Friday 6 November 2026
Export CVR’s income statement to Excel — free account
Chicago Rivet & Machine Co.
CVR Industrials Tools & Accessories
Chicago Rivet & Machine Co.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $27.9 million, up 3.35% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- −0.84%
- EPS
- −148.8%
- Free cash flow
- −5,035.4%
- Total debt
- +200.0%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
10.00
1.00
−9.09%
Follow CVR
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 37 | 36 | 37 | 33 | 28 | 34 | 34 | 32 | 27 | 28 | 27 | (3.1%) | — | — | — | — | |
| Gross margin, % | 24.42 | 22.13 | 21.27 | 17.47 | 17.81 | 19.03 | 11.34 | (1.90) | 3.93 | 14.79 | 10.99 | (9.6) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 4 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | (6) | (5) | (1) | (3) | n/m | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 9.58 | 6.90 | 6.88 | 2.08 | 0.24 | 4.16 | 10.86 | (18.18) | (18.69) | (4.22) | (9.24) | (13.8) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | (4) | (6) | (1) | (2) | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 38.33 | 37.02 | 38.48 | 34.03 | 28.56 | 35.17 | 34.83 | 32.61 | 27.93 | 28.87 | 28.40 | (3.1%) | |||||
| Earnings | 2.44 | 2.15 | 2.07 | 0.56 | 0.05 | 1.15 | 2.97 | (4.56) | (5.81) | (1.12) | (2.52) | n/m | ||||||
| Cash flow | 4.17 | 3.10 | 1.95 | 3.28 | 0.65 | (1.04) | (1.31) | (2.00) | (0.16) | (1.27) | (1.03) | n/m | ||||||
| Capex | (2.10) | (1.38) | (2.04) | (1.86) | (0.85) | (0.69) | 4.22 | (1.06) | (0.53) | 0.41 | (0.38) | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 2.07 | 1.72 | (0.09) | 1.42 | (0.21) | (1.73) | 2.91 | (3.06) | (0.69) | (0.87) | (1.40) | n/m | ||||||
| Book value | 28.87 | 29.88 | 30.81 | 30.18 | 29.72 | 29.99 | 32.07 | 26.88 | 20.74 | 19.49 | 18.07 | (4.3%) | ||||||
| Shares, m | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 17.04 | 14.86 | 15.22 | 46.07 | 457.20 | 22.85 | 9.68 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 58.3 | |||||
| P/S | 1.08 | 0.86 | 0.82 | 0.76 | 0.80 | 0.75 | 0.83 | 0.51 | 0.57 | 0.48 | 0.35 | 0.7 | ||||||
| P/B | 1.44 | 1.07 | 1.02 | 0.85 | 0.77 | 0.88 | 0.90 | 0.62 | 0.76 | 0.71 | 0.55 | 0.9 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 0.86 | 0.61 | 0.61 | 0.51 | 0.54 | 0.61 | 0.63 | 0.41 | 0.49 | 0.46 | 0.40 | 0.6 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 15.85 | 13.18 | (248.18) | 12.32 | (73.80) | (12.32) | 7.49 | (4.41) | (19.62) | (15.22) | (8.03) | (32.5) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 4 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 1 | (1) | (1) | (2) | 0 | (1) | (1) | n/m | |||||
| Capex | (2) | (1) | (2) | (2) | (1) | (1) | 4 | (1) | (1) | 0 | 0 | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | (2) | 3 | (3) | (1) | (1) | (1) | n/m | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 16 | 17 | 17 | 16 | 17 | 17 | 20 | 14 | 10 | 10 | 9 | (5.5%) | |||||
| Net debt | (8) | (9) | (8) | (8) | (7) | (5) | (7) | (3) | (2) | (1) | 1 | (19.3%) | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 28 | 29 | 30 | 29 | 29 | 29 | 31 | 26 | 20 | 19 | 17 | (4.3%) | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 7.74 | 6.60 | 6.15 | 1.66 | 0.16 | 3.53 | 8.77 | (14.32) | (21.94) | (4.64) | (10.33) | (12.4) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 11.17 | 7.43 | 6.83 | 1.45 | (0.24) | 3.51 | 9.18 | (15.99) | (18.07) | (4.25) | (8.95) | (15.4) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 8.67 | 7.33 | 6.83 | 1.83 | 0.17 | 3.86 | 9.57 | (15.46) | (24.42) | (5.57) | (13.04) | (14.2) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 231 | 219 | 228 | 217 | 209 | 201 | 208 | 207 | 161 | 158 | — | (4.1%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.16 | 0.16 | 0.16 | 0.15 | 0.13 | 0.17 | 0.16 | 0.15 | 0.17 | 0.18 | — | +1.1% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026 · fundamentals updated 25 Oct 2026
Chicago Rivet & Machine Co. vs peers in Tools & Accessories (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LECO Lincoln Electric Holdings, Inc. | $14.7B | 25.9× | 24.8× | +15.08% (above 0%: growing) | +18.97% (above 0%: growing) | −13.14% (below 0%: shrinking) | 34.80% | 17.31% | Compare |
| RBC RBC Bearings Incorporated | $14.7B | 41.3× | 37.7× | +15.22% (above 0%: growing) | +56.32% (above 0%: growing) | +19.53% (above 0%: growing) | 45.56% | 25.09% | Compare |
| TTC Toro Company (The) | $10.0B | 28.1× | 27.3× | +8.35% (above 0%: growing) | +50.00% (above 0%: growing) | −22.43% (below 0%: shrinking) | 34.11% | 9.40% | Compare |
| TKR Timken Company (The) | $6.9B | 23.8× | 26.7× | +4.69% (above 0%: growing) | +45.55% (above 0%: growing) | +36.65% (above 0%: growing) | 31.90% | 13.70% | Compare |
| KMT Kennametal Inc. | $1.8B | 3.0× | 5.9× | +54.26% (above 0%: growing) | +1,055.97% (above 0%: growing) | −3,761.59% (below 0%: shrinking) | 66.85% | 49.37% | Compare |
| HLMN Hillman Solutions Corp. | $1.7B | 64.6× | 29.8× | +7.66% (above 0%: growing) | −73.08% (below 0%: shrinking) | +463.59% (above 0%: growing) | 50.77% | 8.28% | Compare |
| EML Eastern Company (The) | $163.7M | 20.3× | 12.9× | −11.89% (below 0%: shrinking) | +67.86% (above 0%: growing) | +164.03% (above 0%: growing) | 20.63% | 2.68% | Compare |
| ZJK ZJK Industrial Co., Ltd. | $79.8M | — | — | — | — | −52.43% (below 0%: shrinking) | — | — | Compare |
| CVR Chicago Rivet & Machine Co. | $10.2M | — (loss-making) | 9.7× | −0.84% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −5,035.37% (below 0%: shrinking) | 7.78% | (14.28%) | |
| Median of peers | $4.4B | 25.9× | 26.7× | +8.35% | +50.00% | +3.20% | 34.80% | 13.70% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 3 April 2026
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
less than 1%
222 N. LaSalle Street, Suite
10.35%
27 Briarwood Lane South Oak Brook, IL
8.70%
6300 Bee Cave Road, Building One Austin, TX
6.50%
650 NE
6.45%
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement