Friday 6 November 2026
Export VCEL’s income statement to Excel — free account
Vericel Corporation
VCEL Healthcare Biotechnology
Vericel Corporation’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $276.3 million, up 16.5% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +26.5%
- EPS
- +180.0%
- Free cash flow
- −19.4%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
53.87
2.09
+4.04%
Follow VCEL
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 54 | 64 | 91 | 118 | 124 | 156 | 164 | 198 | 237 | 276 | 324 | +19.8% | 336 | 393 | 455 | +18.1% | |
| Gross margin, % | 47.95 | 52.52 | 64.60 | 68.12 | 67.83 | 67.88 | 66.80 | 68.64 | 72.55 | 74.42 | 74.47 | +26.5 pt | ||||||
| EBT | (20) | (17) | (8) | (10) | 3 | (8) | (16) | (2) | 11 | 17 | 34 | n/m | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | (35.98) | (27.04) | (8.96) | (8.20) | 2.45 | (4.85) | (9.73) | (1.20) | 4.43 | 6.29 | 10.54 | +42.3 pt | ||||||
| Net income | (20) | (17) | (8) | (10) | 3 | (7) | (17) | (3) | 10 | 17 | 33 | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 2.36 | 1.92 | 2.26 | 2.67 | 2.75 | 3.36 | 3.49 | 4.15 | 4.86 | 5.49 | 6.33 | +9.9% | |||||
| Earnings | (0.85) | (0.52) | (0.20) | (0.22) | 0.06 | (0.16) | (0.35) | (0.07) | 0.21 | 0.33 | 0.66 | n/m | ||||||
| Cash flow | (0.86) | (0.40) | (0.01) | (0.16) | 0.39 | 0.62 | 0.38 | 0.74 | 1.19 | 1.03 | 1.28 | n/m | ||||||
| Capex | (0.06) | (0.05) | (0.07) | (0.06) | (0.06) | (0.17) | (0.16) | (0.58) | (1.31) | (0.54) | (0.14) | +27.3% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (0.92) | (0.44) | (0.08) | (0.22) | 0.33 | 0.45 | 0.21 | 0.16 | (0.12) | 0.49 | 1.13 | n/m | ||||||
| Book value | 1.07 | 0.68 | 2.54 | 2.51 | 2.97 | 3.67 | 4.08 | 4.75 | 5.98 | 7.04 | 7.51 | +23.3% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 23 | 33 | 40 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | +9.0% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 441.14 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 274.55 | 112.53 | 77.80 | 82.8 | |||||
| P/S | 1.23 | 3.08 | 7.71 | 6.52 | 11.25 | 11.69 | 7.21 | 8.40 | 11.31 | 6.56 | 8.11 | 7.5 | ||||||
| P/B | 0.00 | 8.73 | 6.85 | 6.92 | 10.40 | 10.71 | 6.16 | 7.35 | 9.19 | 5.11 | 6.84 | 7.1 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 0.99 | 2.93 | 6.98 | 6.08 | 10.77 | 11.14 | 6.58 | 7.85 | 10.85 | 6.13 | 7.64 | 7.0 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | (2.54) | (12.74) | (205.36) | (73.10) | 89.52 | 82.38 | 107.24 | 198.75 | (442.74) | 68.39 | 42.76 | (19.0) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | (20) | (13) | 0 | (7) | 18 | 29 | 18 | 35 | 58 | 52 | 65 | n/m | |||||
| Capex | (1) | (2) | (3) | (3) | (3) | (8) | (8) | (28) | (64) | (27) | (7) | +38.9% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (21) | (15) | (3) | (10) | 15 | 21 | 10 | 8 | (6) | 25 | 58 | n/m | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 32 | 37 | 98 | 92 | 101 | 132 | 149 | 160 | 162 | 198 | 226 | +22.5% | |||||
| Net debt | (13) | (10) | (83) | (70) | (76) | (103) | (120) | (127) | (127) | (137) | (170) | +30.1% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 25 | 23 | 102 | 111 | 134 | 170 | 192 | 226 | 292 | 355 | 384 | +34.4% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (47.20) | (33.51) | (9.39) | (7.11) | 1.60 | (3.33) | (6.47) | (1.02) | 2.64 | 3.59 | 6.86 | +50.8 pt | |||||
| ROIC | (101.70) | (72.51) | (12.65) | (17.00) | 2.54 | (7.32) | (14.66) | (4.10) | 1.71 | 3.18 | 7.88 | +104.9 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 118.26 | (390.25) | (13.04) | (9.06) | 2.33 | (4.90) | (9.21) | (1.52) | 4.00 | 5.11 | 9.44 | (113.2) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 202 | 205 | 216 | 241 | 273 | 281 | 305 | 314 | 357 | 398 | — | +7.8% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.27 | 0.31 | 0.42 | 0.49 | 0.45 | 0.56 | 0.54 | 0.63 | 0.66 | 0.69 | — | +11.1% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 5 Nov 2026
Vericel Corporation vs peers in Biotechnology (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADMA ADMA Biologics Inc | $3.0B | 16.7× | 14.0× | +5.12% (above 0%: growing) | +46.67% (above 0%: growing) | +1,709.49% (above 0%: growing) | 70.81% | 48.02% | Compare |
| VCEL Vericel Corporation | $2.7B | 77.8× | 72.9× | +26.47% (above 0%: growing) | +180.00% (above 0%: growing) | −19.39% (below 0%: shrinking) | 73.34% | 14.27% | |
| PHVS Pharvaris N.V. | $2.3B | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −17.31% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| PVLA Palvella Therapeutics, Inc. | $2.3B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −99.09% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −136.38% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| CLDX Celldex Therapeutics, Inc. | $2.2B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −96.83% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −35.45% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | (366,468.18%) | Compare |
| VERA Vera Therapeutics, Inc. | $2.2B | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −82.47% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| AUPH Aurinia Pharmaceuticals Inc | $2.2B | 6.8× | 17.6× | +13.93% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | +4.41% (above 0%: growing) | 90.08% | 40.74% | Compare |
| IMNM Immunome, Inc. | $2.1B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +69.84% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −26.96% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| BHVN Biohaven Ltd. | $2.1B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +131.43% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +26.55% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $2.2B | — | — | +9.53% | — | −22.13% | 80.45% | 0.00% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 19 March 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 11.16m | 169.18k | 117.00 |
| 2024 | 10.24m | 18.76m | 178.00 |
| 2023 | 7.06m | 11.00m | 115.00 |
| 2022 | 8.71m | 905.17k | 85.00 |
| 2021 | 13.18m | 15.23m | 127.00 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
7.60%
BlackRock, Inc.
14.90%
The Vanguard Group
6.60%
State Street Corporation
5.50%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
Vericel Corporation (VCEL) Latest News
5 Nov
30 Jul
9 May
7 May
2 Apr
10 Mar
4 Mar
28 Feb
26 Feb
VCEL metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score