Friday 6 November 2026
Export PSA’s income statement to Excel — free account
Public Storage
PSA Real Estate Reit Industrial
Public Storage’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $4.8 billion, up 2.74% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +11.6%
- EPS
- −21.9%
- Free cash flow
- −19.3%
- Total debt
- +21.4%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
340.06
0.44
−0.13%
Follow PSA
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 2,561 | 2,669 | 2,760 | 2,855 | 2,915 | 3,416 | 4,182 | 4,518 | 4,696 | 4,824 | 5,033 | +7.3% | 5,115 | 5,520 | 5,728 | +5.9% | |
| Gross margin, % | 73.87 | 73.47 | 72.56 | 71.52 | 70.24 | 73.05 | 74.82 | 74.59 | 73.21 | 72.85 | 72.38 | (1.0) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 1,385 | 1,429 | 1,406 | 1,448 | 1,377 | 1,972 | 4,381 | 2,171 | 2,089 | 1,790 | 1,895 | +2.9% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 54.11 | 53.56 | 50.95 | 50.71 | 47.24 | 57.73 | 104.74 | 48.05 | 44.49 | 37.10 | 37.66 | (17.0) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 1,460 | 1,448 | 1,717 | 1,526 | 1,361 | 1,960 | 4,366 | 2,160 | 2,084 | 1,797 | 1,921 | +2.3% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 14.79 | 15.37 | 15.86 | 16.38 | 16.71 | 19.53 | 23.86 | 25.75 | 26.78 | 27.50 | 27.33 | +7.1% | |||||
| Earnings | 6.84 | 6.75 | 8.56 | 7.30 | 6.29 | 9.91 | 23.64 | 11.11 | 10.68 | 9.04 | 9.93 | +3.1% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 11.24 | 11.36 | 11.86 | 11.86 | 11.71 | 14.55 | 17.79 | 18.50 | 17.84 | 18.16 | 16.32 | +5.5% | ||||||
| Capex | (2.03) | (2.64) | (2.76) | (2.71) | (2.06) | (3.16) | (4.41) | (4.70) | (4.26) | (3.42) | (3.05) | +6.0% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 9.21 | 8.73 | 9.10 | 9.16 | 9.65 | 11.39 | 13.37 | 13.80 | 13.58 | 14.74 | 13.27 | +5.4% | ||||||
| Book value | 54.55 | 51.63 | 52.57 | 52.10 | 49.15 | 53.50 | 58.01 | 57.60 | 55.97 | 53.25 | 82.65 | (0.3%) | ||||||
| Shares, m | 173 | 174 | 174 | 174 | 174 | 175 | 175 | 175 | 175 | 175 | 178 | +0.2% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 32.68 | 30.61 | 23.65 | 29.13 | 36.71 | 37.80 | 11.60 | 28.07 | 28.06 | 28.74 | 34.08 | 28.7 | |||||
| P/S | 15.11 | 13.42 | 12.76 | 13.00 | 13.82 | 19.17 | 11.49 | 12.11 | 11.18 | 9.44 | 12.39 | 13.2 | ||||||
| P/B | 7.62 | 7.25 | 6.88 | 7.40 | 8.42 | 12.46 | 8.26 | 9.50 | 9.61 | 9.12 | 5.94 | 8.7 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 15.32 | 13.92 | 13.26 | 13.64 | 14.72 | 21.24 | 13.02 | 14.12 | 13.15 | 11.56 | 14.77 | 14.4 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 24.60 | 24.51 | 23.12 | 24.40 | 25.49 | 36.44 | 23.24 | 26.34 | 25.92 | 21.57 | 30.40 | 25.6 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 1,945 | 1,973 | 2,064 | 2,068 | 2,043 | 2,544 | 3,117 | 3,247 | 3,128 | 3,186 | 3,006 | +5.6% | |||||
| Capex | (351) | (458) | (481) | (472) | (359) | (552) | (773) | (826) | (747) | (600) | (562) | +6.1% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 1,594 | 1,515 | 1,583 | 1,596 | 1,683 | 1,991 | 2,344 | 2,421 | 2,381 | 2,586 | 2,444 | +5.5% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | (114) | 96 | (10) | 26 | (137) | 253 | 261 | (229) | (131) | (153) | 3 | +3.3% | |||||
| Net debt | 207 | 998 | 1,051 | 1,493 | 2,287 | 6,741 | 6,096 | 8,733 | 8,906 | 9,936 | 11,632 | +53.7% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 9,442 | 8,964 | 9,145 | 9,080 | 8,577 | 9,355 | 10,167 | 10,107 | 9,814 | 9,342 | 15,220 | (0.1%) | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 11.89 | 11.23 | 13.75 | 11.42 | 9.48 | 11.87 | 23.72 | 10.43 | 9.47 | 7.94 | 6.91 | (4.0) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 8.90 | 8.93 | 8.67 | 8.67 | 8.12 | 6.57 | 8.23 | 7.61 | 7.30 | 7.25 | 4.74 | (1.7) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 23.18 | 23.40 | 29.60 | 25.12 | 22.42 | 34.51 | 74.82 | 33.68 | 33.38 | 30.33 | 21.81 | +7.2 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 5,500 | 5,600 | 5,600 | 5,900 | 5,400 | 5,800 | 5,900 | 6,200 | 5,900 | 5,770 | — | +0.5% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.47 | 0.48 | 0.49 | 0.48 | 0.54 | 0.59 | 0.71 | 0.73 | 0.80 | 0.84 | — | +6.7% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 2 Nov 2026
Business profile
Where the money comes from and where it goes Fiscal 2025
| Self-storage facilities | 4,489 | 93.06% |
|---|---|---|
