Friday 6 November 2026
Export FR’s income statement to Excel — free account
First Industrial Realty Trust, Inc.
FR Real Estate Reit Industrial
First Industrial Realty Trust, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $727.1 million, up 8.58% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +8.65%
- EPS
- −10.2%
- Free cash flow
- −240.7%
- Total debt
- +9.93%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
53.77
0.15
−0.28%
Follow FR
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 378 | 396 | 404 | 426 | 448 | 476 | 540 | 614 | 670 | 727 | 775 | +7.5% | 789 | 839 | 888 | +6.9% | |
| Gross margin, % | 70.29 | 71.37 | 71.07 | 72.63 | 73.40 | 72.43 | 73.39 | 73.02 | 72.70 | 73.66 | 73.75 | +3.4 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 127 | 209 | 168 | 231 | 198 | 282 | 290 | 262 | 298 | 245 | 356 | +7.6% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 33.54 | 52.85 | 41.47 | 54.24 | 44.28 | 59.25 | 53.72 | 42.72 | 44.47 | 33.65 | 45.95 | +0.1 pt | ||||||
| Net income | 126 | 208 | 167 | 244 | 200 | 277 | 382 | 286 | 296 | 264 | 375 | +8.6% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 3.29 | 3.35 | 3.26 | 3.37 | 3.51 | 3.67 | 4.09 | 4.64 | 5.06 | 5.49 | 5.85 | +5.9% | |||||
| Earnings | 1.05 | 1.70 | 1.31 | 1.89 | 1.53 | 2.09 | 2.72 | 2.08 | 2.17 | 1.87 | 2.69 | +6.6% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 1.51 | 1.63 | 1.70 | 1.94 | 1.88 | 2.06 | 3.11 | 2.30 | 2.66 | 3.48 | 3.32 | +9.7% | ||||||
| Capex | (1.08) | (0.79) | (1.59) | (1.53) | (1.68) | (3.33) | (4.94) | (2.82) | (0.99) | (4.46) | (3.50) | +17.1% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 0.43 | 0.84 | 0.11 | 0.42 | 0.20 | (1.28) | (1.83) | (0.51) | 1.68 | (0.97) | (0.18) | n/m | ||||||
| Book value | 11.17 | 12.48 | 13.57 | 14.23 | 15.25 | 17.34 | 19.17 | 19.92 | 20.75 | 20.83 | 21.64 | +7.2% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 115 | 118 | 124 | 126 | 128 | 130 | 132 | 132 | 132 | 132 | 133 | +1.6% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 26.99 | 18.44 | 22.20 | 21.96 | 27.54 | 31.83 | 17.65 | 25.59 | 23.00 | 30.79 | 20.10 | 24.6 | |||||
| P/S | 8.54 | 9.30 | 8.85 | 12.32 | 12.01 | 18.03 | 11.74 | 11.41 | 9.91 | 10.43 | 9.25 | 11.3 | ||||||
| P/B | 2.51 | 2.50 | 2.13 | 2.92 | 2.76 | 3.82 | 2.50 | 2.66 | 2.42 | 2.75 | 2.50 | 2.7 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 12.05 | 12.45 | 11.93 | 15.44 | 15.12 | 21.28 | 15.30 | 14.96 | 13.13 | 13.84 | 12.60 | 14.6 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 91.37 | 49.69 | 370.09 | 125.11 | 264.92 | (61.29) | (34.22) | (135.58) | 39.61 | (78.00) | (416.51) | 63.2 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 174 | 193 | 210 | 246 | 240 | 267 | 411 | 305 | 352 | 461 | 441 | +11.4% | |||||
| Capex | (124) | (93) | (197) | (193) | (215) | (432) | (652) | (373) | (131) | (590) | (464) | +18.9% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 50 | 99 | 13 | 53 | 26 | (165) | (241) | (68) | 222 | (129) | (23) | n/m | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | (14) | 8 | 19 | 94 | 136 | (28) | 40 | 11 | 38 | 29 | 15 | n/m | |||||
| Net debt | 1,326 | 1,251 | 1,247 | 1,331 | 1,395 | 1,551 | 1,921 | 2,180 | 2,158 | 2,475 | 2,599 | +7.2% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 1,285 | 1,476 | 1,680 | 1,798 | 1,947 | 2,248 | 2,530 | 2,635 | 2,746 | 2,759 | 2,870 | +8.9% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 4.41 | 7.03 | 5.35 | 7.15 | 5.36 | 6.79 | 7.86 | 5.42 | 5.51 | 4.52 | 6.28 | +0.1 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 2.83 | 3.17 | 2.99 | 3.19 | 3.11 | 2.95 | 3.00 | 3.18 | 3.47 | 3.67 | 3.68 | +0.8 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 10.10 | 14.60 | 10.31 | 13.70 | 10.47 | 12.90 | 15.02 | 10.63 | 10.68 | 8.98 | 12.74 | (1.1) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 161 | 160 | 145 | 155 | 153 | 162 | 157 | 156 | 151 | 152 | — | (0.6%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 2.35 | 2.48 | 2.79 | 2.75 | 2.93 | 2.94 | 3.44 | 3.94 | 4.43 | 4.78 | — | +8.2% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 2 Nov 2026
Business profile
First Industrial Realty Trust, Inc. vs peers in Reit Industrial (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EGP EastGroup Properties, Inc. | $10.4B | 32.9× | 32.7× | +9.50% (above 0%: growing) | +15.87% (above 0%: growing) | +22.82% (above 0%: growing) | 74.02% | 41.57% | Compare |
