Saturday 17 October 2026
Export PRAA’s income statement to Excel — free account
PRA Group, Inc.
PRAA Financial Credit Services
PRA Group, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $1.2 billion, up 7.83% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 29.4%, EPS grew 40.7%, free cash flow fell 172.6% and total debt rose 2.03%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Insiders bought in the last twelve months.
19.39
0.56
−2.81%
Follow PRAA
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | 20.00 | 25.72 | 22.62 | 23.97 | 19.40 | 32.78 | 29.69 | 11.85 | 18.64 | 12.29 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | 39.70 | 42.70 | 43.75 | 38.07 | 47.35 | 50.67 | 51.00 | 43.34 | 31.43 | 23.97 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 4,019 | 5,154 | 5,377 | 4,412 | 3,820 | 3,446 | 3,277 | 3,155 | 3,115 | 2,615 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.23 | 0.16 | 0.17 | 0.23 | 0.28 | 0.32 | 0.29 | 0.25 | 0.36 | 0.46 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 931 | 828 | 908 | 1,017 | 1,065 | 1,096 | 967 | 803 | 1,115 | 1,202 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | |||||
| EBT | 136 | 160 | 89 | 117 | 209 | 250 | 155 | (83) | 110 | (243) | |||||
| EBT margin, % | 14.57 | 19.35 | 9.85 | 11.54 | 19.61 | 22.85 | 16.01 | (10.33) | 9.83 | (20.24) | |||||
| Net income | 92 | 171 | 76 | 98 | 168 | 196 | 118 | (67) | 89 | (290) | |||||
| Depreciation | 35 | 38 | 41 | 40 | 40 | 25 | 25 | 28 | 21 | 431 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 20.09 | 18.13 | 20.06 | 22.41 | 23.40 | 24.37 | 24.38 | 20.49 | 28.30 | 30.68 | ||||
| Earnings | 1.84 | 3.55 | 1.45 | 1.90 | 3.28 | 4.07 | 2.96 | (2.13) | 1.79 | (7.79) | |||||
| Cash flow | 4.45 | 0.34 | 1.79 | 2.94 | 3.11 | 1.89 | 0.54 | (2.49) | (2.40) | (2.18) | |||||
| Capex | (0.31) | (0.50) | (0.45) | (0.40) | (0.38) | (0.25) | (0.33) | (0.07) | (0.10) | (0.12) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 4.14 | (0.16) | 1.33 | 2.54 | 2.73 | 1.64 | 0.21 | (2.56) | (2.50) | (2.31) | |||||
| Book value | 19.80 | 24.98 | 24.82 | 27.03 | 30.16 | 29.47 | 32.46 | 31.64 | 30.31 | 26.55 | |||||
| Shares, m | 46 | 46 | 45 | 45 | 46 | 45 | 40 | 39 | 39 | 39 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 21.96 | 9.39 | 16.81 | 19.11 | 12.13 | 12.37 | 11.76 | 0.00 | 11.61 | 0.00 | ||||
| P/S | 2.01 | 1.84 | 1.21 | 1.62 | 1.70 | 2.06 | 1.42 | 1.25 | 0.74 | 0.58 | |||||
| P/B | 2.04 | 1.34 | 0.98 | 1.34 | 1.31 | 1.70 | 1.07 | 0.81 | 0.69 | 0.67 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 3.91 | 4.43 | 3.92 | 4.36 | 4.22 | 4.47 | 4.03 | 4.89 | 3.77 | 3.65 | |||||
| EV/FCF | 18.97 | (498.49) | 59.01 | 38.48 | 36.08 | 66.52 | 466.99 | (39.07) | (42.65) | (48.60) | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 206 | 15 | 81 | 133 | 142 | 85 | 22 | (98) | (95) | (86) | ||||
| Capex | (14) | (23) | (21) | (18) | (17) | (11) | (13) | (3) | (4) | (5) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 192 | (7) | 60 | 115 | 124 | 74 | 8 | (100) | (99) | (90) | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 458 | 564 | 590 | 655 | 719 | 673 | 658 | 611 | 606 | 845 | ||||
| Total debt | 1,860 | 2,269 | 2,556 | 2,915 | 2,794 | 2,733 | 2,608 | 3,030 | 3,490 | 3,803 | |||||
