Saturday 17 October 2026
Export NSSC’s income statement to Excel — free account
NAPCO Security Technologies, Inc.
NSSC Industrials Security & Protection Services
NAPCO Security Technologies, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended June 2026) was $202.3 million, up 11.4% from fiscal 2025. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 10.0%, EPS grew 51.5% and free cash flow grew 19.9%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Dividend growth for three consecutive years, operating cash flow growth for three.
35.52
0.44
−1.22%
Follow NSSC
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to June
| Group | Line | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Trend | 2027e | 2028e | 2029e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | 3.70 | 4.20 | 7.12 | 6.67 | 12.64 | 15.39 | 17.76 | 31.27 | 19.00 | 33.91 |
Analyst estimates 2027–2029 Powerpack |
|||
| High | 5.48 | 8.87 | 17.46 | 16.55 | 26.00 | 31.30 | 41.25 | 58.09 | 48.12 | 51.77 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 1,101 | 1,081 | 1,076 | 1,161 | 1,102 | 1,149 | 1,150 | 1,070 | 1,061 | 1,049 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.10 | 0.09 | 0.10 | 0.12 | 0.15 | 0.18 | 0.17 | 0.19 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 87 | 92 | 103 | 101 | 114 | 144 | 170 | 189 | 182 | 202 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 41.55 | 41.41 | 42.94 | 42.27 | 44.50 | 41.20 | 43.08 | 53.89 | 55.63 | 59.21 | |||||
| EBT | 6 | 8 | 14 | 10 | 18 | 22 | 31 | 56 | 50 | 50 | |||||
| EBT margin, % | 7.20 | 9.08 | 13.36 | 9.92 | 15.72 | 15.21 | 18.37 | 29.86 | 27.57 | 24.63 | |||||
| Net income | 6 | 8 | 12 | 8 | 15 | 20 | 27 | 50 | 43 | 43 | |||||
| Depreciation | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 2.32 | 2.44 | 2.77 | 2.75 | 3.11 | 3.91 | 4.63 | 5.13 | 5.00 | 5.67 | ||||
| Earnings | 0.15 | 0.21 | 0.33 | 0.23 | 0.41 | 0.53 | 0.74 | 1.35 | 1.20 | 1.21 | |||||
| Cash flow | 0.07 | 0.21 | 0.23 | 0.28 | 0.63 | 0.23 | 0.67 | 1.23 | 1.47 | 1.71 | |||||
| Capex | (0.04) | (0.03) | (0.05) | (0.04) | (0.03) | (0.04) | (0.08) | (0.04) | (0.06) | (0.05) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 0.03 | 0.18 | 0.18 | 0.24 | 0.60 | 0.19 | 0.59 | 1.19 | 1.42 | 1.66 | |||||
| Book value | 1.51 | 1.69 | 1.92 | 2.07 | 2.52 | 3.10 | 3.82 | 4.86 | 4.65 | 5.35 | |||||
| Shares, m | 38 | 38 | 37 | 37 | 37 | 37 | 37 | 37 | 36 | 36 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 31.33 | 35.86 | 37.67 | 55.90 | 44.91 | 38.85 | 44.96 | 38.87 | 24.74 | 31.39 | ||||
| P/S | 2.02 | 3.08 | 4.49 | 4.26 | 5.85 | 5.27 | 7.49 | 10.23 | 5.93 | 6.70 | |||||
| P/B | 3.11 | 4.46 | 6.49 | 5.64 | 7.23 | 6.65 | 9.08 | 10.80 | 6.39 | 7.10 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 2.03 | 3.05 | 4.43 | 4.12 | 5.54 | 4.97 | 7.12 | 9.73 | 5.41 | 6.04 | |||||
| EV/FCF | 171.33 | 42.51 | 68.42 | 48.01 | 28.72 | 104.13 | 55.58 | 41.99 | 19.11 | 20.63 | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 2 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 23 | 8 | 25 | 45 | 54 | 61 | ||||
| Capex | (1) | (1) | (2) | (2) | (1) | (1) | (3) | (2) | (2) | (2) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 1 | 7 | 7 | 9 | 22 | 7 | 22 | 44 | 51 | 59 | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 41 | 44 | 51 | 60 | 75 | 93 | 112 | 147 | 138 | 166 | ||||