| CUBE CubeSmart | $10.2B | 29.8× | 27.9× | +3.12% (above 0%: growing) | +16.11% (above 0%: growing) | −5.37% (below 0%: shrinking) | 67.42% | 42.77% | Compare |
| LINE Lineage, Inc. | $9.0B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +0.81% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +91.92% (above 0%: growing) | 31.23% | 3.97% | Compare |
| REXR Rexford Industrial Realty, Inc. | $8.1B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −5.58% (below 0%: shrinking) | −81.08% (below 0%: shrinking) | +58.30% (above 0%: growing) | 76.16% | 39.41% | Compare |
| FR First Industrial Realty Trust, Inc. | $7.4B | 20.1× | 21.7× | +8.65% (above 0%: growing) | −10.20% (below 0%: shrinking) | −240.72% (below 0%: shrinking) | 74.45% | 44.21% | |
| TRNO Terreno Realty Corporation | $7.3B | 19.9× | 33.2× | +13.74% (above 0%: growing) | −38.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | +118.95% (above 0%: growing) | 75.26% | 42.18% | Compare |
| STAG Stag Industrial, Inc. | $7.1B | 26.1× | 33.6× | +9.44% (above 0%: growing) | +44.00% (above 0%: growing) | +2,111.22% (above 0%: growing) | 79.99% | 38.36% | Compare |
| COLD Americold Realty Trust Inc. | $4.5B | 19.0× | — (loss-making) | +4.20% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +237.07% (above 0%: growing) | 32.79% | 107.39% | Compare |
| SMA Smartstop Self Storage REIT Inc | $2.3B | 75.1× | 54.8× | +18.65% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +93.06% (above 0%: growing) | 60.10% | 22.55% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $7.7B | 28.0× | 33.2× | +6.82% | +15.87% | +92.49% | 70.72% | 40.49% |
From the latest earnings call
- CEO Peter Baccile said leasing demand had improved, with occupancy ahead of the company’s prior forecast and progress on renewals for leases expiring next year.
- CFO Scott Musil said First Industrial raised its funds-from-operations guidance midpoint and its full-year cash same-store net operating income growth assumption.
Largest institutional holders 13F, quarter to 30 June 2026
Held by institutions
99.71%
Held by the ten largest
50.20%
| Holder | Shares | Stake | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 19.86m | 14.98% | +187.83k |
| BlackRock | 16.66m | 12.57% | −46.72k |
| State Street | 6.33m | 4.77% | −34.47k |
| Norges Bank | 5.47m | 4.13% | +5.47m |
| CENTERSQUARE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 4.86m | 3.66% | +547.73k |
| Geode Capital Management | 2.85m | 2.15% | +64.11k |
| COHEN & STEERS, INC. | 2.74m | 2.07% | +10.91k |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC | 2.61m | 1.97% | −174.90k |
| Charles Schwab | 2.59m | 1.95% | +22.37k |
| JPMorgan Chase | 2.58m | 1.95% | +1.01m |
13F filings for the quarter to 30 June 2026: long positions in US-listed shares reported by managers with $100m or more, ~45 days after the quarter.
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 30 March 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 8.29m | 14.92m | 155.00 |
| 2024 | 6.62m | 6.95m | 136.60 |
| 2023 | 6.41m | 6.47m | 139.50 |
| 2022 | 5.68m | 5.01m | 124.70 |
| 2021 | 5.24m | 10.91m | 167.00 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
less than 1%
The Vanguard Group100 Vanguard Blvd.Malvern, PA
14.45%
BlackRock, Inc.50 Hudson YardsNew York, NY
11.30%
State Street CorporationOne Lincoln StreetBoston, MA
5.00%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
First Industrial Realty Trust, Inc. (FR) Latest News
22 Oct
21 Oct
23 Jul
1 Jul
23 Apr
22 Apr
20 Mar
26 Feb
FR metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
First Industrial Realty Trust is a real estate investment trust, or REIT, that owns and leases industrial properties. It also manages, acquires, sells, develops and redevelops industrial real estate. Its customers are tenants looking for industrial space, and its business includes both leasing existing properties and building new ones.
The company was organized in 1993 and is headquartered in Chicago, Illinois. Peter E. Baccile is president and chief executive officer. At December 31, 2025, its in-service portfolio consisted of 414 industrial properties in 19 states, with approximately 69.9 million square feet of gross leasable area. First Industrial had 152 employees at that date.