Sunday 1 November 2026
Export MG’s income statement to Excel — free account
Mistras Group Inc
MG Industrials Security & Protection Services
Mistras Group Inc’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $724.0 million, down 0.77% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +4.17%
- EPS
- +140.0%
- Free cash flow
- +156.4%
- Total debt
- −6.38%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
20.18
0.02
−0.10%
Follow MG
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 693 | 701 | 742 | 749 | 593 | 677 | 687 | 705 | 730 | 724 | 739 | +0.5% | 747 | 787 | 822 | +4.3% | |
| Gross margin, % | 27.38 | 26.78 | 28.00 | 29.03 | 30.13 | 29.12 | 28.83 | 26.12 | 26.34 | 28.25 | 28.53 | +0.9 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 27 | 0 | 14 | 10 | (114) | 7 | 9 | (19) | 24 | 22 | 35 | (1.8%) | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 3.83 | (0.03) | 1.92 | 1.39 | (19.27) | 1.08 | 1.35 | (2.65) | 3.32 | 3.10 | 4.76 | (0.7) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 0 | (2) | 7 | 6 | (99) | 4 | 7 | (17) | 19 | 17 | 27 | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 23.90 | 24.66 | 26.13 | 26.05 | 20.33 | 22.90 | 22.99 | 23.26 | 23.59 | 23.05 | 23.22 | (0.4%) | |||||
| Earnings | 0.54 | (0.08) | 0.24 | 0.21 | (3.41) | 0.13 | 0.22 | (0.58) | 0.61 | 0.54 | 0.86 | 0.0% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 1.04 | 1.96 | 1.47 | 2.06 | 2.33 | 1.43 | 0.88 | 0.88 | 1.62 | 1.05 | 1.71 | +0.1% | ||||||
| Capex | 0.00 | (0.68) | (0.69) | (0.73) | (0.51) | (0.61) | (0.41) | (0.73) | (0.69) | (0.80) | (0.80) | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 1.04 | 1.28 | 0.77 | 1.32 | 1.81 | 0.82 | 0.47 | 0.15 | 0.93 | 0.25 | 0.90 | (14.7%) | ||||||
| Book value | 9.34 | 9.53 | 9.54 | 9.95 | 6.77 | 6.79 | 6.65 | 6.28 | 6.43 | 7.50 | 7.55 | (2.4%) | ||||||
| Shares, m | 29 | 28 | 28 | 29 | 29 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 31 | 31 | 32 | +0.9% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 31.77 | 0.00 | 62.52 | 67.95 | 0.00 | 57.15 | 23.24 | 0.00 | 14.61 | 23.43 | 23.48 | 28.1 | |||||
| P/S | 1.08 | 0.96 | 0.55 | 0.55 | 0.38 | 0.32 | 0.21 | 0.31 | 0.38 | 0.55 | 0.87 | 0.5 | ||||||
| P/B | 2.76 | 2.48 | 1.51 | 1.43 | 1.15 | 1.09 | 0.73 | 1.16 | 1.41 | 1.69 | 2.68 | 1.5 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 1.19 | 1.17 | 0.92 | 0.89 | 0.73 | 0.60 | 0.48 | 0.57 | 0.61 | 0.78 | 1.10 | 0.8 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | (54.76) | 22.50 | 31.09 | 17.42 | 8.17 | 16.89 | 23.06 | 87.72 | 15.53 | 71.85 | 28.27 | 23.9 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 30 | 56 | 42 | 59 | 68 | 42 | 26 | 27 | 50 | 33 | 54 | +1.0% | |||||
| Capex | (10) | (19) | (20) | (21) | (15) | (18) | (12) | (22) | (21) | (25) | (26) | +11.0% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 30 | 36 | 22 | 38 | 53 | 24 | 14 | 5 | 29 | 8 | 29 | (13.9%) | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 105 | 105 | 102 | 70 | 53 | 40 | 64 | 64 | 58 | 92 | 91 | (1.5%) | |||||
