Monday 2 November 2026
Export TTC’s income statement to Excel — free account
Toro Company (The)
TTC Industrials Tools & Accessories
Toro Company (The)’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended October 2025) was $4.5 billion, down 1.60% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +8.35%
- EPS
- +50.0%
- Free cash flow
- −22.4%
- Total debt
- −6.80%
Quarter to July 2026, against a year earlier
109.10
1.14
+1.06%
Follow TTC
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to October
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jul ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 2,392 | 2,505 | 2,619 | 3,138 | 3,379 | 3,960 | 4,515 | 4,553 | 4,584 | 4,510 | 4,753 | +7.3% | 4,795 | 4,996 | 5,204 | +4.9% | |
| Gross margin, % | 36.56 | 36.76 | 35.93 | 33.39 | 35.21 | 33.80 | 33.33 | 34.65 | 33.80 | 33.36 | 33.41 | (3.2) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 330 | 353 | 372 | 322 | 407 | 500 | 553 | 401 | 513 | 378 | 462 | +1.5% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 13.81 | 14.10 | 14.22 | 10.27 | 12.05 | 12.62 | 12.24 | 8.80 | 11.19 | 8.37 | 9.72 | (5.4) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 231 | 268 | 272 | 274 | 330 | 410 | 443 | 330 | 419 | 316 | 363 | +3.5% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 21.78 | 23.13 | 24.62 | 29.39 | 31.38 | 36.90 | 43.08 | 43.61 | 44.16 | 45.33 | 49.93 | +8.5% | |||||
| Earnings | 2.10 | 2.47 | 2.56 | 2.57 | 3.06 | 3.82 | 4.23 | 3.16 | 4.04 | 3.18 | 3.75 | +4.7% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 3.50 | 3.33 | 3.43 | 3.16 | 5.01 | 5.18 | 2.84 | 2.94 | 5.49 | 6.65 | 8.29 | +7.4% | ||||||
| Capex | (0.46) | (0.54) | (0.85) | (7.36) | (2.01) | (1.21) | (1.44) | (1.43) | (0.99) | (0.83) | (0.68) | +6.8% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 3.04 | 2.79 | 2.58 | (4.20) | 3.00 | 3.96 | 1.40 | 1.51 | 4.50 | 5.82 | 7.61 | +7.5% | ||||||
| Book value | 5.01 | 5.70 | 6.29 | 8.05 | 10.36 | 10.73 | 12.90 | 14.47 | 14.95 | 14.61 | 14.04 | +12.6% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 110 | 108 | 106 | 107 | 108 | 107 | 105 | 104 | 104 | 100 | 97 | (1.1%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 22.75 | 25.55 | 22.00 | 30.01 | 27.07 | 25.60 | 24.92 | 25.66 | 19.92 | 23.57 | 29.09 | 24.7 | |||||
| P/S | 2.20 | 2.72 | 2.29 | 2.62 | 2.65 | 2.64 | 2.45 | 1.85 | 1.82 | 1.65 | 2.19 | 2.3 | ||||||
| P/B | 9.56 | 11.03 | 8.96 | 9.58 | 8.03 | 9.09 | 8.17 | 5.59 | 5.38 | 5.12 | 7.77 | 8.1 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 2.23 | 2.73 | 2.30 | 2.80 | 2.74 | 2.72 | 2.63 | 2.04 | 1.98 | 1.78 | 2.35 | 2.4 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 15.98 | 22.56 | 21.93 | (19.59) | 28.64 | 25.31 | 80.90 | 58.96 | 19.45 | 13.88 | 15.43 | 26.8 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 384 | 361 | 365 | 337 | 539 | 556 | 297 | 307 | 570 | 662 | 789 | +6.2% | |||||
| Capex | (50) | (58) | (90) | (786) | (216) | (130) | (150) | (149) | (103) | (83) | (65) | +5.7% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 334 | 303 | 275 | (448) | 323 | 425 | 147 | 158 | 467 | 579 | 725 | +6.3% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 315 | 338 | 362 | 366 | 572 | 552 | 612 | 850 | 789 | 793 | 606 | +10.8% | |||||
| Net debt | 77 | 22 | 23 | 549 | 311 | 300 | 819 | 858 | 722 | 581 | 787 | +25.1% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 550 | 617 | 669 | 860 | 1,115 | 1,151 | 1,352 | 1,511 | 1,552 | 1,453 | 1,336 | +11.4% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 17.19 | 18.60 | 17.75 | 14.04 | 12.72 | 14.16 | 13.66 | 9.16 | 11.59 | 9.00 | 10.30 | (8.2) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 33.31 | 34.75 | 33.68 | 14.42 | 18.69 | 22.33 | 16.58 | 11.36 | 14.66 | 12.60 | 14.42 | (20.7) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 45.64 | 45.88 | 42.29 | 35.85 | 33.40 | 36.18 | 35.42 | 23.04 | 27.35 | 21.04 | 26.45 | (24.6) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 6,329 | 6,779 | 6,715 | 9,329 | 10,385 | 10,982 | 11,287 | 10,706 | 11,108 | 9,227 | — | +4.3% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.38 | 0.37 | 0.39 | 0.34 | 0.33 | 0.36 | 0.40 | 0.43 | 0.41 | 0.49 | — | +2.9% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Oct 2025 · latest quarter Jul 2026
Where the money comes from and where it goes Fiscal 2025
| Professional | 3,561 | 78.95% |
|---|---|---|
| Residential | 858 | 19.03% |
| Other, not broken out | 91 | 2.02% |
| Gross margin | 33.36% | |
| Operating margin | 9.09% | |
| Pre-tax margin | 8.37% |
Toro Company (The) vs peers in Tools & Accessories (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SNA Snap-On Incorporated | $18.4B | 17.9× | 18.6× | +4.72% (above 0%: growing) | +5.00% (above 0%: growing) | +14.13% (above 0%: growing) | 51.43% | 27.24% | Compare |
| SWK Stanley Black & Decker, Inc. | $15.6B | 25.2× | 18.1× | +0.39% (above 0%: growing) | +249.25% (above 0%: growing) | +418.34% (above 0%: growing) | 32.97% | 14.10% | Compare |
| LECO Lincoln Electric Holdings, Inc. | $15.0B | 27.4× | 24.8× | +12.03% (above 0%: growing) | +12.40% (above 0%: growing) | +87.67% (above 0%: growing) | 36.81% | 18.09% | Compare |
| RBC RBC Bearings Incorporated | $14.6B | 45.4× | 37.7× | +19.15% (above 0%: growing) | +47.71% (above 0%: growing) | +40.84% (above 0%: growing) | 47.70% | 27.10% | Compare |
| TTC Toro Company (The) | $10.2B | 28.8× | 27.3× | +8.35% (above 0%: growing) | +50.00% (above 0%: growing) | −22.43% (below 0%: shrinking) | 34.11% | 9.40% | |
| TKR Timken Company (The) | $7.7B | 29.8× | 26.7× | +7.46% (above 0%: growing) | −62.83% (below 0%: shrinking) | +3.19% (above 0%: growing) | 31.67% | 6.73% | Compare |
| KMT Kennametal Inc. | $2.2B | 6.5× | 5.9× | +42.63% (above 0%: growing) | +964.29% (above 0%: growing) | −265.44% (below 0%: shrinking) | 58.86% | 41.12% | Compare |
| HLMN Hillman Solutions Corp. | $1.5B | 35.5× | 29.8× | +9.79% (above 0%: growing) | +37.50% (above 0%: growing) | +125.12% (above 0%: growing) | 47.05% | 9.26% | Compare |
| EML Eastern Company (The) | $168.3M | 20.9× | 12.9× | −11.89% (below 0%: shrinking) | +67.86% (above 0%: growing) | +164.03% (above 0%: growing) | 20.63% | 2.68% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $11.2B | 26.3× | 21.7× | +8.63% | +42.61% | +64.26% | 41.93% | 16.09% |
Largest institutional holders 13F, quarter to 30 June 2026
Held by institutions
93.25%
Held by the ten largest
50.65%
| Holder | Shares | Stake | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 10.60m | 11.13% | +236.67k |
| BlackRock | 8.98m | 9.43% | +57.76k |
| KAYNE ANDERSON RUDNICK INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 7.14m | 7.50% | −784.99k |
| AQR Capital Management | 4.37m | 4.59% | −109.66k |
| State Street | 4.24m | 4.45% | +205.31k |
| Victory Capital | 3.40m | 3.57% | +390.54k |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | 2.95m | 3.09% | −200.45k |
| MAIRS & POWER INC | 2.68m | 2.81% | −42.51k |
| Geode Capital Management | 2.00m | 2.10% | +2.89k |
| Fidelity (FMR) | 1.89m | 1.98% | +114.10k |
13F filings for the quarter to 30 June 2026: long positions in US-listed shares reported by managers with $100m or more, ~45 days after the quarter.
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 3 February 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 8.44m | 5.69m | 98.00 |
| 2024 | 8.28m | 3.73m | 103.00 |
| 2023 | 9.03m | 547.68k | 102.00 |
| 2022 | 7.31m | 10.44m | 132.00 |
| 2021 | 8.63m | 14.49m | 118.00 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
1.88%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
From the latest earnings call
Updated