Friday 6 November 2026
Export PLD’s income statement to Excel — free account
Prologis, Inc.
PLD Real Estate Reit Industrial
Prologis, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $8.8 billion, up 7.18% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +7.84%
- EPS
- +4.88%
- Free cash flow
- −37.9%
- Total debt
- +4.33%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
128.77
0.22
+0.17%
Follow PLD
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 2,533 | 2,618 | 2,804 | 3,331 | 4,439 | 4,759 | 5,974 | 8,023 | 8,202 | 8,790 | 9,363 | +14.8% | 8,749 | 9,658 | 10,391 | +5.7% | |
| Gross margin, % | 72.47 | 72.32 | 72.98 | 72.41 | 73.64 | 73.77 | 74.74 | 74.94 | 74.92 | 74.58 | 74.33 | +2.1 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 1,347 | 1,816 | 1,886 | 1,776 | 1,747 | 3,323 | 3,691 | 3,464 | 4,115 | 3,769 | 4,868 | +12.1% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 53.18 | 69.35 | 67.26 | 53.33 | 39.36 | 69.82 | 61.78 | 43.18 | 50.17 | 42.88 | 51.99 | (10.3) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 1,293 | 1,761 | 1,823 | 1,702 | 1,617 | 3,149 | 3,555 | 3,253 | 3,948 | 3,565 | 4,531 | +11.9% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 4.81 | 4.94 | 4.94 | 5.28 | 6.09 | 6.44 | 7.60 | 8.68 | 8.86 | 9.47 | 9.92 | +7.8% | |||||
| Earnings | 2.27 | 3.06 | 2.87 | 2.48 | 2.02 | 3.97 | 4.25 | 3.29 | 3.91 | 3.58 | 4.54 | +5.2% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 2.69 | 3.18 | 3.18 | 3.59 | 4.03 | 4.05 | 5.25 | 5.81 | 5.30 | 5.39 | 5.88 | +8.0% | ||||||
| Capex | 0.87 | 1.74 | (1.53) | (1.26) | (1.71) | (1.67) | (5.22) | (7.06) | (2.84) | (3.47) | (3.01) | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 3.57 | 4.92 | 1.65 | 2.33 | 2.32 | 2.38 | 0.04 | (1.24) | 2.46 | 1.92 | 2.86 | (6.6%) | ||||||
| Book value | 35.08 | 35.27 | 45.47 | 41.35 | 49.87 | 51.05 | 73.65 | 62.56 | 63.29 | 62.20 | 63.91 | +6.6% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 526 | 530 | 567 | 631 | 728 | 739 | 786 | 924 | 926 | 928 | 934 | +6.5% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 23.26 | 20.78 | 20.68 | 36.09 | 49.34 | 42.30 | 25.85 | 40.79 | 26.43 | 35.76 | 28.32 | 32.1 | |||||
| P/S | 10.97 | 12.97 | 11.88 | 16.88 | 16.35 | 26.15 | 14.82 | 15.51 | 11.94 | 13.48 | 12.97 | 15.1 | ||||||
| P/B | 1.51 | 1.82 | 1.29 | 2.16 | 2.00 | 3.30 | 1.53 | 2.15 | 1.67 | 2.05 | 2.01 | 2.0 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 14.84 | 16.39 | 15.71 | 20.12 | 20.01 | 29.76 | 18.77 | 19.06 | 15.54 | 17.34 | 16.66 | 18.8 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 20.03 | 16.44 | 47.19 | 45.53 | 52.61 | 80.52 | 3,870.20 | (133.04) | 55.84 | 85.47 | 57.66 | 414.1 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 1,417 | 1,687 | 1,804 | 2,264 | 2,937 | 2,996 | 4,126 | 5,373 | 4,912 | 5,008 | 5,551 | +15.1% | |||||
| Capex | 459 | 924 | (870) | (792) | (1,248) | (1,237) | (4,097) | (6,522) | (2,630) | (3,225) | (2,846) | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 1,876 | 2,611 | 934 | 1,472 | 1,689 | 1,759 | 29 | (1,149) | 2,282 | 1,783 | 2,705 | (0.6%) | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 283 | (221) | (417) | 384 | (545) | (697) | (1,433) | (1,236) | (451) | (818) | (518) | n/m | |||||
| Net debt | 9,801 | 8,966 | 10,746 | 10,817 | 16,251 | 17,159 | 23,597 | 28,470 | 29,561 | 33,891 | 34,559 | +14.8% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 18,458 | 18,706 | 25,801 | 26,072 | 36,325 | 37,742 | 57,863 | 57,824 | 58,617 | 57,754 | 60,342 | +13.5% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 3.90 | 5.50 | 4.84 | 3.99 | 3.07 | 5.12 | 4.59 | 3.38 | 3.96 | 3.42 | 4.21 | (0.5) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 1.48 | 4.41 | 2.89 | 3.13 | 2.52 | 3.65 | 2.66 | 2.69 | 3.13 | 2.97 | 3.38 | +1.5 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 6.55 | 8.87 | 7.41 | 6.06 | 4.73 | 7.94 | 7.04 | 5.28 | 6.41 | 5.72 | 7.25 | (0.8) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 1,530 | 1,565 | 1,617 | 1,712 | 1,945 | 2,053 | 2,466 | 2,574 | 2,703 | 2,802 | — | +7.0% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 1.66 | 1.67 | 1.73 | 1.95 | 2.28 | 2.32 | 2.42 | 3.12 | 3.03 | 3.14 | — | +7.4% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 2 Nov 2026
Business profile
Where the money comes from and where it goes Fiscal 2025
| Real Estate Operations | 8,198 | 93.26% |
|---|---|---|
| Strategic Capital | 592 | 6.74% |
| Gross margin | 74.58% | |
| Operating margin | 49.58% | |
| Pre-tax margin | 42.88% |
Prologis, Inc. vs peers in Reit Industrial (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PLD Prologis, Inc. | $124.6B | 28.3× | 34.1× | +7.84% (above 0%: growing) | +4.88% (above 0%: growing) | −37.91% (below 0%: shrinking) | 75.04% | 43.76% | |
| PSA Public Storage | $63.6B | 34.1× | 34.1× | +11.61% (above 0%: growing) | −21.88% (below 0%: shrinking) | −19.32% (below 0%: shrinking) | 72.41% | 23.20% | Compare |
| EXR Extra Space Storage Inc | $34.9B | 32.5× | 32.6× | +3.65% (above 0%: growing) | +50.00% (above 0%: growing) | −27.72% (below 0%: shrinking) | 71.14% | 44.04% | Compare |
| EGP EastGroup Properties, Inc. | $10.4B | 32.9× | 32.7× | +9.50% (above 0%: growing) | +15.87% (above 0%: growing) | +22.82% (above 0%: growing) | 74.02% | 41.57% | Compare |
| CUBE CubeSmart | $10.2B | 29.8× | 27.9× | +3.12% (above 0%: growing) | +16.11% (above 0%: growing) | −5.37% (below 0%: shrinking) | 67.42% | 42.77% | Compare |
| LINE Lineage, Inc. | $9.0B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +0.81% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +91.92% (above 0%: growing) | 31.23% | 3.97% | Compare |
| REXR Rexford Industrial Realty, Inc. | $8.1B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −5.58% (below 0%: shrinking) | −81.08% (below 0%: shrinking) | +58.30% (above 0%: growing) | 76.16% | 39.41% | Compare |
| FR First Industrial Realty Trust, Inc. | $7.4B | 20.1× | 21.7× | +8.65% (above 0%: growing) | −10.20% (below 0%: shrinking) | −240.72% (below 0%: shrinking) | 74.45% | 44.21% | Compare |
| TRNO Terreno Realty Corporation | $7.3B | 19.9× | 33.2× | +13.74% (above 0%: growing) | −38.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | +118.95% (above 0%: growing) | 75.26% | 42.18% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $9.6B | 31.2× | 32.7× | +6.15% | −10.20% | +8.73% | 73.22% | 41.88% |
Largest institutional holders 13F, quarter to 30 June 2026
Held by institutions
94.42%
Held by the ten largest
45.97%
| Holder | Shares | Stake | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 126.43m | 13.55% | +2.19m |
| BlackRock | 103.39m | 11.08% | +2.98m |
| State Street | 55.92m | 5.99% | −118.15k |
| Geode Capital Management | 23.89m | 2.56% | +278.32k |
| COHEN & STEERS, INC. | 22.84m | 2.45% | −446.17k |
| UBS | 20.75m | 2.22% | −1.03m |
| Capital Group | 19.88m | 2.13% | −1.00m |
| APG Asset Management US Inc. | 19.29m | 2.07% | 0.00 |
| JPMorgan Chase | 19.26m | 2.06% | −1.34m |
| Fidelity (FMR) | 17.26m | 1.85% | +703.87k |
13F filings for the quarter to 30 June 2026: long positions in US-listed shares reported by managers with $100m or more, ~45 days after the quarter.
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 19 March 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 25.00m | 80.57m | 147.42 |
| 2024 | 24.85m | (24.29m) | 117.84 |
| 2023 | 50.89m | 95.94m | 143.90 |
| 2022 | 48.15m | (8.17m) | 118.35 |
| 2021 | 24.90m | 113.65m | 172.33 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
0.52%
The Vanguard Group, Inc.
12.93%
BlackRock, Inc.
9.30%
State Street Corporation State Street Financial Center One Lincoln Street Boston, MA
6.71%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
Prologis, Inc. (PLD) Latest News
29 Oct
28 Oct
27 Oct
23 Oct
22 Oct
20 Oct
19 Oct
16 Oct
PLD metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
Prologis is a self-administered, self-managed real estate investment trust (REIT) that owns, manages and develops logistics facilities. It operates through Prologis, L.P., which holds substantially all of its assets, and also invests alongside partners through co-investment ventures. Founded in 1983, it is headquartered in San Francisco.
Its core product is industrial and logistics space: buildings used to store, distribute and fulfill goods. Its properties include facilities near major cities for rapid delivery, import and national distribution centers near seaports and intermodal hubs, and regional distribution centers. It also offers leasing, property management, development, acquisition and disposition services around those properties.