| Net debt | 78 | 148 | 274 | 253 | 206 | 188 | 181 | 184 | 166 | 167 | 170 | +8.9% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 271 | 271 | 271 | 286 | 197 | 201 | 199 | 191 | 199 | 236 | 240 | (1.5%) | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 3.45 | (0.42) | 1.10 | 0.86 | (15.26) | 0.67 | 1.18 | (3.26) | 3.58 | 3.06 | 4.67 | (0.4) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 0.00 | 0.62 | 2.55 | 2.80 | (15.71) | 2.92 | 3.26 | (0.32) | 6.81 | 6.29 | 7.73 | +6.3 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 6.00 | (0.80) | 2.52 | 2.18 | (41.16) | 1.94 | 3.25 | (8.97) | 9.74 | 7.75 | 11.82 | +1.8 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 5,700 | 6,000 | 5,700 | 5,500 | 5,400 | 5,400 | 5,400 | 4,800 | 4,800 | 4,800 | — | (1.9%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.00 | 0.12 | 0.13 | 0.14 | 0.11 | 0.13 | 0.13 | 0.15 | 0.15 | 0.15 | — | n/m | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Mistras Group Inc vs peers in Security & Protection Services (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BCO Brink's Company (The) | $4.2B | 23.7× | 16.6× | +7.06% (above 0%: growing) | +3.88% (above 0%: growing) | −97.49% (below 0%: shrinking) | 26.29% | 9.57% | Compare |
| BRC Brady Corporation | $3.9B | 19.0× | 13.7× | +9.98% (above 0%: growing) | −7.62% (below 0%: shrinking) | +22.90% (above 0%: growing) | 52.90% | 13.76% | Compare |
| GEO Geo Group Inc (The) | $3.8B | 13.3× | 21.7× | +15.08% (above 0%: growing) | +71.43% (above 0%: growing) | +2,422.02% (above 0%: growing) | 27.51% | 13.89% | Compare |
| CXW CoreCivic, Inc. | $3.1B | 24.3× | 2.0× | +27.27% (above 0%: growing) | +8.57% (above 0%: growing) | +55.25% (above 0%: growing) | 21.74% | 10.07% | Compare |
| NSSC NAPCO Security Technologies, Inc. | $1.4B | 32.5× | 24.1× | +10.02% (above 0%: growing) | +51.52% (above 0%: growing) | +19.89% (above 0%: growing) | 61.31% | 33.02% | Compare |
| EVLV Evolv Technologies Holdings, Inc. | $878.5M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +34.44% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +203.88% (above 0%: growing) | 50.17% | (24.11%) | Compare |
| MG Mistras Group Inc | $643.6M | 23.5× | 20.7× | +4.17% (above 0%: growing) | +140.00% (above 0%: growing) | +156.37% (above 0%: growing) | 29.23% | 6.70% | |
| CIX CompX International Inc. | $440.2M | 20.1× | 12.8× | +8.05% (above 0%: growing) | +34.09% (above 0%: growing) | +79.73% (above 0%: growing) | 35.62% | 20.45% | Compare |
| NL NLI Holdings, Inc. | $341.8M | — (loss-making) | 9.8× | +8.05% (above 0%: growing) | +1,700.00% (above 0%: growing) | +65.68% (above 0%: growing) | 35.62% | 14.06% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $2.3B | 21.9× | 13.7× | +10.00% | +34.09% | +60.47% | 35.62% | 13.82% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 7 April 2026
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
7.10%
Stephanie Foglia
21.70%
Aspasia Vahaviolos
19.30%
2025 Irrevocable Two-Year Grantor Retained Annuity Trust of Aspasia F. Vahaviolos
16.60%
Mill Road Capital III, L.P. and related parties
5.70%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP
5.20%
Kristy Kyriakopoulos
5.10%
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement