Saturday 17 October 2026
Export DNLI’s income statement to Excel — free account
Denali Therapeutics Inc.
DNLI Healthcare Biotechnology
In the quarter to June 2026, revenue fell 89.7%, EPS grew 5.56%, free cash flow fell 22.9% and total debt fell 1.76%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Revenue growth for three consecutive years.
17.56
0.78
−4.25%
Follow DNLI
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | — | 14.72 | 12.32 | 14.24 | 12.39 | 41.10 | 20.24 | 15.45 | 14.56 | 10.57 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | — | 22.95 | 25.79 | 28.87 | 93.94 | 84.25 | 47.47 | 33.31 | 33.33 | 24.35 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 125 | 130 | 179 | 261 | 291 | 380 | 427 | 445 | 422 | 503 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.72 | 0.10 | 1.15 | 0.13 | 0.25 | 0.74 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | — | — | 129 | 27 | 336 | 49 | 108 | 331 | — | — | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 0.00 | 0.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | — | — | |||||
| EBT | (87) | (88) | (36) | (198) | 72 | (291) | (326) | (145) | (423) | (512) | |||||
| EBT margin, % | 0.00 | 0.00 | (28.06) | (742.05) | 21.44 | (598.34) | (300.54) | (43.93) | 0.00 | 0.00 | |||||
| Net income | (87) | (88) | (36) | (198) | 71 | (291) | (326) | (145) | (423) | (513) | |||||
| Depreciation | 2 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 9 | 17 | 9 | (27) | (27) | 1 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.39 | 0.28 | 3.08 | 0.40 | 0.86 | 2.41 | 0.00 | 0.00 | ||||
| Earnings | (13.49) | (5.89) | (0.39) | (2.07) | 0.65 | (2.39) | (2.60) | (1.06) | (2.57) | (2.97) | |||||
| Cash flow | (11.19) | (5.12) | 0.54 | (1.59) | 3.82 | (1.74) | (1.95) | (2.61) | (2.11) | (2.39) | |||||
| Capex | (0.95) | (0.19) | (0.04) | (0.19) | (0.03) | (0.07) | (0.14) | (0.09) | (0.10) | (0.05) | |||||
| Free cash flow | (12.15) | (5.31) | 0.50 | (1.77) | 3.79 | (1.81) | (2.09) | (2.70) | (2.21) | (2.44) | |||||
| Book value | 39.61 | 31.13 | 5.90 | 4.13 | 10.56 | 7.92 | 8.30 | 7.50 | 7.48 | 5.87 | |||||
| Shares, m | 6 | 15 | 93 | 96 | 109 | 122 | 126 | 137 | 164 | 173 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 214.77 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | — | — | ||||
| P/S | — | — | 14.82 | 62.43 | 27.19 | 111.38 | 31.98 | 8.89 | — | — | |||||
| P/B | — | — | 3.50 | 4.22 | 7.93 | 5.63 | 3.33 | 2.85 | — | — | |||||
| EV/Sales | — | — | 11.22 | 49.45 | 23.01 | 94.81 | 20.15 | 5.90 | — | — | |||||
| EV/FCF | — | — | 31.02 | (7.78) | 18.69 | (20.98) | (8.32) | (5.26) | — | — | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | (72) | (77) | 50 | (152) | 416 | (211) | (245) | (358) | (348) | (413) | ||||
| Capex | (6) | (3) | (3) | (18) | (3) | (8) | (18) | (13) | (16) | (10) | |||||
| Free cash flow | (78) | (80) | 47 | (169) | 413 | (220) | (263) | (371) | (364) | (422) | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 173 | 395 | 448 | 385 | 1,424 | 519 | 1,008 | 986 | 762 | 802 | ||||
| Total debt | — | — | — | 69 | 64 | 59 | 53 | — | 6 | 6 | |||||
| Net debt | (178) | (406) | (464) | (346) | (1,406) | (806) | (1,283) | (1,035) | (827) | (862) | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 255 | 466 | 547 | 395 | 1,151 | 962 | 1,042 | 1,031 | 1,230 | 1,014 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (56.31) | (23.27) | (6.31) | (32.52) | 6.59 | (19.32) | (22.76) | (11.11) | (33.45) | (40.69) | ||||
| ROIC | (71.72) | (94.57) | (35.11) | (274.53) | 0.00 | (118.58) | 0.00 | 0.00 | (75.59) | (229.23) | |||||
| ROE | 157.85 | (47.46) | (7.16) | (41.97) | 9.21 | (27.51) | (32.52) | (14.01) | (37.40) | (45.69) | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2023 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
Denali Therapeutics Inc. vs peers in Biotechnology (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| XENE Xenon Pharmaceuticals Inc. | $3.3B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +100.70% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −48.57% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| IDYA IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc. | $3.3B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +125.77% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −41.09% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | (1,380.73%) | Compare |
| CELC Celcuity, Inc. | $3.0B | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −53.27% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| DNLI Denali Therapeutics Inc. | $2.9B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −89.74% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −22.91% (below 0%: shrinking) | 97.42% | (3,622.11%) | |
| RCUS Arcus Biosciences, Inc. | $2.9B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −74.38% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +10.53% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | (234.15%) | Compare |
| ELVN Enliven Therapeutics, Inc. | $2.9B | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −8.34% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| DYN Dyne Therapeutics, Inc. | $2.9B | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −39.08% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| NRIX Nurix Therapeutics, Inc. | $2.7B | 9.7× | — (loss-making) | +8,426.27% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +1,122.10% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 83.12% | Compare |
| ZLAB Zai Lab Limited Unsponsored ADR | $2.7B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −3.33% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −84.42% (below 0%: shrinking) | 54.70% | (71.95%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $2.9B | — | — | +100.70% | — | −40.08% | 77.35% | 0.00% |
Denali Therapeutics Inc. (DNLI) key facts
- Concern: Denali Therapeutics Inc. reported a net loss of $512.5 million, or a loss of $2.97 per share, for fiscal 2025.
- Denali Therapeutics Inc. (DNLI) is a Biotechnology company in the Healthcare sector, listed on Nasdaq.
- As of October 16, 2026, DNLI traded at $17.56, a market capitalization of $2.9 billion.
- Trailing earnings are negative, so a P/E ratio is not meaningful; the stock trades at 11.0× sales.
- Return on equity was −45.7% and debt-to-equity 0.01.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 4 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 13.78 (safe zone) for fiscal 2023.