 9.70 | 4.84 | 4.15 | 4.26 | 6.36 | (14.2) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 10.49 | 13.40 | 15.03 | 13.48 | 10.66 | 15.40 | 15.41 | 10.46 | 7.67 | 9.98 | 12.30 | (0.5) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | 114 | 140 | 160 | 185 | 223 | 246 | 255 | 290 | 322 | — | +13.9% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.00 | 0.60 | 0.63 | 0.67 | 0.65 | 0.60 | 0.69 | 0.90 | 0.87 | 0.91 | — | n/m | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 2 Nov 2026
Bridgewater Bancshares, Inc. vs peers in Banks Regional (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CIVB Civista Bancshares, Inc. | $583.3M | 10.1× | 9.6× | +4.29% (above 0%: growing) | +13.24% (above 0%: growing) | +57.62% (above 0%: growing) | 72.61% | 0.00% | Compare |
| UNTY Unity Bancorp, Inc. | $580.2M | 9.4× | 9.5× | +10.61% (above 0%: growing) | +20.98% (above 0%: growing) | +8.49% (above 0%: growing) | 70.01% | 0.00% | Compare |
| BWB Bridgewater Bancshares, Inc. | $567.9M | 9.9× | 10.2× | +4.66% (above 0%: growing) | +41.63% (above 0%: growing) | +433.13% (above 0%: growing) | 54.57% | 0.00% | |
| SFST Southern First Bancshares, Inc. | $561.9M | 12.0× | 11.9× | +8.16% (above 0%: growing) | +20.37% (above 0%: growing) | +41.79% (above 0%: growing) | 59.23% | 0.00% | Compare |
| BWFG Bankwell Financial Group, Inc. | $559.9M | 12.2× | 11.6× | +10.72% (above 0%: growing) | +25.00% (above 0%: growing) | +23.23% (above 0%: growing) | 60.10% | 0.00% | Compare |
| BSVN Bank7 Corp. | $556.7M | 13.2× | 16.2× | −7.40% (below 0%: shrinking) | −25.42% (below 0%: shrinking) | +20.62% (above 0%: growing) | 71.74% | 0.00% | Compare |
| NPB Northpointe Bancshares, Inc. | $549.2M | 6.8× | 7.9× | +11.60% (above 0%: growing) | +17.31% (above 0%: growing) | +105.45% (above 0%: growing) | 49.88% | 0.00% | Compare |
| COFS ChoiceOne Financial Services, Inc. | $548.6M | 10.1× | 9.9× | −2.56% (below 0%: shrinking) | −7.78% (below 0%: shrinking) | +165.17% (above 0%: growing) | 70.71% | 0.00% | Compare |
| CBAN Colony Bankcorp, Inc. | $546.8M | 12.1× | 12.0× | +23.45% (above 0%: growing) | +10.87% (above 0%: growing) | −48.88% (below 0%: shrinking) | 72.54% | 0.00% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $558.3M | 11.0× | 10.7× | +9.39% | +15.28% | +32.51% | 70.36% | 0.00% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 16 March 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1.35m | 1.58m | 140.35 |
| 2024 | 1.12m | 1.09m | 108.17 |
| 2023 | 1.27m | 667.64k | 108.25 |
| 2022 | 1.78m | 1.93m | 142.03 |
| 2021 | 1.52m | 2.21m | 141.63 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
23.10%
Thrivent Financial for Lutherans
8.56%
BlackRock, Inc.
5.76%
David Juran
5.72%
Jerry Baack
5.08%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement