Monday 2 November 2026
Export KMT’s income statement to Excel — free account
Kennametal Inc.
KMT Industrials Tools & Accessories
Kennametal Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended June 2026) was $2.4 billion, up 19.8% from fiscal 2025.
- Revenue
- +42.6%
- EPS
- +964.3%
- Free cash flow
- −265.4%
- Total debt
- +20.0%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
30.96
1.86
+6.39%
Follow KMT
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to June
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | ||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2027e | 2028e | 2029e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 2,058 | 2,368 | 2,375 | 1,885 | 1,841 | 2,012 | 2,078 | 2,047 | 1,967 | 2,357 | +1.5% | 3,379 | 3,479 | 3,523 | +14.3% | |
| Gross margin, % | 31.33 | 34.64 | 35.01 | 28.08 | 30.00 | 32.20 | 31.11 | 30.64 | 30.41 | 41.16 | +9.8 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 82 | 275 | 311 | 2 | 65 | 207 | 160 | 144 | 132 | 461 | +21.2% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 3.98 | 11.62 | 13.10 | 0.10 | 3.51 | 10.27 | 7.68 | 7.06 | 6.71 | 19.58 | +15.6 pt | ||||||
| Net income | 52 | 205 | 248 | (5) | 58 | 150 | 123 | 114 | 99 | 350 | +23.6% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 25.62 | 29.04 | 28.83 | 22.70 | 22.03 | 24.17 | 25.72 | 25.78 | 25.46 | 30.92 | +2.1% | |||||
| Earnings | 0.61 | 2.45 | 2.94 | (0.07) | 0.65 | 1.74 | 1.47 | 1.38 | 1.21 | 4.49 | +24.8% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 2.43 | 3.40 | 3.65 | 2.69 | 2.82 | 2.18 | 3.19 | 3.49 | 2.70 | (0.05) | n/m | ||||||
| Capex | (1.41) | (1.92) | (2.44) | (2.91) | (1.47) | (1.15) | (1.11) | (1.29) | (1.13) | (0.99) | (3.9%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 1.02 | 1.48 | 1.21 | (0.21) | 1.35 | 1.03 | 2.09 | 2.20 | 1.57 | (1.04) | n/m | ||||||
| Book value | 13.10 | 15.09 | 16.69 | 15.28 | 16.37 | 15.51 | 16.26 | 16.23 | 17.14 | 21.17 | +5.5% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 80 | 82 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 83 | 81 | 79 | 77 | 76 | (0.6%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 61.34 | 14.54 | 12.37 | 0.00 | 55.26 | 13.35 | 19.31 | 16.65 | 19.13 | 7.81 | 22.0 | |||||
| P/S | 1.46 | 1.23 | 1.26 | 1.26 | 1.63 | 0.96 | 1.10 | 0.89 | 0.90 | 1.13 | 1.2 | ||||||
| P/B | 2.86 | 2.36 | 2.17 | 1.88 | 2.19 | 1.50 | 1.75 | 1.42 | 1.34 | 1.66 | 1.9 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 1.71 | 1.41 | 1.43 | 1.52 | 1.87 | 1.22 | 1.34 | 1.12 | 1.13 | 1.40 | 1.4 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 42.64 | 27.68 | 34.15 | (161.43) | 30.59 | 28.84 | 16.51 | 13.11 | 18.41 | (41.61) | 0.9 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 195 | 277 | 301 | 224 | 236 | 181 | 258 | 277 | 208 | (4) | n/m | |||||
| Capex | (113) | (157) | (201) | (242) | (123) | (96) | (89) | (102) | (87) | (75) | (4.4%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 82 | 121 | 99 | (18) | 113 | 85 | 169 | 175 | 121 | (79) | n/m | ||||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 652 | 660 | 729 | 543 | 567 | 539 | 593 | 587 | 617 | 1,095 | +5.9% | |||||
| Net debt | 505 | 435 | 411 | 488 | 446 | 530 | 490 | 469 | 457 | 622 | +2.3% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 1,053 | 1,230 | 1,375 | 1,269 | 1,368 | 1,291 | 1,314 | 1,289 | 1,325 | 1,613 | +4.9% | ||||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 2.06 | 7.50 | 8.67 | (0.20) | 1.91 | 5.52 | 4.63 | 4.33 | 3.69 | 11.99 | +9.9 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 3.80 | 10.90 | 11.51 | 0.79 | 3.52 | 7.49 | 6.67 | 6.05 | 5.02 | 13.21 | +9.4 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 4.80 | 17.54 | 18.57 | (0.43) | 4.13 | 10.88 | 9.09 | 8.40 | 7.13 | 23.31 | +18.5 pt | ||||||
| People | |||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 10,700 | 10,500 | 10,400 | 9,000 | 8,635 | 8,600 | 8,739 | 8,447 | 8,124 | 8,073 | (3.1%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.19 | 0.23 | 0.23 | 0.21 | 0.21 | 0.23 | 0.24 | 0.24 | 0.24 | 0.29 | +4.7% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Jun 2026 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Kennametal Inc. vs peers in Tools & Accessories (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SNA Snap-On Incorporated | $18.4B | 17.9× | 18.6× | +4.72% (above 0%: growing) | +5.00% (above 0%: growing) | +14.13% (above 0%: growing) | 51.43% | 27.24% | Compare |
| SWK Stanley Black & Decker, Inc. | $15.6B | 25.2× | 18.1× | +0.39% (above 0%: growing) | +249.25% (above 0%: growing) | +418.34% (above 0%: growing) | 32.97% | 14.10% | Compare |
| LECO Lincoln Electric Holdings, Inc. | $15.0B | 27.4× | 24.8× | +12.03% (above 0%: growing) | +12.40% (above 0%: growing) | +87.67% (above 0%: growing) | 36.81% | 18.09% | Compare |
| RBC RBC Bearings Incorporated | $14.6B | 45.4× | 37.7× | +19.15% (above 0%: growing) | +47.71% (above 0%: growing) | +40.84% (above 0%: growing) | 47.70% | 27.10% | Compare |
| TTC Toro Company (The) | $10.2B | 28.8× | 27.3× | +8.35% (above 0%: growing) | +50.00% (above 0%: growing) | −22.43% (below 0%: shrinking) | 34.11% | 9.40% | Compare |
| TKR Timken Company (The) | $7.7B | 29.8× | 26.7× | +7.46% (above 0%: growing) | −62.83% (below 0%: shrinking) | +3.19% (above 0%: growing) | 31.67% | 6.73% | Compare |
| KMT Kennametal Inc. | $2.2B | 6.5× | 5.9× | +42.63% (above 0%: growing) | +964.29% (above 0%: growing) | −265.44% (below 0%: shrinking) | 58.86% | 41.12% | |
| HLMN Hillman Solutions Corp. | $1.5B | 35.5× | 29.8× | +9.79% (above 0%: growing) | +37.50% (above 0%: growing) | +125.12% (above 0%: growing) | 47.05% | 9.26% | Compare |
| EML Eastern Company (The) | $168.3M | 20.9× | 12.9× | −11.89% (below 0%: shrinking) | +67.86% (above 0%: growing) | +164.03% (above 0%: growing) | 20.63% | 2.68% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $12.4B | 28.1× | 25.8× | +7.91% | +42.61% | +64.26% | 35.46% | 11.75% |