| Ancillary operations | 335 | 6.94% |
| Gross margin | 72.85% | |
| Operating margin | 46.35% | |
| Pre-tax margin | 37.10% |
Public Storage vs peers in Reit Industrial (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PLD Prologis, Inc. | $124.6B | 28.3× | 34.1× | +7.84% (above 0%: growing) | +4.88% (above 0%: growing) | −37.91% (below 0%: shrinking) | 75.04% | 43.76% | Compare |
| PSA Public Storage | $63.6B | 34.1× | 34.1× | +11.61% (above 0%: growing) | −21.88% (below 0%: shrinking) | −19.32% (below 0%: shrinking) | 72.41% | 23.20% | |
| EXR Extra Space Storage Inc | $34.9B | 32.5× | 32.6× | +3.65% (above 0%: growing) | +50.00% (above 0%: growing) | −27.72% (below 0%: shrinking) | 71.14% | 44.04% | Compare |
| EGP EastGroup Properties, Inc. | $10.4B | 32.9× | 32.7× | +9.50% (above 0%: growing) | +15.87% (above 0%: growing) | +22.82% (above 0%: growing) | 74.02% | 41.57% | Compare |
| CUBE CubeSmart | $10.2B | 29.8× | 27.9× | +3.12% (above 0%: growing) | +16.11% (above 0%: growing) | −5.37% (below 0%: shrinking) | 67.42% | 42.77% | Compare |
| LINE Lineage, Inc. | $9.0B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +0.81% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +91.92% (above 0%: growing) | 31.23% | 3.97% | Compare |
| REXR Rexford Industrial Realty, Inc. | $8.1B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −5.58% (below 0%: shrinking) | −81.08% (below 0%: shrinking) | +58.30% (above 0%: growing) | 76.16% | 39.41% | Compare |
| FR First Industrial Realty Trust, Inc. | $7.4B | 20.1× | 21.7× | +8.65% (above 0%: growing) | −10.20% (below 0%: shrinking) | −240.72% (below 0%: shrinking) | 74.45% | 44.21% | Compare |
| TRNO Terreno Realty Corporation | $7.3B | 19.9× | 33.2× | +13.74% (above 0%: growing) | −38.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | +118.95% (above 0%: growing) | 75.26% | 42.18% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $9.6B | 29.1× | 32.7× | +5.75% | +4.88% | +8.73% | 74.24% | 42.48% |
From the latest earnings call
- CEO Tom Boyle said demand remained uneven, but customer retention and new-customer pricing improved as new construction slowed.
- CFO Joe Fisher said Public Storage was returning vacant or unrentable NSA units to the rental pool and had seen increased move-in volumes.
Largest institutional holders 13F, quarter to 30 June 2026
Held by institutions
86.80%
Held by the ten largest
51.32%
| Holder | Shares | Stake | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 25.67m | 14.62% | +149.63k |
| BlackRock | 17.26m | 9.83% | +518.70k |
| Capital Group | 11.04m | 6.28% | +3.30m |
| State Street | 10.13m | 5.77% | −100.65k |
| T. Rowe Price | 5.72m | 3.25% | +74.99k |
| COHEN & STEERS, INC. | 5.24m | 2.98% | +829.07k |
| Norges Bank | 4.34m | 2.47% | +4.34m |
| Geode Capital Management | 4.26m | 2.43% | +40.70k |
| Charles Schwab | 3.32m | 1.89% | +110.55k |
| JPMorgan Chase | 3.15m | 1.80% | −674.58k |
13F filings for the quarter to 30 June 2026: long positions in US-listed shares reported by managers with $100m or more, ~45 days after the quarter.
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 27 March 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 9.91m | 2.40m | 139.00 |
| 2024 | 9.50m | 5.04m | 154.00 |
| 2023 | 8.78m | 11.15m | 151.00 |
| 2022 | 9.20m | (1.90m) | 133.00 |
| 2021 | 10.36m | 41.04m | 167.00 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
11.10%
The Vanguard Group
14.40%
Tamara Hughes Gustavson
9.90%
BlackRock, Inc.
9.20%
State Street Corporation State Street Financial Center
6.50%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
Public Storage (PSA) Latest News
27 Oct
26 Oct
21 Oct
22 Sep
30 Jul
29 Jul
PSA metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
Public Storage is a Maryland real estate investment trust that owns, develops and operates self-storage facilities. It rents storage units on month-to-month agreements to people and businesses that need space for personal or business belongings. Customers can select units by location, size, amenities such as climate control, and price.
It was founded in 1972 and is headquartered in Glendale. At December 31, 2025, it held interests in and consolidated 3,171 facilities, comprising 229 million net rentable square feet, operating under the Public Storage name. Its facilities were present in most major U.S. markets and 40 states.