Latest quarter
Public Storage reported Q3 FY2026 revenue of $1.4 billion, above the $1.3 billion consensus. Adjusted earnings per share, counted as core funds from operations, were $4.34, above the $4.27 consensus.
Revenue rose from $1.2 billion a year earlier. The company’s filing said same-store revenue increased 0.5%, helped by higher realized rents and average occupancy. It also reported a $72.8 million increase in net operating income from non-same-store facilities, reflecting newly acquired properties and the leasing up of developed and expanded sites.
Net income allocable to common shareholders fell to $312.3 million from $461.4 million, with the filing citing higher depreciation and transaction and integration expenses among the drivers. Operating margin fell to 23.2% from 40.2%, while gross margin declined to 72.4% from 73.0%. Public Storage reported free cash flow of $568.3 million, down from $704.3 million.
| Q3 FY2026 | Q3 FY2025 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.4 billion | $1.2 billion | 11.6% |
| Diluted EPS | $2.04 | $2.62 | −22.0% |
| Gross margin | 72.4% | 73.0% | −0.6 percentage points |
| Operating margin | 23.2% | 40.2% | −17.0 percentage points |
| Free cash flow | $568.3 million | $704.3 million | −19.3% |
| Against the consensus | Reported | Consensus | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adjusted EPS | $4.34 | $4.27 | Beat by 1.64% |
| Revenue | $1.4 billion | $1.3 billion | Beat by 7.95% |
Adjusted EPS is the figure the consensus estimates, not the GAAP EPS above.
What management said on the call
CEO Tom Boyle said operating results exceeded the company’s expectations, although “Demand remains uneven.” He attributed improving retention to customer mix and employees’ focus on customers, while noting that new construction was slowing.
CFO Joe Fisher said average move-in rents rose 9% in the quarter and that new supply continued to pressure some Sunbelt markets. He said Los Angeles returned to positive revenue growth after earlier pricing restrictions expired, while lower-supply coastal and Midwest markets were seeing revenue growth in the 2% to 4% range.
Asked about pricing, Boyle said decisions were made at the local property and unit level. He said lower move-out activity meant fewer move-ins but supported higher move-in rates; the combination produced positive year-over-year move-in revenue. For October, he described trends in churn and move-in volumes as consistent with the quarter, although move-in rent growth was below the summer pace.
On acquisitions, Boyle said Public Storage moved the NSA portfolio onto its systems immediately after the July closing. Fisher said the company was returning about 14,000 inherited vacant or unrentable units to the rental pool, and that August and September move-in volumes were up well over 30% across the portfolio. Boyle said cleanup work was contributing to elevated bad debt and repair and maintenance activity.
Fisher said property tax assessments in Illinois and appeals in Texas benefited the quarter. Looking to Q4, he said the one-time tax benefit would make the comparison with Q3 more difficult, while same-store revenue should accelerate. Boyle said higher financing costs were creating a gap between buyers’ costs and sellers’ expectations. Fisher declined to disclose the economics of a multi-year agreement, but said they were included in guidance.
Guidance
Public Storage raised its FY2026 core FFO guidance to $16.90–$17.10 per share from $16.75–$17.05. CFO Joe Fisher said the revised outlook reflected improved same-store performance and contributions from non-same-store and ancillary operations.
The company now expects same-store revenue growth between flat and 0.5%, compared with its earlier range of a 0.7% decline to 0.3% growth. Fisher said the midpoint for same-store net operating income growth is now −0.30%, compared with the previous midpoint of −1.10%.
| Metric | For | Guide | Previous guide | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating expenses growth | FY2026 | 2.00% | — | New |
| Revenue, Same Store | Q4 FY2026 | Public Storage expects same-store revenue to accelerate in Q4 FY2026. | — | — |
| Revenue, Nsa and Ps Canada | FY2026 | Public Storage expects NSA and Public Storage Canada to have a neutral FY2026 revenue impact. | — | — |
| Operating income growth, Same Store | FY2026 | −0.30% | — | New |
| Revenue growth, Same Store | FY2026 | 0.25% | −0.20% | Raised |
| EPS, non-GAAP | FY2026 | $16.90–$17.10 | — | New |
| Operating income growth, Same Store Noi | FY2026 | −1.10% | — | New |
| EPS, Core Ffo | FY2026 | $16.75–$17.05 | — | New |
| Revenue growth, Los Angeles Same Store | FY2026 | −0.80% | — | New |
| EPS, National Storage Affiliates Acquisition | 2028–2029 | $0.35–$0.50 | — | New |