Friday 6 November 2026
Export DNLI’s income statement to Excel — free account
Denali Therapeutics Inc.
DNLI Healthcare Biotechnology
Denali Therapeutics Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2023 (year ended December 2023) was $330.5 million, up 204.7% from fiscal 2022.
- Revenue
- −94.0%
- EPS
- +150.3%
- Free cash flow
- −11.8%
- Total debt
- −1.89%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
20.14
0.42
+2.13%
Follow DNLI
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | — | — | 129 | 27 | 336 | 49 | 108 | 331 | — | — | 23 | +20.7% | 51 | 131 | 282 | +136.1% | |
| Gross margin, % | 0.00 | 0.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | — | — | 98.74 | +100.0 pt | ||||||
| EBT | (87) | (88) | (36) | (198) | 72 | (291) | (326) | (145) | (423) | (512) | (314) | +21.8% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 0.00 | 0.00 | (28.06) | (742.05) | 21.44 | (598.34) | (300.54) | (43.93) | 0.00 | 0.00 | (1,387.79) | 0.0 pt | ||||||
| Net income | (87) | (88) | (36) | (198) | 71 | (291) | (326) | (145) | (423) | (513) | (314) | +21.8% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.39 | 0.28 | 3.08 | 0.40 | 0.86 | 2.41 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.12 | n/m | |||||
| Earnings | (13.49) | (5.89) | (0.39) | (2.07) | 0.65 | (2.39) | (2.60) | (1.06) | (2.57) | (2.97) | (1.73) | (15.5%) | ||||||
| Cash flow | (11.19) | (5.12) | 0.54 | (1.59) | 3.82 | (1.74) | (1.95) | (2.61) | (2.11) | (2.39) | (2.36) | (15.8%) | ||||||
| Capex | (0.95) | (0.19) | (0.04) | (0.19) | (0.03) | (0.07) | (0.14) | (0.09) | (0.10) | (0.05) | (0.03) | (27.2%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (12.15) | (5.31) | 0.50 | (1.77) | 3.79 | (1.81) | (2.09) | (2.70) | (2.21) | (2.44) | (2.39) | (16.3%) | ||||||
| Book value | 39.61 | 31.13 | 5.90 | 4.13 | 10.56 | 7.92 | 8.30 | 7.50 | 7.48 | 5.87 | 4.92 | (19.1%) | ||||||
| Shares, m | 6 | 15 | 93 | 96 | 109 | 122 | 126 | 137 | 164 | 173 | 184 | +44.1% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 214.77 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | — | — | 0.00 | 35.8 | |||||
| P/S | — | — | 14.82 | 62.43 | 27.19 | 111.38 | 31.98 | 8.89 | — | — | 165.44 | 42.8 | ||||||
| P/B | — | — | 3.50 | 4.22 | 7.93 | 5.63 | 3.33 | 2.85 | — | — | 4.04 | 4.6 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | — | — | 11.22 | 49.45 | 23.01 | 94.81 | 20.15 | 5.90 | — | — | 142.89 | 34.1 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | — | — | 31.02 | (7.78) | 18.69 | (20.98) | (8.32) | (5.26) | — | — | (7.19) | 1.2 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | (72) | (77) | 50 | (152) | 416 | (211) | (245) | (358) | (348) | (413) | (444) | +21.4% | |||||
| Capex | (6) | (3) | (3) | (18) | (3) | (8) | (18) | (13) | (16) | (10) | (6) | +5.0% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (78) | (80) | 47 | (169) | 413 | (220) | (263) | (371) | (364) | (422) | (450) | +20.6% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 173 | 395 | 448 | 385 | 1,424 | 519 | 1,008 | 986 | 762 | 802 | 496 | +18.6% | |||||
| Net debt | (178) | (406) | (464) | (346) | (1,406) | (806) | (1,283) | (1,035) | (827) | (862) | (511) | +19.1% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 255 | 466 | 547 | 395 | 1,151 | 962 | 1,042 | 1,031 | 1,230 | 1,014 | 926 | +16.6% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (56.31) | (23.27) | (6.31) | (32.52) | 6.59 | (19.32) | (22.76) | (11.11) | (33.45) | (40.69) | (27.20) | +15.6 pt | |||||
| ROIC | (71.72) | (94.57) | (35.11) | (274.53) | 0.00 | (118.58) | 0.00 | 0.00 | (75.59) | (229.23) | (80.00) | (157.5) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 157.85 | (47.46) | (7.16) | (41.97) | 9.21 | (27.51) | (32.52) | (14.01) | (37.40) | (45.69) | (33.94) | (203.5) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 125 | 130 | 179 | 261 | 291 | 380 | 427 | 445 | 422 | 503 | — | +16.7% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.72 | 0.10 | 1.15 | 0.13 | 0.25 | 0.74 | 0.00 | 0.00 | — | n/m | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2023 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 5 Nov 2026
Denali Therapeutics Inc. vs peers in Biotechnology (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TARS Tarsus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | $3.3B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +63.92% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −144.14% (below 0%: shrinking) | 92.86% | (340.29%) | Compare |
| VKTX Viking Therapeutics, Inc. | $3.3B | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −47.01% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| ELVN Enliven Therapeutics, Inc. | $3.3B | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −8.34% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| DYN Dyne Therapeutics, Inc. | $3.2B | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −39.08% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| VRDN Viridian Therapeutics, Inc. | $3.2B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −63.51% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −9.92% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | (401.82%) | Compare |
| TLX Telix Pharmaceuticals Limited | $3.2B | — | — | — | — | −44.78% (below 0%: shrinking) | — | — | Compare |
| DNLI Denali Therapeutics Inc. | $3.2B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −93.96% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −11.83% (below 0%: shrinking) | 98.92% | (712.97%) | |
| CELC Celcuity, Inc. | $3.1B | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −53.27% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| IDYA IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc. | $3.0B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −95.07% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −165.94% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | (1,343.80%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $3.2B | — | — | −63.51% | — | −45.89% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 21 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 4.75m | 1.12m | 19.71 |
| 2024 | 6.56m | 6.08m | 24.33 |
| 2023 | 7.88m | (813.45k) | 25.62 |
| 2022 | 9.28m | (12.12m) | 33.20 |
| 2021 | 12.67m | (58.24m) | 53.25 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
9.70%
Baillie Gifford & Co
7.80%
BlackRock
6.60%
FMR LLC
5.40%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
Denali Therapeutics Inc. (DNLI) Latest News
5 Nov
4 Nov
3 Nov
9 Oct
7 Aug
6 Aug
22 May
DNLI metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score