Friday 6 November 2026
Export CIX’s income statement to Excel — free account
CompX International Inc.
CIX Industrials Security & Protection Services
CompX International Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $158.3 million, up 8.46% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +10.1%
- EPS
- +29.4%
- Free cash flow
- +46.3%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
38.09
1.47
+4.01%
Follow CIX
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 109 | 112 | 118 | 124 | 115 | 141 | 167 | 161 | 146 | 158 | 166 | +4.2% | 2,343 | — | — | +1,380.5% | |
| Gross margin, % | 32.29 | 31.08 | 32.37 | 31.36 | 28.68 | 30.36 | 29.30 | 30.52 | 28.34 | 30.44 | 32.50 | (1.9) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 16 | 17 | 20 | 21 | 13 | 22 | 27 | 30 | 22 | 26 | 31 | +5.5% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 14.66 | 15.32 | 17.32 | 16.85 | 11.78 | 15.43 | 16.40 | 18.35 | 14.89 | 16.32 | 18.54 | +1.7 pt | ||||||
| Net income | 10 | 13 | 15 | 16 | 10 | 17 | 21 | 23 | 17 | 19 | 23 | +7.2% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 8.77 | 9.02 | 9.51 | 9.99 | 9.20 | 11.35 | 13.50 | 13.10 | 11.85 | 12.85 | 0.00 | +4.3% | |||||
| Earnings | 0.84 | 1.06 | 1.23 | 1.29 | 0.83 | 1.34 | 1.69 | 1.84 | 1.35 | 1.58 | 1.89 | +7.3% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 1.12 | 1.01 | 1.38 | 1.48 | 1.25 | 0.84 | 1.37 | 2.10 | 1.86 | 1.86 | 0.00 | +5.8% | ||||||
| Capex | (0.26) | (0.23) | (0.25) | (0.24) | (0.14) | (0.33) | (0.29) | (0.09) | (0.12) | (0.30) | 0.00 | +1.9% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 0.86 | 0.79 | 1.13 | 1.24 | 1.11 | 0.51 | 1.08 | 2.00 | 1.75 | 1.55 | 0.00 | +6.8% | ||||||
| Book value | 10.13 | 10.99 | 12.03 | 13.04 | 13.47 | 13.95 | 12.84 | 13.72 | 11.87 | 11.25 | 0.00 | +1.2% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | (0.1%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 18.06 | 12.59 | 10.98 | 11.40 | 17.14 | 16.89 | 10.65 | 14.21 | 19.37 | 14.73 | 19.17 | 14.6 | |||||
| P/S | 1.75 | 1.48 | 1.43 | 1.46 | 1.55 | 1.98 | 1.33 | 1.98 | 2.21 | 1.81 | 2.69 | 1.7 | ||||||
| P/B | 1.52 | 1.21 | 1.13 | 1.12 | 1.06 | 1.61 | 1.40 | 1.90 | 2.20 | 2.07 | 3.05 | 1.5 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 1.45 | 1.22 | 1.05 | 0.95 | 0.93 | 1.44 | 0.97 | 1.51 | 1.79 | 1.47 | 2.35 | 1.3 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 14.73 | 13.92 | 8.81 | 7.67 | 7.74 | 31.70 | 12.17 | 9.86 | 12.15 | 12.16 | 16.46 | 13.1 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 14 | 13 | 17 | 18 | 16 | 10 | 17 | 26 | 23 | 23 | 27 | +5.7% | |||||
| Capex | (3) | (3) | (3) | (3) | (2) | (4) | (4) | (1) | (1) | (4) | (4) | +1.9% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 11 | 10 | 14 | 15 | 14 | 6 | 13 | 25 | 22 | 19 | 24 | +6.7% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 46 | 45 | 63 | 82 | 88 | 104 | 95 | 109 | 90 | 83 | 91 | +6.8% | |||||
| Net debt | (33) | (30) | (45) | (63) | (71) | (77) | (60) | (77) | (61) | (54) | (57) | +5.6% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 126 | 137 | 150 | 162 | 168 | 173 | 158 | 169 | 146 | 139 | 146 | +1.1% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 7.50 | 8.95 | 9.66 | 9.27 | 5.69 | 8.80 | 11.29 | 12.38 | 9.46 | 12.20 | 14.38 | +4.7 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 10.51 | 8.90 | 10.69 | 11.16 | 7.61 | 13.29 | 16.13 | 17.26 | 12.46 | 16.71 | 19.68 | +6.2 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 8.59 | 10.06 | 10.71 | 10.26 | 6.26 | 9.72 | 12.59 | 13.81 | 10.53 | 13.68 | 16.30 | +5.1 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 516 | 520 | 547 | 547 | 513 | 570 | 609 | 555 | 510 | 549 | — | +0.7% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.21 | 0.22 | 0.22 | 0.23 | 0.22 | 0.25 | 0.27 | 0.29 | 0.29 | 0.29 | — | +3.5% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 4 Nov 2026
CompX International Inc. vs peers in Security & Protection Services (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRC Brady Corporation | $3.7B | 18.3× | 13.7× | +9.98% (above 0%: growing) | −7.62% (below 0%: shrinking) | +22.90% (above 0%: growing) | 52.90% | 13.76% | Compare |
| GEO Geo Group Inc (The) | $3.3B | 11.8× | 21.7× | +15.08% (above 0%: growing) | +71.43% (above 0%: growing) | +2,422.02% (above 0%: growing) | 27.51% | 13.89% | Compare |
| CXW CoreCivic, Inc. | $2.8B | 1.8× | 2.0× | +28.20% (above 0%: growing) | +5,748.00% (above 0%: growing) | −2,376.81% (below 0%: shrinking) | 21.12% | 8.98% | Compare |
| NSSC NAPCO Security Technologies, Inc. | $1.1B | 24.4× | 24.1× | +1.65% (above 0%: growing) | +6.97% (above 0%: growing) | −79.75% (below 0%: shrinking) | 58.73% | 28.25% | Compare |
| EVLV Evolv Technologies Holdings, Inc. | $820.5M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +34.44% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +203.88% (above 0%: growing) | 50.17% | (24.11%) | Compare |
| MG Mistras Group Inc | $641.8M | 30.7× | 20.7× | +4.64% (above 0%: growing) | −48.36% (below 0%: shrinking) | +54.93% (above 0%: growing) | 30.32% | 7.35% | Compare |
| CIX CompX International Inc. | $451.8M | 19.2× | 12.8× | +10.12% (above 0%: growing) | +29.41% (above 0%: growing) | +46.26% (above 0%: growing) | 29.62% | 14.53% | |
| NL NLI Holdings, Inc. | $347.2M | — (loss-making) | 9.8× | +10.12% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +21.50% (above 0%: growing) | 29.62% | 7.14% | Compare |
| SPCB SuperCom, Ltd. | $52.1M | 57.8× | 41.9× | +13.28% (above 0%: growing) | −20.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | −109.90% (below 0%: shrinking) | 60.37% | 10.61% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $945.3M | 21.3× | 20.7× | +11.70% | −0.33% | +22.20% | 40.25% | 9.80% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 7 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1.44m | 1.44m | 241.00 |
| 2024 | 1.36m | 1.36m | 249.00 |
| 2023 | 1.32m | 1.32m | 217.00 |
| 2022 | 1.26m | 1.26m | 151.00 |
| 2021 | 1.19m | 1.19m | 164.00 |
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Read the proxy statement