| Net debt | 1,766 | 2,148 | 2,458 | 2,791 | 2,685 | 2,646 | 2,524 | 2,917 | 3,384 | 3,699 | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 917 | 1,141 | 1,124 | 1,227 | 1,374 | 1,325 | 1,287 | 1,239 | 1,194 | 1,040 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 2.80 | 4.79 | 1.72 | 2.07 | 3.36 | 4.15 | 2.74 | (1.92) | 1.49 | (6.08) | ||||
| ROIC | 5.12 | 4.06 | 3.23 | 3.85 | 5.38 | 5.90 | 4.69 | 1.51 | 4.64 | (0.40) | |||||
| ROE | 9.82 | 15.97 | 5.79 | 7.33 | 11.49 | 13.58 | 8.97 | (6.61) | 5.80 | (27.32) | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
PRA Group, Inc. vs peers in Credit Services (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JCAP Jefferson Capital, Inc. | $1.2B | 8.4× | 6.3× | +16.26% (above 0%: growing) | −96.40% (below 0%: shrinking) | −45.57% (below 0%: shrinking) | 63.06% | 45.87% | Compare |
| NAVI Navient Corporation | $896.6M | — (loss-making) | 10.6× | −11.91% (below 0%: shrinking) | +92.86% (above 0%: growing) | +13.49% (above 0%: growing) | 21.13% | 0.00% | Compare |
| WRLD World Acceptance Corporation | $803.8M | 20.3× | 15.2× | +4.85% (above 0%: growing) | +432.00% (above 0%: growing) | +9.97% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 13.88% | Compare |
| PRAA PRA Group, Inc. | $751.1M | — (loss-making) | 6.0× | +29.37% (above 0%: growing) | +40.74% (above 0%: growing) | −172.63% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 41.19% | |
| LU Lufax Holding Ltd. Sponsored ADR | $740.9M | — (loss-making) | 2.4× | −4.84% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −225.59% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 68.30% | Compare |
| QFIN Qfin Holdings Inc. - Sponsored ADR | $709.5M | 1.3× | 3.6× | −27.81% (below 0%: shrinking) | −72.53% (below 0%: shrinking) | −55.53% (below 0%: shrinking) | 81.04% | 36.17% | Compare |
| GDOT Green Dot Corporation | $698.6M | — (loss-making) | 11.6× | +18.19% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +61.21% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | (0.13%) | Compare |
| OPFI OppFi Inc. | $491.7M | 1.7× | 4.3× | −14.04% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −3.92% (below 0%: shrinking) | 86.77% | 37.69% | Compare |
| OPRT Oportun Financial Corporation | $423.5M | 22.7× | 4.6× | −0.48% (below 0%: shrinking) | +13.33% (above 0%: growing) | +5.05% (above 0%: growing) | 82.02% | 0.00% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $725.2M | 8.4× | 5.4× | −2.66% | +13.33% | +0.57% | 84.40% | 25.03% |
PRA Group, Inc. (PRAA) key facts
- Concern: PRA Group, Inc. reported a net loss of $290.0 million, or a loss of $7.79 per share, for fiscal 2025.
- Strength: PRA Group, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $1.2 billion, up 7.83% from fiscal 2024.
- PRA Group, Inc. (PRAA) is a Credit Services company in the Financial sector, listed on Nasdaq.
- As of October 16, 2026, PRAA traded at $19.39, a market capitalization of $751.1 million.
- Trailing earnings are negative, so a P/E ratio is not meaningful; the stock trades at 0.6× sales.
- Return on equity was −27.3% and debt-to-equity 3.47.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 5 out of 9 for fiscal 2025.