Public Storage

PSA Real Estate Reit Industrial

Public Storage’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $4.8 billion, up 2.74% from fiscal 2024.

Revenue
+11.6%
EPS
−21.9%
Free cash flow
−19.3%
Total debt
+21.4%

Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier

338.06 2.44 −0.72%
Market cap
$63.6B
P/E
34.1×
Fwd P/E
34.1×
Dividend yield
3.54%
F-score
4/9
Altman Z
n/a
Beneish M
n/a
Dividend safety
n/a

Public Storage (PSA) Business Profile

Updated · Covers results through FY2025 · How this is made

What it does

Public Storage is a Maryland real estate investment trust that owns, develops and operates self-storage facilities. It rents storage units on month-to-month agreements to people and businesses that need space for personal or business belongings. Customers can select units by location, size, amenities such as climate control, and price.

It was founded in 1972 and is headquartered in Glendale. At December 31, 2025, it held interests in and consolidated 3,171 facilities, comprising 229 million net rentable square feet, operating under the Public Storage name. Its facilities were present in most major U.S. markets and 40 states.

The company also runs related activities. It offers participating tenants insurance from a non-affiliated insurer and then reinsures the policies through a consolidated subsidiary, retaining the insured-loss risk. It manages facilities for third-party owners, sells storage-related merchandise such as locks and cardboard boxes, and makes secured bridge loans to third-party self-storage owners whose properties it manages. It also holds a 35% interest in Shurgard, which operates self-storage facilities in Western Europe.

Management said on the call that storage remains need-based, local and physical; its digital tools affect how customers find, evaluate and interact with an operator rather than the underlying need for storage.

How it makes money

The core business earns rental revenue from self-storage units. Pricing is set locally and changes with occupancy, demand, promotions, marketing spending and the rates charged to new and existing tenants. Because leases are month-to-month, customers can leave or renew frequently; the company monitors reservations, move-ins, move-outs, length of stay and other responses when setting prices and promotions.

Self-storage facilities generated the bulk of FY2025 revenue, while ancillary operations generated $334.7 million. In one line: FY2025 Self-storage facilities revenue was $4.5 billion and ancillary-operations revenue was $334.7 million; it was reported on 23 October 2026 that the consensus expected Q3 2026 self-storage-facility revenue of $1.2 billion and ancillary-operations revenue of $92.7 million.

Ancillary revenue includes tenant reinsurance premiums, third-party management fees, merchandise sales and income from bridge lending. The insurance program is material to this activity: at December 31, 2025, about 1.5 million participating tenants held certificates representing about $7.2 billion of aggregate coverage. The company receives reinsurance premiums substantially equal to premiums collected from tenants, while buying third-party coverage for losses above specified thresholds.

The company generally does not pay U.S. federal corporate income tax on REIT taxable income distributed to shareholders, provided it qualifies as a REIT. It is required to distribute at least 90% of taxable income to shareholders. Management said on the call that same-store revenue and net operating income each grew 0.5% in Q3 2026.

Product or service Revenue, FY2025 Share Change on the year
Self-storage facilities $4.5 billion 93.1% 2.13%
Ancillary operations $334.7 million 6.94% 11.7%

Customers and how it sells

Public Storage serves personal and business customers seeking short-term or longer-term storage space. Its customer base is dispersed across individual facilities and markets; no customer concentration is stated. The company had a physical presence in most major U.S. markets and 40 states at December 31, 2025. Its top 25 markets accounted for 60.0% of revenue in Q3 2026.

Customers can shop and reserve through the website, the Public Storage App, the customer care center, online chat, kiosks and on-site property managers. The customer care center provides telephone-based rentals, while facility employees can direct walk-in customers to available nearby units. Nearly three quarters of new rental agreements in 2025 were completed through eRental and Rent by Phone.

Management said on the call that nearly 90.0% of customer interactions are digital and roughly three quarters of customers complete their lease digitally. The app provides digital property access, payments and account-management functions. Management also said on the call that coastal and Midwest markets with lower supply were generating same-store revenue growth of 2.00% to 4.00%, while new supply continued to pressure certain Sun Belt markets.

The company also manages facilities for third-party owners. At December 31, 2025, it managed 362 facilities and was contracted to manage 84 more, including 78 under construction.

Segment Revenue, FY2025 Share Change on the year
Self-storage facilities $4.5 billion 93.1% 2.13%
Ancillary operations $334.7 million 6.94% 11.7%

Suppliers and costs

Public Storage is a real-estate operator rather than a manufacturer. Its principal operating costs include property taxes, marketing, repairs and maintenance, utilities, on-site payroll, indirect property costs, corporate payroll, technology, interest expense and development spending. It also needs land, construction materials, labor, permits and zoning approvals to develop or expand facilities.

In 2025, same-store operating costs rose 1.8%, principally because of property tax expense and indirect operating costs, partly offset by lower marketing expense and on-site property-manager payroll. Its 2025 interest expense increased as a result of U.S.-dollar and euro-denominated unsecured-note issuance. At December 31, 2025, it had $10.3 billion of notes payable outstanding, with a weighted-average interest rate of approximately 3.2%.

