Friday 6 November 2026
Export ABCL’s income statement to Excel — free account
AbCellera Biologics Inc.
ABCL Healthcare Biotechnology
AbCellera Biologics Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $75.1 million, up 160.6% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- −76.3%
- EPS
- −50.0%
- Free cash flow
- +152.0%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
11.89
0.76
+6.83%
Follow ABCL
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | — | — | 9 | 12 | 233 | 375 | 485 | 38 | 29 | 75 | 66 | +35.8% | 26 | 28 | 29 | (27.1%) | |
| Gross margin, % | — | — | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 0.0 pt | ||||||
| EBT | — | — | 0 | (2) | 158 | 219 | 239 | (174) | (200) | (178) | (197) | n/m | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | — | — | 3.50 | (19.04) | 67.69 | 58.41 | 49.26 | (457.67) | (695.02) | (236.39) | (297.35) | (239.9) pt | ||||||
| Net income | — | 0 | 0 | (2) | 119 | 153 | 159 | (146) | (163) | (146) | (165) | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | — | — | 0.06 | 0.08 | 1.46 | 1.36 | 1.70 | 0.13 | 0.10 | 0.25 | 0.22 | +23.0% | |||||
| Earnings | — | — | 0.00 | (0.01) | 0.53 | 0.56 | 0.56 | (0.51) | (0.55) | (0.49) | (0.54) | n/m | ||||||
| Cash flow | — | — | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.14 | 0.89 | 0.97 | (0.15) | (0.37) | (0.44) | (0.31) | n/m | ||||||
| Capex | — | — | (0.04) | (0.03) | (0.09) | (0.21) | (0.25) | (0.27) | (0.27) | (0.14) | (0.08) | +22.0% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | (0.01) | (0.01) | 0.05 | 0.68 | 0.72 | (0.42) | (0.64) | (0.58) | (0.39) | +74.8% | ||||||
| Book value | — | — | 0.00 | 0.07 | 5.22 | 3.72 | 4.33 | 3.99 | 3.59 | 3.24 | 2.93 | n/m | ||||||
| Shares, m | — | — | 149 | 151 | 159 | 276 | 285 | 289 | 294 | 299 | 302 | +10.4% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | — | — | 5,890.00 | 5,890.00 | 53.87 | 26.00 | 16.95 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1,484.6 | |||||
| P/S | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 27.48 | 10.51 | 5.57 | 43.57 | 29.91 | 13.60 | 54.90 | 16.3 | ||||||
| P/B | — | — | 1,287.81 | 1,287.81 | 7.71 | 3.84 | 2.19 | 1.44 | 0.82 | 1.06 | 4.05 | 324.1 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 24.94 | 8.53 | 3.70 | 23.01 | 7.46 | 6.21 | 46.41 | 9.2 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | — | — | 747.79 | 747.79 | 725.38 | 17.19 | 8.78 | (7.06) | (1.13) | (2.63) | (25.01) | 279.5 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | — | — | 4 | 3 | 23 | 245 | 277 | (44) | (109) | (131) | (95) | n/m | |||||
| Capex | — | — | (5) | (4) | (15) | (58) | (73) | (78) | (78) | (43) | (25) | +34.7% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | (2) | (1) | 8 | 186 | 205 | (121) | (187) | (174) | (120) | +93.0% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | — | — | 9 | 5 | 710 | 809 | 907 | 753 | 675 | 664 | 626 | +84.9% | |||||
| Net debt | — | — | (6) | (4) | (594) | (748) | (911) | (786) | (651) | (559) | (565) | +91.1% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | — | — | — | 10 | 831 | 1,026 | 1,233 | 1,152 | 1,056 | 967 | 896 | +113.4% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | — | — | 0.00 | (18.83) | 16.54 | 13.21 | 11.09 | (9.67) | (11.43) | (10.78) | (12.15) | (10.8) pt | |||||
| ROIC | — | — | 0.00 | (41.89) | 41.25 | 46.00 | 42.05 | (40.43) | (48.52) | (33.25) | (42.52) | (33.2) pt | ||||||
| ROE | — | — | 8.34 | (65.94) | 20.43 | 16.53 | 14.03 | (12.27) | (14.75) | (14.47) | (17.30) | (22.8) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | — | — | — | 206 | 386 | 495 | 586 | 596 | 562 | — | +22.2% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.13 | 0.97 | 0.98 | 0.06 | 0.05 | 0.13 | — | n/m | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
AbCellera Biologics Inc. vs peers in Biotechnology (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EWTX Edgewise Therapeutics, Inc. | $4.2B | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −30.24% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| RLAY Relay Therapeutics, Inc. | $3.7B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −95.44% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +2.13% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | (25,949.71%) | Compare |
| ACAD ACADIA Pharmaceuticals Inc. | $3.7B | 10.0× | 33.4× | +22.85% (above 0%: growing) | −27.91% (below 0%: shrinking) | +141.15% (above 0%: growing) | 89.75% | 20.95% | Compare |
| XENE Xenon Pharmaceuticals Inc. | $3.7B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +100.70% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −48.57% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| ABCL AbCellera Biologics Inc. | $3.6B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −76.29% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +151.98% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | (1,550.05%) | |
| TNGX Tango Therapeutics, Inc. | $3.5B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −100.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −4.58% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| IOVA Iovance Biotherapeutics, Inc. | $3.5B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +80.07% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +89.72% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | (19.73%) | Compare |
| PBLS Parabilis Medicines, Inc. | $3.4B | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | — | 100.00% | (34,382.43%) | Compare |
| ARQT Arcutis Biotherapeutics, Inc. | $3.4B | 119× | 81.2× | +45.05% (above 0%: growing) | +16.67% (above 0%: growing) | +1,171.89% (above 0%: growing) | 91.34% | 6.56% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $3.6B | — | — | +33.95% | — | +2.13% | 90.55% | 0.00% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 29 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 6.29m | 7.27m | 8.50 |
| 2024 | 8.25m | (347.46k) | 7.28 |
| 2023 | 714.94k | (14.62m) | 14.19 |
| 2022 | 8.80m | (12.52m) | 25.17 |
| 2021 | 9.12m | (122.89m) | 35.54 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
28.40%
Carl L.G. Hansen, Ph.D.
20.90%
Thermopylae Holdings Ltd.
18.50%
Baker Bros. Advisors LP
9.10%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
AbCellera Biologics Inc. (ABCL) Latest News
12 Aug
11 Aug
10 Aug
6 Aug
ABCL metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score