Friday 6 November 2026
Export WRLD’s income statement to Excel — free account
World Acceptance Corporation
WRLD Financial Credit Services
World Acceptance Corporation’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended March 2026) was $585.2 million, up 3.72% from fiscal 2025.
- Revenue
- +3.53%
- EPS
- +605.3%
- Free cash flow
- +9.97%
- Total debt
- −14.0%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
148.82
0.76
−0.51%
Follow WRLD
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to March
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2027e | 2028e | 2029e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 491 | 503 | 545 | 590 | 528 | 585 | 617 | 573 | 564 | 585 | 596 | +2.0% | 603 | 642 | 682 | +5.2% | |
| Gross margin, % | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 0.0 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 106 | 97 | 90 | 35 | 111 | 66 | 27 | 99 | 111 | 45 | 64 | (9.0%) | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 21.59 | 19.27 | 16.51 | 5.92 | 21.10 | 11.21 | 4.40 | 17.28 | 19.73 | 7.73 | 10.77 | (13.9) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 74 | 54 | 37 | 28 | 88 | 54 | 21 | 77 | 89 | 35 | 39 | (8.0%) | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 56.38 | 57.18 | 60.55 | 76.75 | 81.30 | 96.37 | 107.24 | 99.64 | 103.99 | 118.43 | 0.00 | +8.6% | |||||
| Earnings | 8.38 | 5.99 | 4.05 | 3.86 | 13.23 | 8.47 | 3.60 | 13.19 | 16.30 | 6.97 | 10.76 | (2.0%) | ||||||
| Cash flow | 25.20 | 24.80 | 27.20 | 36.55 | 34.95 | 44.87 | 50.71 | 46.23 | 46.85 | 52.49 | 59.12 | +8.5% | ||||||
| Capex | (1.17) | (1.23) | (2.17) | (3.31) | (2.45) | (1.16) | (0.92) | (0.97) | (0.58) | (0.63) | (0.79) | (6.7%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 24.03 | 23.57 | 25.03 | 33.24 | 32.50 | 43.71 | 49.79 | 45.26 | 46.27 | 51.87 | 58.33 | +8.9% | ||||||
| Book value | 52.96 | 61.55 | 61.39 | 53.59 | 62.35 | 61.43 | 67.01 | 73.83 | 80.55 | 71.04 | 0.00 | +3.3% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 9 | 9 | 9 | 8 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 5 | (6.1%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 6.17 | 17.42 | 29.10 | 14.56 | 9.68 | 22.60 | 22.46 | 10.48 | 7.74 | 18.18 | 13.94 | 15.8 | |||||
| P/S | 0.92 | 1.81 | 1.98 | 0.71 | 1.60 | 1.99 | 0.78 | 1.39 | 1.22 | 1.14 | 1.13 | 1.4 | ||||||
| P/B | 0.98 | 1.68 | 1.96 | 1.02 | 2.08 | 3.12 | 1.24 | 1.88 | 1.57 | 1.90 | 1.86 | 1.7 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 1.49 | 2.28 | 2.43 | 1.46 | 2.33 | 3.14 | 1.72 | 2.24 | 1.99 | 1.85 | — | 2.1 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 3.49 | 5.52 | 5.88 | 3.36 | 5.84 | 6.99 | 3.74 | 5.00 | 4.54 | 4.28 | — | 4.9 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 219 | 218 | 245 | 281 | 227 | 272 | 292 | 266 | 254 | 259 | 266 | +1.9% | |||||
| Capex | (10) | (11) | (20) | (25) | (16) | (7) | (5) | (6) | (3) | (3) | (4) | (12.4%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 209 | 207 | 225 | 256 | 211 | 265 | 286 | 260 | 251 | 256 | 262 | +2.3% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 667 | 644 | 714 | 752 | 697 | 939 | 851 | 808 | 780 | 836 | 827 | +2.5% | |||||
| Net debt | 280 | 232 | 243 | 439 | 389 | 673 | 579 | 484 | 437 | 415 | 475 | +4.5% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 461 | 541 | 552 | 412 | 405 | 373 | 385 | 424 | 437 | 351 | 349 | (3.0%) | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 9.16 | 6.54 | 4.39 | 2.99 | 8.90 | 4.96 | 1.82 | 7.09 | 8.64 | 3.35 | 4.64 | (5.8) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 8.94 | 7.83 | 7.07 | 2.56 | 8.77 | 3.92 | 1.76 | 6.81 | 7.96 | 3.69 | (1.31) | (5.2) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 17.26 | 10.71 | 6.81 | 5.84 | 21.61 | 13.86 | 5.60 | 19.03 | 20.72 | 8.78 | 0.00 | (8.5) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 4,851 | 3,419 | 3,624 | 3,744 | 3,175 | 3,121 | 3,075 | 2,872 | 2,838 | 2,907 | — | (5.5%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.10 | 0.15 | 0.15 | 0.16 | 0.17 | 0.19 | 0.20 | 0.20 | 0.20 | 0.20 | — | +7.9% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Mar 2026 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 2 Nov 2026
World Acceptance Corporation vs peers in Credit Services (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JCAP Jefferson Capital, Inc. | $1.2B | 8.5× | 7.0× | +16.26% (above 0%: growing) | −96.40% (below 0%: shrinking) | −45.57% (below 0%: shrinking) | 63.06% | 45.87% | Compare |
| NAVI Navient Holdings, Inc. | $827.2M | — (loss-making) | 12.1× | −11.91% (below 0%: shrinking) | +92.86% (above 0%: growing) | +13.49% (above 0%: growing) | 21.13% | 0.00% | Compare |
| PRAA PRA Group, Inc. | $768.8M | — (loss-making) | 5.9× | +29.37% (above 0%: growing) | +40.74% (above 0%: growing) | −172.63% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 41.19% | Compare |
| LU Lufax Holding Ltd. Sponsored ADR | $723.6M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +12.08% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −108.45% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 63.39% | Compare |
| GDOT Green Dot Corporation | $708.9M | — (loss-making) | 58.6× | +18.19% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +61.21% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | (0.13%) | Compare |
| WRLD World Acceptance Corporation | $673.1M | 13.9× | 12.7× | +3.53% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +9.97% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 16.75% | |
| QFIN Qfin Holdings Inc. - Sponsored ADR | $665.6M | 1.3× | 2.1× | −27.81% (below 0%: shrinking) | −72.53% (below 0%: shrinking) | −55.53% (below 0%: shrinking) | 81.04% | 36.17% | Compare |
| OPFI OppFi Inc. | $534.3M | 2.7× | 3.3× | −11.29% (below 0%: shrinking) | −72.30% (below 0%: shrinking) | −18.42% (below 0%: shrinking) | 85.94% | 0.00% | Compare |
| OPRT Oportun Financial Corporation | $533.5M | 15.3× | 10.1× | +3.18% (above 0%: growing) | +327.27% (above 0%: growing) | +21.79% (above 0%: growing) | 83.30% | 0.00% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $716.3M | 5.6× | 7.0× | +7.63% | −15.78% | −31.99% | 84.62% | 18.09% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 22 July 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 6.71m | 6.14m | 104.07 |
| 2025 | 2.28m | (6.97m) | 97.53 |
| 2024 | 965.74k | 7.27m | 111.73 |
| 2023 | 956.59k | (12.83m) | 64.19 |
| 2022 | 933.97k | 9.95m | 147.84 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
38.00%
Scott J. Vassalluzzo
31.90%
Prescott General Partners, LLC
31.20%
Thomas W. Smith
11.90%
BlackRock, Inc.
11.10%
The Vanguard Group
8.00%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement