Saturday 17 October 2026
Export PSA’s income statement to Excel — free account
Public Storage
PSA Real Estate Reit Industrial
Public Storage’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $4.8 billion, up 2.74% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 2.65%, EPS grew 45.5%, free cash flow was flat and total debt fell 2.49%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Member of the S&P 500; dividend growth for three consecutive years, revenue growth for ten.
298.27
2.94
+1.00%
Follow PSA
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | 200.65 | 192.15 | 180.48 | 193.89 | 155.37 | 212.22 | 270.73 | 233.18 | 256.31 | 256.60 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | 277.60 | 232.21 | 234.90 | 266.76 | 240.75 | 377.36 | 421.76 | 316.48 | 369.99 | 322.49 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 5,500 | 5,600 | 5,600 | 5,900 | 5,400 | 5,800 | 5,900 | 6,200 | 5,900 | 5,770 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.47 | 0.48 | 0.49 | 0.48 | 0.54 | 0.59 | 0.71 | 0.73 | 0.80 | 0.84 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 2,561 | 2,669 | 2,760 | 2,855 | 2,915 | 3,416 | 4,182 | 4,518 | 4,696 | 4,824 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 73.87 | 73.47 | 72.56 | 71.52 | 70.24 | 73.05 | 74.82 | 74.59 | 73.21 | 72.85 | |||||
| EBT | 1,385 | 1,429 | 1,406 | 1,448 | 1,377 | 1,972 | 4,381 | 2,171 | 2,089 | 1,790 | |||||
| EBT margin, % | 54.11 | 53.56 | 50.95 | 50.71 | 47.24 | 57.73 | 104.74 | 48.05 | 44.49 | 37.10 | |||||
| Net income | 1,460 | 1,448 | 1,717 | 1,526 | 1,361 | 1,960 | 4,366 | 2,160 | 2,084 | 1,797 | |||||
| Depreciation | 433 | 455 | 484 | 513 | 553 | 713 | 888 | 978 | 1,139 | 1,162 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 14.79 | 15.37 | 15.86 | 16.38 | 16.71 | 19.53 | 23.86 | 25.75 | 26.78 | 27.50 | ||||
| Earnings | 6.84 | 6.75 | 8.56 | 7.30 | 6.29 | 9.91 | 23.64 | 11.11 | 10.68 | 9.04 | |||||
| Cash flow | 11.24 | 11.36 | 11.86 | 11.86 | 11.71 | 14.55 | 17.79 | 18.50 | 17.84 | 18.16 | |||||
| Capex | (2.03) | (2.64) | (2.76) | (2.71) | (2.06) | (3.16) | (4.41) | (4.70) | (4.26) | (3.42) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 9.21 | 8.73 | 9.10 | 9.16 | 9.65 | 11.39 | 13.37 | 13.80 | 13.58 | 14.74 | |||||
| Book value | 54.55 | 51.63 | 52.57 | 52.10 | 49.15 | 53.50 | 58.01 | 57.60 | 55.97 | 53.25 | |||||
| Shares, m | 173 | 174 | 174 | 174 | 174 | 175 | 175 | 175 | 175 | 175 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 32.68 | 30.61 | 23.65 | 29.13 | 36.71 | 37.80 | 11.60 | 28.07 | 28.06 | 28.74 | ||||
| P/S | 15.11 | 13.42 | 12.76 | 13.00 | 13.82 | 19.17 | 11.49 | 12.11 | 11.18 | 9.44 | |||||
| P/B | 7.62 | 7.25 | 6.88 | 7.40 | 8.42 | 12.46 | 8.26 | 9.50 | 9.61 | 9.12 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 15.32 | 13.92 | 13.26 | 13.64 | 14.72 | 21.24 | 13.02 | 14.12 | 13.15 | 11.56 | |||||
| EV/FCF | 24.60 | 24.51 | 23.12 | 24.40 | 25.49 | 36.44 | 23.24 | 26.34 | 25.92 | 21.57 | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 1,945 | 1,973 | 2,064 | 2,068 | 2,043 | 2,544 | 3,117 | 3,247 | 3,128 | 3,186 | ||||
| Capex | (351) | (458) | (481) | (472) | (359) | (552) | (773) | (826) | (747) | (600) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 1,594 | 1,515 | 1,583 | 1,596 | 1,683 | 1,991 | 2,344 | 2,421 | 2,381 | 2,586 | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | (114) | 96 | (10) | 26 | (137) | 253 | 261 | (229) | (131) | (153) | ||||
| Total debt | 391 | 1,431 | 1,412 | 1,902 | 2,545 | 7,475 | 6,871 | 9,103 | 9,353 | 10,254 | |||||
| Net debt | 207 | 998 | 1,051 | 1,493 | 2,287 | 6,741 | 6,096 | 8,733 | 8,906 | 9,936 | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 9,442 | 8,964 | 9,145 | 9,080 | 8,577 | 9,355 | 10,167 | 10,107 | 9,814 | 9,342 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 11.89 | 11.23 | 13.75 | 11.42 | 9.48 | 11.87 | 23.72 | 10.43 | 9.47 | 7.94 | ||||
| ROIC | 8.90 | 8.93 | 8.67 | 8.67 | 8.12 | 6.57 | 8.23 | 7.61 | 7.30 | 7.25 | |||||
| ROE | 23.18 | 23.40 | 29.60 | 25.12 | 22.42 | 34.51 | 74.82 | 33.68 | 33.38 | 30.33 | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
Public Storage vs peers in Reit Industrial (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PLD Prologis, Inc. | $123.0B | 27.9× | 41.4× | +7.84% (above 0%: growing) | +85.25% (above 0%: growing) | −18.29% (below 0%: shrinking) | 75.04% | 43.76% | Compare |
| PSA Public Storage | $55.2B | 28.4× | 30.0× | +2.65% (above 0%: growing) | +45.45% (above 0%: growing) | +0.90% (above 0%: growing) | 72.09% | 37.85% | |
| EXR Extra Space Storage Inc | $30.4B | 30.8× | 31.3× | +3.87% (above 0%: growing) | +5.93% (above 0%: growing) | +60.40% (above 0%: growing) | 71.51% | 44.86% | Compare |
| EGP EastGroup Properties, Inc. | $10.5B | 34.4× | 34.0× | +9.05% (above 0%: growing) | +16.53% (above 0%: growing) | +447.46% (above 0%: growing) | 73.78% | 40.76% | Compare |
| CUBE CubeSmart | $8.7B | 26.7× | 28.0× | +1.48% (above 0%: growing) | +11.11% (above 0%: growing) | −5.25% (below 0%: shrinking) | 66.48% | 40.97% | Compare |
| REXR Rexford Industrial Realty, Inc. | $8.2B | — (loss-making) | 27.3× | −1.60% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +30.62% (above 0%: growing) | 77.10% | 41.60% | Compare |
| FR First Industrial Realty Trust, Inc. | $8.1B | 21.4× | 26.9× | +8.20% (above 0%: growing) | +38.10% (above 0%: growing) | +183.07% (above 0%: growing) | 75.40% | 45.08% | Compare |
| LINE Lineage, Inc. | $7.8B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +0.81% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +91.92% (above 0%: growing) | 31.23% | 3.97% | Compare |
| TRNO Terreno Realty Corporation | $7.0B | 17.2× | 32.9× | +11.12% (above 0%: growing) | −40.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | −173.91% (below 0%: shrinking) | 76.25% | 41.77% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $8.5B | 27.3× | 31.3× | +5.86% | +13.82% | +45.51% | 74.41% | 41.69% |
PSA metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
Public Storage (PSA) key facts
- Strength: Public Storage’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $4.8 billion, up 2.74% from fiscal 2024.
- Public Storage (PSA) is a Reit Industrial company in the Real Estate sector, listed on the New York Stock Exchange.
- As of October 16, 2026, PSA traded at $298.27, a market capitalization of $55.2 billion.
- Public Storage pays an annual dividend of $12.00 per share, a yield of 4.02%, with a payout ratio of 114.5%.
- Return on equity was 30.3% and debt-to-equity 1.10.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 4 out of 9 for fiscal 2025.