| Total debt | 4 | — | — | 4 | 4 | 7 | 6 | — | — | — | |||||
| Net debt | 0 | (5) | (8) | (14) | (36) | (47) | (67) | (98) | (99) | (138) | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 57 | 63 | 71 | 77 | 92 | 114 | 140 | 179 | 169 | 191 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 8.26 | 10.61 | 15.68 | 8.19 | 13.58 | 14.46 | 17.21 | 26.61 | 21.39 | 19.70 | ||||
| ROIC | 7.00 | 9.04 | 13.64 | 10.11 | 19.99 | 17.00 | 25.82 | 41.44 | 41.64 | 53.38 | |||||
| ROE | 10.35 | 12.71 | 18.54 | 10.55 | 18.25 | 19.01 | 21.36 | 31.23 | 24.98 | 23.93 | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Jun 2026 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
NAPCO Security Technologies, Inc. vs peers in Security & Protection Services (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADT ADT Inc. | $5.0B | 8.9× | 8.3× | +1.96% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | +28.06% (above 0%: growing) | 79.92% | 24.07% | Compare |
| BCO Brink's Company (The) | $4.3B | 24.2× | 12.4× | +7.06% (above 0%: growing) | +3.88% (above 0%: growing) | −97.49% (below 0%: shrinking) | 26.29% | 9.57% | Compare |
| BRC Brady Corporation | $3.9B | 18.8× | 16.5× | +9.98% (above 0%: growing) | −7.62% (below 0%: shrinking) | +22.90% (above 0%: growing) | 52.90% | 13.76% | Compare |
| GEO Geo Group Inc (The) | $3.9B | 13.4× | 20.6× | +15.08% (above 0%: growing) | +71.43% (above 0%: growing) | +2,422.02% (above 0%: growing) | 27.51% | 13.89% | Compare |
| CXW CoreCivic, Inc. | $3.1B | 24.1× | 14.7× | +27.27% (above 0%: growing) | +8.57% (above 0%: growing) | +55.25% (above 0%: growing) | 21.74% | 10.07% | Compare |
| NSSC NAPCO Security Technologies, Inc. | $1.3B | 29.4× | 21.5× | +10.02% (above 0%: growing) | +51.52% (above 0%: growing) | +19.89% (above 0%: growing) | 61.31% | 33.02% | |
| EVLV Evolv Technologies Holdings, Inc. | $757.1M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +34.44% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +203.88% (above 0%: growing) | 50.17% | (24.11%) | Compare |
| MG Mistras Group Inc | $658.6M | 25.0× | 17.0× | +4.17% (above 0%: growing) | +140.00% (above 0%: growing) | +156.37% (above 0%: growing) | 29.23% | 6.70% | Compare |
| CIX CompX International Inc. | $459.9M | 20.1× | 12.8× | +8.05% (above 0%: growing) | +34.09% (above 0%: growing) | +79.73% (above 0%: growing) | 35.62% | 20.45% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $3.5B | 20.1× | 14.7× | +9.02% | +8.57% | +67.49% | 32.43% | 11.92% |
NAPCO Security Technologies, Inc. (NSSC) key facts
- Strength: NAPCO Security Technologies, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended June 2026) was $202.3 million, up 11.4% from fiscal 2025.
- NAPCO Security Technologies, Inc. (NSSC) is a Security & Protection Services company in the Industrials sector, listed on Nasdaq.
- As of October 16, 2026, NSSC traded at $35.52, a market capitalization of $1.3 billion.
- NAPCO Security Technologies, Inc. pays an annual dividend of $0.61 per share, a yield of 1.72%, with a payout ratio of 50.4%.
- Return on equity was 23.9% and debt-to-equity 0.00.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 7 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 20.67 (safe zone) for fiscal 2026.
NAPCO Security Technologies, Inc. (NSSC) Latest News
No news at this impact. Lower the threshold for more.