Friday 6 November 2026
Export CXW’s income statement to Excel — free account
CoreCivic, Inc.
CXW Industrials Security & Protection Services
CoreCivic, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $2.2 billion, up 12.7% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +28.2%
- EPS
- +5,748.2%
- Free cash flow
- −2,376.8%
- Total debt
- −40.3%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
28.55
0.32
+1.13%
Follow CXW
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 1,850 | 1,765 | 1,836 | 1,981 | 1,905 | 1,863 | 1,845 | 1,897 | 1,962 | 2,211 | 2,648 | +2.0% | 2,704 | 2,930 | — | +15.1% | |
| Gross margin, % | 31.04 | 29.22 | 28.35 | 28.17 | 26.19 | 28.22 | 23.39 | 22.89 | 23.87 | 23.46 | 22.18 | (7.6) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 228 | 192 | 168 | 197 | 60 | 86 | 165 | 96 | 92 | 157 | 1,986 | (4.1%) | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 12.34 | 10.87 | 9.13 | 9.93 | 3.13 | 4.62 | 8.96 | 5.05 | 4.69 | 7.11 | 74.99 | (5.2) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 220 | 178 | 159 | 189 | 55 | (52) | 122 | 68 | 69 | 117 | 1,446 | (6.8%) | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 15.76 | 14.95 | 15.49 | 16.64 | 15.94 | 15.50 | 15.61 | 16.67 | 17.68 | 20.66 | 28.80 | +3.1% | |||||
| Earnings | 1.87 | 1.51 | 1.34 | 1.59 | 0.45 | (0.43) | 1.03 | 0.59 | 0.62 | 1.09 | 15.64 | (5.8%) | ||||||
| Cash flow | 3.20 | 2.89 | 2.72 | 2.98 | 2.97 | 2.19 | 1.30 | 2.04 | 2.43 | 1.82 | (2.90) | (6.1%) | ||||||
| Capex | (0.44) | (0.48) | (0.54) | (0.48) | (0.47) | (0.52) | (0.49) | (0.57) | (0.56) | (1.25) | (1.28) | +12.3% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 2.76 | 2.41 | 2.19 | 2.50 | 2.50 | 1.67 | 0.81 | 1.46 | 1.86 | 0.57 | (4.19) | (16.0%) | ||||||
| Book value | 12.43 | 12.29 | 11.94 | 11.57 | 11.82 | 11.42 | 12.12 | 12.98 | 13.46 | 13.13 | 24.78 | +0.6% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 117 | 118 | 119 | 119 | 120 | 120 | 118 | 114 | 111 | 107 | 99 | (1.0%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 13.32 | 15.03 | 13.21 | 10.93 | 14.24 | 0.00 | 10.93 | 24.49 | 35.64 | 17.53 | 1.83 | 15.5 | |||||
| P/S | 1.58 | 1.51 | 1.15 | 1.04 | 0.41 | 0.64 | 0.74 | 0.87 | 1.23 | 0.93 | 0.99 | 1.0 | ||||||
| P/B | 2.00 | 1.83 | 1.49 | 1.50 | 0.55 | 0.87 | 0.95 | 1.11 | 1.62 | 1.46 | 1.15 | 1.3 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 2.34 | 2.30 | 2.09 | 1.97 | 1.28 | 1.30 | 1.33 | 1.38 | 1.67 | 1.43 | 1.01 | 1.7 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 13.38 | 14.23 | 14.81 | 13.15 | 8.13 | 12.02 | 25.66 | 15.68 | 15.84 | 51.48 | (6.98) | 18.4 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 375 | 341 | 323 | 354 | 356 | 263 | 154 | 232 | 269 | 195 | (267) | (7.0%) | |||||
| Capex | (52) | (56) | (63) | (57) | (56) | (62) | (58) | (65) | (62) | (133) | (118) | +11.1% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 324 | 285 | 259 | 297 | 299 | 201 | 95 | 167 | 207 | 61 | (385) | (16.9%) | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 27 | 37 | 7 | 67 | 404 | 286 | 63 | 177 | 164 | 242 | 709 | +27.8% | |||||
| Net debt | 1,407 | 1,395 | 1,728 | 1,840 | 1,650 | 1,217 | 1,088 | 966 | 863 | 1,108 | 61 | (2.6%) | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 1,459 | 1,452 | 1,415 | 1,377 | 1,413 | 1,372 | 1,432 | 1,478 | 1,493 | 1,405 | 2,278 | (0.4%) | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 6.64 | 5.44 | 4.60 | 5.07 | 1.44 | (1.44) | 3.63 | 2.13 | 2.28 | 3.77 | 42.58 | (2.9) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 6.46 | 5.72 | 4.96 | 5.47 | 3.32 | 4.57 | 4.21 | 4.30 | 4.91 | 5.44 | 6.99 | (1.0) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 15.05 | 12.23 | 11.11 | 13.53 | 3.88 | (3.73) | 8.72 | 4.65 | 4.64 | 8.04 | 77.13 | (7.0) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 13,755 | 12,875 | 13,890 | 14,075 | 12,415 | 10,350 | 10,653 | 11,194 | 11,649 | 13,651 | — | (0.1%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.13 | 0.14 | 0.13 | 0.14 | 0.15 | 0.18 | 0.17 | 0.17 | 0.17 | 0.16 | — | +2.1% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 6 Nov 2026
CoreCivic, Inc. vs peers in Security & Protection Services (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADT ADT Inc. | $7.2B | 12.4× | 12.5× | +3.93% (above 0%: growing) | +14.44% (above 0%: growing) | −2.72% (below 0%: shrinking) | 78.30% | 23.02% | Compare |
| MSA MSA Safety Incorporporated | $6.6B | 21.8× | 21.0× | +14.51% (above 0%: growing) | −14.93% (below 0%: shrinking) | −32.14% (below 0%: shrinking) | 45.53% | 16.45% | Compare |
| BCO Brink's Company (The) | $4.5B | 28.7× | 16.6× | +2.97% (above 0%: growing) | −53.65% (below 0%: shrinking) | −41.39% (below 0%: shrinking) | 24.32% | 9.53% | Compare |
| BRC Brady Corporation | $3.7B | 18.1× | 13.7× | +9.98% (above 0%: growing) | −7.62% (below 0%: shrinking) | +22.90% (above 0%: growing) | 52.90% | 13.76% | Compare |
| GEO Geo Group Inc (The) | $3.3B | 22.0× | 21.7× | +11.54% (above 0%: growing) | −69.95% (below 0%: shrinking) | +2,422.02% (above 0%: growing) | 27.42% | 13.45% | Compare |
| CXW CoreCivic, Inc. | $2.8B | 1.8× | 2.0× | +28.20% (above 0%: growing) | +5,748.16% (above 0%: growing) | −2,376.81% (below 0%: shrinking) | 21.12% | 8.98% | |
| NSSC NAPCO Security Technologies, Inc. | $1.1B | 24.5× | 24.1× | +1.65% (above 0%: growing) | +6.97% (above 0%: growing) | −79.75% (below 0%: shrinking) | 58.73% | 28.25% | Compare |
| EVLV Evolv Technologies Holdings, Inc. | $820.5M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +34.44% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +203.88% (above 0%: growing) | 50.17% | (24.11%) | Compare |
| MG Mistras Group Inc | $641.8M | 30.7× | 20.7× | +4.64% (above 0%: growing) | −48.36% (below 0%: shrinking) | +54.93% (above 0%: growing) | 30.32% | 7.35% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $3.5B | 22.0× | 20.7× | +7.31% | −14.93% | +10.09% | 47.85% | 13.61% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 31 March 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 7.20m | 6.57m | 292.00 |
| 2024 | 7.47m | 13.02m | 332.00 |
| 2023 | 5.79m | 7.58m | 222.00 |
| 2022 | 5.16m | 5.29m | 176.00 |
| 2021 | 5.45m | 7.17m | 152.00 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
1.76%
Blackrock, Inc.
16.40%
River Road Asset Management, LLC
9.10%
Cooper Creek Partners Management LLC
6.00%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
CoreCivic, Inc. (CXW) Latest News
5 Nov
4 Nov
25 Sep
3 Sep
11 Aug
10 Aug
7 Aug
6 Aug
CXW metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score