Its tenant-insurance program relies on a non-affiliated insurance company to issue policies and an independent third-party insurer for coverage above its retained loss exposure. Management said on the call that labor hours across the platform had been reduced by about 30.0% over the last six to seven years.

From revenue to operating income, FY2025
  1. Revenue$4.8B
  2. Cost of revenue−$1.3B
  3. Selling, general and administrative−$106.7M
  4. Other operating costs−$1.2B
  5. Operating income$2.2B

Competitive position

Public Storage competes locally with nearby self-storage facilities owned by other operators. Competitors use internet advertising, signs and banners, and offer similar storage services. Competition can affect occupancy, rental rates, rental income and operating expenses at individual properties.

The U.S. self-storage market is fragmented. Public Storage estimates that it owns about 9% of U.S. self-storage square footage, while the four largest owners collectively own about 22%; regional and local operators own the remaining 78%. No individual competing company is named in the available information, so no competitors are listed below. Shurgard is named as a company in which Public Storage owns a 35% interest, rather than as a competitor.

Public Storage identifies its brand, scale and technology platform as advantages. Its centralized information network can change pricing, promotions, marketing bids and staffing responses at individual properties. The platform also supports digital leasing and property access. Management said on the call that its AI-informed underwriting and approval processes were cutting deal timelines in half.

Our reading: Scale is a meaningful moat source because the company operates 3,171 consolidated facilities and centralizes pricing, marketing and operating functions across them [item1].

Our reading: The Public Storage brand and digital customer journey are meaningful but local competition remains material, since nearby operators offer similar services and can influence occupancy and rates [item1, call_prepared].

Our reading: Data and underwriting tools support acquisition execution, but their advantage depends on continued implementation and local market conditions [call_prepared].

Growth opportunities

The company’s growth plan has four parts: improve cash flow at existing facilities; acquire facilities; develop or expand facilities; and grow tenant reinsurance, third-party management and bridge lending. It seeks to improve existing-property revenue by balancing occupancy and rental rates, adjusting promotions, rates and marketing intensity as customer behavior changes.

Since the beginning of 2023, it acquired 273 facilities with 19.9 million net rentable square feet for $3.9 billion. At December 31, 2025, its non-same-store portfolio included 111 newly developed or expanded facilities with 13.3 million net rentable square feet. The company spent $1.7 billion on developments and expansions completed by that date. It also plans solar-panel installations on more than 1,600 facilities and had completed 1,191 installations by December 31, 2025.

Management said on the call that it closed the NSA and Public Storage Canada transactions and was integrating both portfolios. Management said it was returning about 14,000 inherited vacant or unrentable NSA units to the rental pool, had permanently rebranded more than 30.0% of that portfolio, and saw more than $100 million of return-on-investment opportunities there. Management said the company had deployed or committed over $12.5 billion year to date across acquisitions, development and lending.

Management expects supply to decline further in certain markets as development economics become more difficult. It also expects Los Angeles revenue recapture to represent roughly $35.0 million to $40.0 million of incremental revenue in 2027 and 2028, an expectation contingent on its ability to restore market-based pricing over time.

Revenue by fiscal year
  1. $3.4BFY2021
  2. $4.2BFY2022
  3. $4.5BFY2023
  4. $4.7BFY2024
  5. $4.8BFY2025

Structural risks

  • Local demand, rates and new supply. Changes in storage demand, national development activity and macroeconomic conditions can reduce occupancy or rates. The company said softer demand in 2025 led to lower move-in rates and lower average occupancy, while new supply continued to pressure certain Sun Belt markets.

  • Property disruption and emergency restrictions. Natural disasters, terrorist attacks, civil unrest, public-health crises and government restrictions can damage facilities, limit access, constrain rent increases, restrict collections or evictions, and delay development projects.

  • Regulation and taxes. Federal, state and local rules affect property tax, rents, evictions, minimum wages, insurance, environmental matters and workplace practices. Higher property taxes were a principal driver of higher same-store operating costs in 2025.

  • Capital access and interest rates. Development, acquisitions and refinancing depend on the cost and availability of debt and equity capital. Higher interest rates can increase financing costs and affect both capital plans and property values.

  • Technology and cyber risk. The company uses technology and artificial intelligence in operations. Errors, malfunctions, security breaches, ransomware or network and system failures could create operating and reputational risks.

  • Bridge-lending credit risk and REIT status. Borrower bankruptcy, insolvency or credit failure could cause losses on bridge loans. Failure to qualify as a REIT would create adverse tax consequences and substantial U.S. federal tax exposure.

Bottom line

Our reading

Our reading: Public Storage is a large, primarily U.S. self-storage landlord whose recurring month-to-month rent is supplemented by insurance, third-party management and lending income [item1, item7]. Its scale, centralized pricing and digital operating platform are central to its model, but local supply, customer demand, property taxes and interest rates can move results materially [item1, item7]. The current integration of NSA and Public Storage Canada adds execution requirements alongside the opportunity to improve utilization, costs and revenue at acquired facilities [call_prepared, call_qa].