Friday 6 November 2026
Export EML’s income statement to Excel — free account
Eastern Company (The)
EML Industrials Tools & Accessories
Eastern Company (The)’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $249.0 million, down 8.72% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- −11.9%
- EPS
- +67.9%
- Free cash flow
- +164.0%
- Total debt
- +13.3%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
27.15
1.66
−5.76%
Follow EML
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 138 | 204 | 234 | 252 | 198 | 247 | 279 | 259 | 273 | 249 | 237 | +6.8% | 248 | — | — | (0.5%) | |
| Gross margin, % | 26.41 | 24.41 | 25.07 | 24.57 | 24.33 | 23.03 | 20.99 | 23.86 | 24.66 | 22.88 | 21.56 | (3.5) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 11 | 11 | 18 | 16 | 13 | 19 | 14 | 15 | 17 | 7 | 11 | (4.4%) | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 8.16 | 5.61 | 7.51 | 6.44 | 6.69 | 7.74 | 5.16 | 5.83 | 6.26 | 3.01 | 4.56 | (5.1) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 8 | 5 | 15 | 13 | 5 | 9 | 12 | 9 | (9) | 7 | 8 | (1.0%) | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 22.01 | 32.63 | 37.44 | 40.38 | 31.68 | 39.37 | 44.87 | 41.54 | 43.94 | 40.87 | 39.37 | +7.1% | |||||
| Earnings | 1.25 | 0.81 | 2.32 | 2.13 | 0.87 | 1.49 | 1.98 | 1.38 | (1.37) | 1.17 | 1.34 | (0.7%) | ||||||
| Cash flow | 1.99 | 1.79 | 2.06 | 3.68 | 2.33 | (1.24) | 1.20 | 4.10 | 3.12 | 1.46 | 3.15 | (3.4%) | ||||||
| Capex | (0.46) | (0.43) | (0.86) | (0.73) | (0.30) | (0.28) | (0.19) | (0.89) | (1.20) | (0.64) | (0.63) | +3.9% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 1.53 | 1.35 | 1.19 | 2.95 | 2.03 | (1.52) | 1.01 | 3.21 | 1.93 | 0.81 | 2.52 | (6.8%) | ||||||
| Book value | 13.19 | 13.89 | 15.48 | 16.91 | 16.72 | 18.30 | 20.34 | 21.26 | 19.44 | 20.46 | 21.59 | +5.0% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | (0.3%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 16.38 | 33.00 | 10.47 | 14.33 | 27.70 | 14.01 | 10.16 | 15.77 | 0.00 | 16.83 | 20.26 | 15.9 | |||||
| P/S | 0.92 | 0.81 | 0.65 | 0.76 | 0.76 | 0.64 | 0.44 | 0.52 | 0.60 | 0.48 | 0.69 | 0.7 | ||||||
| P/B | 1.53 | 1.90 | 1.56 | 1.81 | 1.44 | 1.37 | 0.97 | 1.02 | 1.37 | 0.96 | 1.26 | 1.4 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 0.76 | 0.87 | 0.71 | 1.08 | 1.13 | 0.90 | 0.63 | 0.66 | 0.71 | 0.62 | 0.83 | 0.8 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 10.99 | 21.06 | 22.24 | 14.75 | 17.65 | (23.39) | 28.31 | 8.56 | 16.23 | 31.09 | 12.97 | 14.7 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 12 | 11 | 13 | 23 | 15 | (8) | 7 | 26 | 19 | 9 | 19 | (3.7%) | |||||
| Capex | (3) | (3) | (5) | (5) | (2) | (2) | (1) | (6) | (7) | (4) | (4) | +3.6% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 10 | 8 | 7 | 18 | 13 | (9) | 6 | 20 | 12 | 5 | 15 | (7.1%) | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 65 | 69 | 71 | 81 | 71 | 74 | 78 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 80 | +1.1% | |||||
| Net debt | (21) | 13 | 15 | 81 | 73 | 65 | 54 | 36 | 29 | 30 | 29 | n/m | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 82 | 87 | 97 | 105 | 104 | 115 | 127 | 132 | 121 | 125 | 130 | +4.7% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 6.33 | 3.36 | 8.11 | 5.74 | 1.94 | 3.45 | 4.66 | 3.34 | (3.50) | 3.16 | 3.39 | (3.2) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 11.31 | 7.56 | 10.00 | 5.86 | 4.75 | 6.07 | 4.90 | 6.33 | 8.40 | 4.33 | 2.86 | (7.0) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 9.62 | 5.96 | 15.78 | 13.11 | 5.15 | 8.54 | 10.20 | 6.63 | (6.74) | 5.81 | 6.32 | (3.8) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 862 | 1,189 | 1,327 | 1,399 | 1,323 | 1,191 | 1,191 | 1,199 | 1,246 | 1,246 | — | +4.2% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.16 | 0.17 | 0.18 | 0.18 | 0.15 | 0.21 | 0.23 | 0.22 | 0.22 | 0.20 | — | +2.5% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Eastern Company (The) vs peers in Tools & Accessories (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LECO Lincoln Electric Holdings, Inc. | $14.7B | 25.9× | 24.8× | +15.08% (above 0%: growing) | +18.97% (above 0%: growing) | −13.14% (below 0%: shrinking) | 34.80% | 17.31% | Compare |
| RBC RBC Bearings Incorporated | $14.7B | 41.3× | 37.7× | +15.22% (above 0%: growing) | +56.32% (above 0%: growing) | +19.53% (above 0%: growing) | 45.56% | 25.09% | Compare |
| TTC Toro Company (The) | $10.0B | 28.1× | 27.3× | +8.35% (above 0%: growing) | +50.00% (above 0%: growing) | −22.43% (below 0%: shrinking) | 34.11% | 9.40% | Compare |
| TKR Timken Company (The) | $6.9B | 23.8× | 26.7× | +4.69% (above 0%: growing) | +45.55% (above 0%: growing) | +36.65% (above 0%: growing) | 31.90% | 13.70% | Compare |
| KMT Kennametal Inc. | $1.8B | 3.0× | 5.9× | +54.26% (above 0%: growing) | +1,055.97% (above 0%: growing) | −3,761.59% (below 0%: shrinking) | 66.85% | 49.37% | Compare |
| HLMN Hillman Solutions Corp. | $1.7B | 64.6× | 29.8× | +7.66% (above 0%: growing) | −73.08% (below 0%: shrinking) | +463.59% (above 0%: growing) | 50.77% | 8.28% | Compare |
| EML Eastern Company (The) | $163.7M | 20.3× | 12.9× | −11.89% (below 0%: shrinking) | +67.86% (above 0%: growing) | +164.03% (above 0%: growing) | 20.63% | 2.68% | |
| ZJK ZJK Industrial Co., Ltd. | $79.8M | — | — | — | — | −52.43% (below 0%: shrinking) | — | — | Compare |
| CVR Chicago Rivet & Machine Co. | $10.2M | — (loss-making) | 9.7× | −0.84% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −5,035.37% (below 0%: shrinking) | 7.78% | (14.28%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $4.4B | 27.0× | 26.7× | +8.35% | +47.78% | −17.78% | 34.80% | 13.70% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 23 March 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 888.00k | 609.94k | 74,320.00 |
| 2024 | 88.86k | 88.86k | 121,210.00 |
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Read the proxy statement