Friday 6 November 2026
Export NAVI’s income statement to Excel — free account
Navient Holdings, Inc.
NAVI Financial Credit Services
Navient Holdings, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $3.2 billion, down 27.7% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- −11.9%
- EPS
- +92.9%
- Free cash flow
- +13.5%
- Total debt
- −5.25%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
8.46
0.36
−4.08%
Follow NAVI
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 4,965 | 5,179 | 5,610 | 5,529 | 3,728 | 3,454 | 3,839 | 4,828 | 4,425 | 3,199 | 2,991 | (4.8%) | 516 | 550 | 664 | (40.8%) | |
| Gross margin, % | 50.84 | 42.63 | 34.62 | 36.91 | 45.12 | 61.90 | 45.25 | 26.33 | 26.03 | 19.07 | 20.06 | (31.8) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 1,108 | 764 | 528 | 763 | 532 | 936 | 827 | 313 | 174 | (111) | (53) | n/m | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 22.32 | 14.75 | 9.41 | 13.80 | 14.27 | 27.10 | 21.54 | 6.48 | 3.93 | (3.47) | (1.77) | (25.8) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 681 | 292 | 395 | 597 | 412 | 717 | 645 | 228 | 131 | (80) | (49) | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 15.71 | 18.83 | 21.58 | 24.04 | 19.32 | 20.32 | 27.04 | 39.57 | 40.60 | 32.31 | 31.82 | +8.3% | |||||
| Earnings | 2.15 | 1.06 | 1.52 | 2.59 | 2.12 | 4.23 | 4.54 | 1.87 | 1.20 | (0.81) | (0.49) | n/m | ||||||
| Cash flow | 4.26 | 4.21 | 4.38 | 4.43 | 5.11 | 4.13 | 2.15 | 5.54 | 4.21 | 4.45 | 3.62 | +0.5% | ||||||
| Capex | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 4.26 | 4.21 | 4.38 | 4.43 | 5.11 | 4.13 | 2.15 | 5.54 | 4.21 | 4.45 | 3.62 | +0.5% | ||||||
| Book value | 11.78 | 12.67 | 13.64 | 14.56 | 12.68 | 15.34 | 20.96 | 22.62 | 24.23 | 24.23 | 25.51 | +8.3% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 316 | 275 | 260 | 230 | 193 | 170 | 142 | 122 | 109 | 99 | 97 | (12.1%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 7.77 | 13.11 | 5.83 | 5.28 | 4.50 | 5.24 | 3.71 | 10.27 | 11.26 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 6.7 | |||||
| P/S | 1.06 | 0.72 | 0.41 | 0.57 | 0.51 | 1.04 | 0.61 | 0.47 | 0.33 | 0.40 | 0.28 | 0.6 | ||||||
| P/B | 1.41 | 1.08 | 0.65 | 0.94 | 0.77 | 1.38 | 0.79 | 0.82 | 0.55 | 0.54 | 0.35 | 0.9 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 22.71 | 20.10 | 16.14 | 14.66 | 20.30 | 21.57 | 15.26 | 10.95 | 9.61 | 12.45 | — | 16.4 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 83.72 | 89.91 | 79.43 | 79.57 | 76.69 | 106.15 | 192.02 | 78.20 | 92.66 | 90.29 | — | 96.9 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 1,347 | 1,158 | 1,140 | 1,019 | 987 | 702 | 305 | 676 | 459 | 441 | 340 | (11.7%) | |||||
| Capex | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 1,347 | 1,158 | 1,140 | 1,019 | 987 | 702 | 305 | 676 | 459 | 441 | 340 | (11.7%) | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 113,589 | 104,997 | 94,338 | 82,118 | 76,287 | 73,900 | 61,187 | 53,394 | 43,537 | 40,623 | 40,174 | (10.8%) | |||||
| Net debt | 107,515 | 100,366 | 88,257 | 77,934 | 73,795 | 70,910 | 56,219 | 50,609 | 41,081 | 38,529 | 37,984 | (10.8%) | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 3,723 | 3,485 | 3,547 | 3,349 | 2,447 | 2,608 | 2,977 | 2,760 | 2,641 | 2,399 | 2,398 | (4.8%) | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 0.53 | 0.25 | 0.36 | 0.60 | 0.45 | 0.85 | 0.85 | 0.35 | 0.23 | (0.16) | (0.10) | (0.7) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 0.62 | 0.48 | 0.37 | 0.59 | 0.44 | 0.82 | 0.91 | 0.40 | 0.30 | (0.14) | (0.11) | (0.8) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 17.79 | 8.10 | 11.23 | 17.31 | 14.22 | 28.37 | 23.10 | 7.95 | 4.85 | (3.17) | (2.02) | (21.0) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 6,773 | 6,700 | 6,500 | 5,800 | 5,560 | 4,330 | 4,000 | 4,500 | 2,100 | 670 | — | (22.7%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.73 | 0.77 | 0.86 | 0.95 | 0.67 | 0.80 | 0.96 | 1.07 | 2.11 | 4.77 | — | +23.1% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Navient Holdings, Inc. vs peers in Credit Services (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JCAP Jefferson Capital, Inc. | $1.2B | 8.5× | 7.0× | +16.26% (above 0%: growing) | −96.40% (below 0%: shrinking) | −45.57% (below 0%: shrinking) | 63.06% | 45.87% | Compare |
| NAVI Navient Holdings, Inc. | $827.2M | — (loss-making) | 12.1× | −11.91% (below 0%: shrinking) | +92.86% (above 0%: growing) | +13.49% (above 0%: growing) | 21.13% | 0.00% | |
| PRAA PRA Group, Inc. | $768.8M | — (loss-making) | 5.9× | +29.37% (above 0%: growing) | +40.74% (above 0%: growing) | −172.63% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 41.19% | Compare |
| LU Lufax Holding Ltd. Sponsored ADR | $723.6M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +12.08% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −108.45% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 63.39% | Compare |
| GDOT Green Dot Corporation | $708.9M | — (loss-making) | 58.6× | +18.19% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +61.21% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | (0.13%) | Compare |
| WRLD World Acceptance Corporation | $673.1M | 13.9× | 12.7× | +3.53% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +9.97% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 16.75% | Compare |
| QFIN Qfin Holdings Inc. - Sponsored ADR | $665.6M | 1.3× | 2.1× | −27.81% (below 0%: shrinking) | −72.53% (below 0%: shrinking) | −55.53% (below 0%: shrinking) | 81.04% | 36.17% | Compare |
| OPFI OppFi Inc. | $534.3M | 2.7× | 3.3× | −11.29% (below 0%: shrinking) | −72.30% (below 0%: shrinking) | −18.42% (below 0%: shrinking) | 85.94% | 0.00% | Compare |
| OPRT Oportun Financial Corporation | $533.5M | 15.3× | 10.1× | +3.18% (above 0%: growing) | +327.27% (above 0%: growing) | +21.79% (above 0%: growing) | 83.30% | 0.00% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $691.0M | 8.5× | 7.0× | +7.81% | −72.30% | −31.99% | 92.97% | 26.46% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 16 April 2026
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
33.80%
Sherborne Investors Management LP
31.30%
Edward Bramson
31.30%
40 East
12.35%
Building One
10.61%
The Vanguard Group, Inc.
8.03%
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement