Friday 6 November 2026
Export BKYI’s income statement to Excel — free account
BIO-key International Inc.
BKYI Industrials Security & Protection Services
BIO-key International Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $5.9 million, down 14.3% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +13.2%
- EPS
- +72.0%
- Free cash flow
- +4.04%
- Total debt
- −90.1%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
2.39
0.03
+1.27%
Follow BKYI
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 3 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 7 | 8 | 7 | 6 | 7 | +8.0% | 9 | 12 | — | +42.2% | |
| Gross margin, % | 75.48 | 48.56 | (2.96) | (8.54) | 71.98 | 67.29 | 65.25 | 18.46 | 81.39 | 76.87 | 81.32 | +1.4 pt | ||||||
| EBT | (4) | (4) | (7) | (15) | (10) | (5) | (12) | (9) | (4) | (7) | (6) | +6.1% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | (140.79) | (67.83) | (169.83) | (643.38) | (341.02) | (99.05) | (169.94) | (111.62) | (62.39) | (120.27) | (89.86) | +20.5 pt | ||||||
| Net income | (4) | (4) | (7) | (15) | (10) | (5) | (12) | (9) | (4) | (7) | (6) | +6.1% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 763.03 | 1,370.22 | 499.32 | 229.04 | 108.69 | 118.12 | 160.65 | 138.48 | 33.64 | 8.93 | 6.46 | (39.0%) | |||||
| Earnings | (1,280.58) | (1,093.52) | (1,050.36) | (1,482.01) | (374.10) | (116.91) | (272.65) | (152.10) | (21.00) | (10.77) | (6.73) | (41.2%) | ||||||
| Cash flow | (1,140.21) | (535.98) | (199.20) | (186.90) | (189.66) | (207.35) | (142.54) | (67.74) | (14.15) | (7.02) | (4.01) | (43.2%) | ||||||
| Capex | (13.59) | (49.30) | (10.19) | (3.08) | (1.36) | (0.97) | (1.88) | (0.02) | (0.06) | (0.02) | 0.00 | (52.1%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (1,153.79) | (585.28) | (209.38) | (189.98) | (191.02) | (208.32) | (144.42) | (67.76) | (14.21) | (7.04) | (4.01) | (43.3%) | ||||||
| Book value | 3,962.28 | 2,989.85 | 1,292.12 | (230.83) | 779.12 | 360.64 | 121.32 | 18.99 | 18.31 | 7.68 | 4.18 | (50.0%) | ||||||
| Shares, m | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | +77.0% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0 | |||||
| P/S | 4.77 | 1.98 | 2.16 | 3.14 | 5.83 | 3.37 | 0.72 | 0.20 | 0.51 | 0.60 | 0.37 | 2.3 | ||||||
| P/B | 0.92 | 0.91 | 0.84 | 0.00 | 0.81 | 1.10 | 0.95 | 1.45 | 0.93 | 0.70 | 0.57 | 0.9 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 4.42 | 1.93 | 2.08 | 4.12 | (0.08) | 1.90 | 0.40 | 0.17 | 0.47 | 0.33 | 0.32 | 1.6 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | (2.92) | (4.62) | (5.06) | (4.97) | 0.03 | (0.88) | (0.34) | (0.23) | (0.66) | (0.29) | (0.34) | (2.0) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | (4) | (2) | (2) | (2) | (5) | (9) | (6) | (4) | (3) | (5) | (4) | +0.5% | |||||
| Capex | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | (15.2%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (4) | (3) | (2) | (2) | (5) | (9) | (6) | (4) | (3) | (5) | (4) | +0.4% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 3 | 5 | 3 | (3) | 17 | 12 | 4 | (1) | (3) | 1 | 1 | (8.1%) | |||||
| Net debt | (1) | 0 | 0 | 2 | (17) | (7) | (2) | 0 | 0 | (3) | (1) | +10.7% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 15 | 14 | 10 | (2) | 20 | 16 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 4 | (11.6%) | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (26.48) | (30.24) | (61.19) | (205.63) | (78.24) | (25.15) | (81.82) | (107.45) | (65.50) | (84.61) | (67.07) | (58.1) pt | |||||
| ROIC | (18.25) | (19.85) | (42.33) | 0.00 | (91.36) | (38.01) | (199.24) | (627.08) | (71.38) | (173.28) | (121.93) | (155.0) pt | ||||||
| ROE | (29.71) | (34.54) | (70.16) | (356.65) | (108.44) | (28.18) | (113.88) | (267.77) | (177.88) | (161.24) | (107.91) | (131.5) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 21 | 19 | 18 | 15 | 34 | 51 | 51 | 43 | 42 | 42 | — | +8.0% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.14 | 0.33 | 0.22 | 0.15 | 0.08 | 0.10 | 0.14 | 0.18 | 0.16 | 0.14 | — | 0.0% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026 · fundamentals updated 26 Oct 2026
BIO-key International Inc. vs peers in Security & Protection Services (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CIGL Concorde International Group Ltd. | $44.5M | — | — | — | — | −980.96% (below 0%: shrinking) | — | — | Compare |
| SNT Senstar Technologies Ltd. | $30.3M | 95.6× | — | +8.21% (above 0%: growing) | −70.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | +251.01% (above 0%: growing) | 64.20% | 3.29% | Compare |
| BAER Bridger Aerospace Group Holdings, Inc. | $12.0M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −0.84% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −9,846.91% (below 0%: shrinking) | 37.13% | 19.72% | Compare |
| KSCP Knightscope, Inc. | $9.8M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +228.26% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −107.72% (below 0%: shrinking) | 7.36% | (145.09%) | Compare |
| DETX Liberty Defense Holdings Ltd. | $7.3M | — | — | — | n/m | — | 2.29% | (279.56%) | Compare |
| GFAI Guardforce AI Co., Limited | $5.5M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +0.05% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +51.02% (above 0%: growing) | 6.64% | 0.00% | Compare |
| BKYI BIO-key International Inc. | $4.8M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +13.15% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +4.04% (above 0%: growing) | 87.19% | (27.57%) | |
| SUGP SU Group Holdings Limited | $3.9M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Compare |
| IVDA Iveda Solutions, Inc. | $2.4M | — (loss-making) | 0.8× | −47.52% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −7.79% (below 0%: shrinking) | 54.70% | (88.56%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $8.6M | — | — | +0.05% | — | −57.75% | 22.25% | (44.28%) |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 24 July 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 346.82k | 309.43k | 5.08 |
| 2024 | 309.49k | 277.10k | 16.10 |
| 2023 | 291.53k | 261.33k | 28.25 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
4.00%
Fiber Food Systems, Inc.
5.50%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement