Knightscope, Inc.
KSCP Industrials Security & Protection Services
Knightscope, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $11.3 million, up 4.91% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 228.3%, EPS grew 12.2%, free cash flow fell 107.7% and total debt rose 2.79%, each against the same quarter a year earlier.
Follow KSCP
Knightscope, Inc. (KSCP) Beneish M-score
Knightscope, Inc.'s Beneish M-score for fiscal 2025 cannot be worked out: gross margin index cannot be worked out.
Beneish M-score, annual
Annual newest first
| Period | Beneish M-score | Change (points) |
|---|
How fiscal 2025’s score is made up
| Component | This year | Year before | Result | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Days’ sales in receivables index | 1.18 | — | 1.09 | |
| Gross margin index | — | — | n/a | — |
| Asset quality index | 0.76 | — | 0.31 | |
| Sales growth index | 1.05 | — | 0.94 | |
| Depreciation index | 1.13 | — | 0.13 | |
| SG&A index | 0.86 | — | −0.15 | |
| Total accruals to total assets | (0.08) | — | −0.39 | |
| Leverage index | 0.59 | — | −0.19 | |
| Beneish M-score | n/a — gross margin index cannot be worked out | — | ||
How the Beneish M-score works
M = −4.84 + 0.920 × DSRI + 0.528 × GMI + 0.404 × AQI + 0.892 × SGI + 0.115 × DEPI − 0.172 × SGAI + 4.679 × TATA − 0.327 × LVGI (Beneish, 1999): eight changes in the accounts from one fiscal year to the next, which the model weighs for the pattern seen in companies that later restated their earnings. Higher is worse.
| below −2.22 | Low — no pattern the model associates with manipulation |
|---|---|
| −2.22 to −1.78 | Elevated |
| above −1.78 | Flagged by the model |
−1.78 is the cut-off usually quoted from the paper, −2.22 a common conservative one. A statistical screen, not a finding of wrongdoing.
When asset quality, depreciation or SG&A cannot be worked out, that index is set to 1, as Beneish did, and the breakdown says so; with all three missing there is no score. Depreciation includes amortisation, and asset quality leaves out securities. Not worked out for banks, insurers and REITs.
Beneish M-score against peers
| Company | Beneish M-score |
|---|---|
| OPNW OpenWorld, Inc. compare | −5.3× |
| IVDA Iveda Solutions, Inc. compare | −3.6× |
| BKYI BIO-key International Inc. compare | −3.3× |
| GFAI Guardforce AI Co., Limited compare | −2.9× |
| BAER Bridger Aerospace Group Holdings, Inc. compare | −2.7× |
| SNT Senstar Technologies Ltd. compare | −2.3× |
| SUGP SU Group Holdings Limited compare | −1.9× |
| SPCB SuperCom, Ltd. compare | −1.5× |
| KSCP Knightscope, Inc. | — |
What Beneish M-score is
The Beneish M-Score combines eight year-on-year changes in the accounts into a statistical screen for patterns seen in companies that overstated earnings.
−4.84 + 0.920 × DSRI + 0.528 × GMI + 0.404 × AQI + 0.892 × SGI + 0.115 × DEPI − 0.172 × SGAI + 4.679 × TATA − 0.327 × LVGI