Friday 6 November 2026
Export PSA’s income statement to Excel — free account
Public Storage
PSA Real Estate Reit Industrial
Public Storage’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $4.8 billion, up 2.74% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +11.6%
- EPS
- −21.9%
- Free cash flow
- −19.3%
- Total debt
- +21.4%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
339.50
1.00
−0.29%
Follow PSA
Alert me
Public Storage (PSA) revenue by segment, product and region
Where the money comes from and where it goes
| Self-storage facilities | 4,489 | 93.06% |
|---|---|---|
| Ancillary operations | 335 | 6.94% |
| Gross margin | 72.85% | |
| Operating margin | 46.35% | |
| Pre-tax margin | 37.10% |
Revenue by product or service $m
| Line | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 | FY2020 | FY2019 | FY2018 | FY2017 | FY2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Self-storage facilities | 4,489 93.06% | 4,396 93.62% | 4,260 94.29% | 3,946 94.35% | 3,204 93.79% | 2,722 93.36% | 2,685 94.03% | 2,598 94.13% | 2,512 94.15% | 2,406 93.96% |
| Ancillary operations | 335 6.94% | 300 6.38% | 258 5.71% | 236 5.65% | 212 6.21% | 193 6.64% | 171 5.97% | 162 5.87% | 156 5.85% | 155 6.04% |
| Revenue | 4,824 | 4,696 | 4,518 | 4,182 | 3,416 | 2,915 | 2,855 | 2,760 | 2,669 | 2,561 |
Revenue by segment $m
| Line | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 | FY2020 | FY2019 | FY2018 | FY2017 | FY2016 | FY2015 | FY2014 | FY2013 | FY2012 | FY2011 | FY2010 | FY2009 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Self-storage facilities | 4,489 93.06% | 4,396 93.62% | 4,260 94.29% | 3,946 94.35% | 3,204 93.79% | 2,722 93.36% | 2,685 94.03% | 2,598 94.13% | 2,512 94.15% | 2,406 93.96% | 2,236 93.86% | 2,050 94.15% | 1,850 94.14% | 1,719 93.29% | 1,622 93.43% | 1,509 93.53% | 1,486 91.53% |
| Ancillary operations | 335 6.94% | 300 6.38% | 258 5.71% | 236 5.65% | 212 6.21% | 193 6.64% | 171 5.97% | 162 5.87% | 156 5.85% | 155 6.04% | 146 6.14% | 127 5.85% | 115 5.86% | — | — | — | — |
| Other Items Not Allocated To Segments | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 110 5.95% | 99 5.73% | 90 5.58% | 98 6.01% |
| Commercial | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 14 0.76% | 15 0.84% | 14 0.88% | 15 0.92% |
| Europe Self Storage | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 25 1.53% |
| Revenue | 4,824 | 4,696 | 4,518 | 4,182 | 3,416 | 2,915 | 2,855 | 2,760 | 2,669 | 2,561 | 2,382 | 2,177 | 1,965 | 1,843 | 1,736 | 1,614 | 1,623 |
Operating income by segment $m, and margin
Operating figures as reported in each quarter’s results release or filing
| Figure | Quarter | Latest | A year before | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Acquired net rentable square feet | Q3 FY2026 | 1.7M | 3.4M | −50.00% |
| Acquired self-storage facilities | Q3 FY2026 | 25.00 | 49.00 | −48.98% |
| Development and expansion net rentable square feet added | Q1 FY2026 | 300.0K | — | — |
| Development and expansion pipeline net rentable square feet | Q2 FY2026 | 4.0M | 3.8M | +5.26% |
| FFO a share | Q3 FY2026 | $3.81 | $4.33 | −12.01% |
| Net rentable square feet | Q3 FY2026 | 339.0M | 254.0M | +33.46% |
| Non-Same Store facilities | Q3 FY2026 | 1.0K | — | — |
| Same Store Facilities | Q3 FY2026 | 2.8K | 2.6K | +7.41% |
| Same Store Facilities net rentable square feet | Q3 FY2026 | 192.1M | 175.3M | +9.58% |
| Self-storage facilities | Q3 FY2026 | 4.8K | 3.5K | +36.47% |
| Square foot occupancy | Q3 FY2026 | 90.4% | — | — |
| Square foot occupancy | Q3 FY2026 | 92.2% | — | — |
| Third-party managed facilities | Q3 FY2026 | 493.00 | — | — |
| Third-party managed net rentable square feet | Q3 FY2026 | 35.4M | — | — |
| Third-party management facilities added | Q3 FY2026 | 31.00 | — | — |