Friday 6 November 2026
Export PRAA’s income statement to Excel — free account
PRA Group, Inc.
PRAA Financial Credit Services
PRA Group, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $1.2 billion, up 7.83% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +29.4%
- EPS
- +40.7%
- Free cash flow
- −172.6%
- Total debt
- +2.03%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
13.99
6.43
−31.49%
Follow PRAA
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 931 | 828 | 908 | 1,017 | 1,065 | 1,096 | 967 | 803 | 1,115 | 1,202 | 1,331 | +2.9% | 1,304 | 1,243 | — | +1.7% | |
| Gross margin, % | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 0.0 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 136 | 160 | 89 | 117 | 209 | 250 | 155 | (83) | 110 | (243) | (189) | n/m | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 14.57 | 19.35 | 9.85 | 11.54 | 19.61 | 22.85 | 16.01 | (10.33) | 9.83 | (20.24) | (14.19) | (34.8) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 92 | 171 | 76 | 98 | 168 | 196 | 118 | (67) | 89 | (290) | (254) | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 20.09 | 18.13 | 20.06 | 22.41 | 23.40 | 24.37 | 24.38 | 20.49 | 28.30 | 30.68 | 34.94 | +4.8% | |||||
| Earnings | 1.84 | 3.55 | 1.45 | 1.90 | 3.28 | 4.07 | 2.96 | (2.13) | 1.79 | (7.79) | (6.71) | n/m | ||||||
| Cash flow | 4.45 | 0.34 | 1.79 | 2.94 | 3.11 | 1.89 | 0.54 | (2.49) | (2.40) | (2.18) | (0.82) | n/m | ||||||
| Capex | (0.31) | (0.50) | (0.45) | (0.40) | (0.38) | (0.25) | (0.33) | (0.07) | (0.10) | (0.12) | (0.17) | (9.6%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 4.14 | (0.16) | 1.33 | 2.54 | 2.73 | 1.64 | 0.21 | (2.56) | (2.50) | (2.31) | (0.99) | n/m | ||||||
| Book value | 19.80 | 24.98 | 24.82 | 27.03 | 30.16 | 29.47 | 32.46 | 31.64 | 30.31 | 26.55 | 29.21 | +3.3% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 46 | 46 | 45 | 45 | 46 | 45 | 40 | 39 | 39 | 39 | 39 | (1.8%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 21.96 | 9.39 | 16.81 | 19.11 | 12.13 | 12.37 | 11.76 | 0.00 | 11.61 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 11.5 | |||||
| P/S | 2.01 | 1.84 | 1.21 | 1.62 | 1.70 | 2.06 | 1.42 | 1.25 | 0.74 | 0.58 | 0.59 | 1.4 | ||||||
| P/B | 2.04 | 1.34 | 0.98 | 1.34 | 1.31 | 1.70 | 1.07 | 0.81 | 0.69 | 0.67 | 0.70 | 1.2 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 3.91 | 4.43 | 3.92 | 4.36 | 4.22 | 4.47 | 4.03 | 4.89 | 3.77 | 3.65 | — | 4.2 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 18.97 | (498.49) | 59.01 | 38.48 | 36.08 | 66.52 | 466.99 | (39.07) | (42.65) | (48.60) | — | 5.7 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 206 | 15 | 81 | 133 | 142 | 85 | 22 | (98) | (95) | (86) | (31) | n/m | |||||
| Capex | (14) | (23) | (21) | (18) | (17) | (11) | (13) | (3) | (4) | (5) | (6) | (11.3%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 192 | (7) | 60 | 115 | 124 | 74 | 8 | (100) | (99) | (90) | (38) | n/m | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 458 | 564 | 590 | 655 | 719 | 673 | 658 | 611 | 606 | 845 | 845 | +7.0% | |||||
| Net debt | 1,766 | 2,148 | 2,458 | 2,791 | 2,685 | 2,646 | 2,524 | 2,917 | 3,384 | 3,699 | 3,727 | +8.6% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 917 | 1,141 | 1,124 | 1,227 | 1,374 | 1,325 | 1,287 | 1,239 | 1,194 | 1,040 | 1,113 | +1.4% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 2.80 | 4.79 | 1.72 | 2.07 | 3.36 | 4.15 | 2.74 | (1.92) | 1.49 | (6.08) | (4.97) | (8.9) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 5.12 | 4.06 | 3.23 | 3.85 | 5.38 | 5.90 | 4.69 | 1.51 | 4.64 | (0.40) | 0.86 | (5.5) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 9.82 | 15.97 | 5.79 | 7.33 | 11.49 | 13.58 | 8.97 | (6.61) | 5.80 | (27.32) | (21.12) | (37.1) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 4,019 | 5,154 | 5,377 | 4,412 | 3,820 | 3,446 | 3,277 | 3,155 | 3,115 | 2,615 | — | (4.7%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.23 | 0.16 | 0.17 | 0.23 | 0.28 | 0.32 | 0.29 | 0.25 | 0.36 | 0.46 | — | +7.9% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
PRA Group, Inc. vs peers in Credit Services (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JCAP Jefferson Capital, Inc. | $1.2B | 8.5× | 7.0× | +16.26% (above 0%: growing) | −96.40% (below 0%: shrinking) | −45.57% (below 0%: shrinking) | 63.06% | 45.87% | Compare |
| NAVI Navient Holdings, Inc. | $827.2M | — (loss-making) | 12.1× | −11.91% (below 0%: shrinking) | +92.86% (above 0%: growing) | +13.49% (above 0%: growing) | 21.13% | 0.00% | Compare |
| PRAA PRA Group, Inc. | $768.8M | — (loss-making) | 5.9× | +29.37% (above 0%: growing) | +40.74% (above 0%: growing) | −172.63% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 41.19% | |
| LU Lufax Holding Ltd. Sponsored ADR | $723.6M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +12.08% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −108.45% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 63.39% | Compare |
| GDOT Green Dot Corporation | $708.9M | — (loss-making) | 58.6× | +18.19% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +61.21% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | (0.13%) | Compare |
| WRLD World Acceptance Corporation | $673.1M | 13.9× | 12.7× | +3.53% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +9.97% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 16.75% | Compare |
| QFIN Qfin Holdings Inc. - Sponsored ADR | $665.6M | 1.3× | 2.1× | −27.81% (below 0%: shrinking) | −72.53% (below 0%: shrinking) | −55.53% (below 0%: shrinking) | 81.04% | 36.17% | Compare |
| OPFI OppFi Inc. | $534.3M | 2.7× | 3.3× | −11.29% (below 0%: shrinking) | −72.30% (below 0%: shrinking) | −18.42% (below 0%: shrinking) | 85.94% | 0.00% | Compare |
| OPRT Oportun Financial Corporation | $533.5M | 15.3× | 10.1× | +3.18% (above 0%: growing) | +327.27% (above 0%: growing) | +21.79% (above 0%: growing) | 83.30% | 0.00% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $691.0M | 8.5× | 10.1× | +3.35% | −72.30% | −4.22% | 84.62% | 8.38% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 30 April 2026
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
2.20%
BlackRock, Inc.55 East
15.10%
T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.
9.00%
The Vanguard Group
7.50%
Topline Capital Management, LLC
7.40%
Global Alpha Capital Management Ltd.
5.10%
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement