Friday 6 November 2026
Export AMSF’s income statement to Excel — free account
AMERISAFE, Inc.
AMSF Financial Insurance Specialty
AMERISAFE, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $317.3 million, up 2.66% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- −2.64%
- EPS
- −46.6%
- Free cash flow
- −71.3%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
19.56
0.77
−3.79%
Follow AMSF
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 397 | 375 | 378 | 370 | 339 | 316 | 295 | 307 | 309 | 317 | 333 | (2.5%) | 335 | 344 | 362 | +4.5% | |
| Gross margin, % | 35.78 | 30.05 | 31.16 | 39.64 | 40.73 | 34.51 | 32.88 | 35.08 | 33.38 | 29.82 | 26.32 | (6.0) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 113 | 82 | 88 | 116 | 107 | 79 | 68 | 77 | 69 | 59 | 50 | (7.0%) | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 28.44 | 21.92 | 23.18 | 31.19 | 31.50 | 25.15 | 22.95 | 25.22 | 22.35 | 18.55 | 15.03 | (9.9) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 78 | 46 | 72 | 93 | 87 | 66 | 56 | 62 | 55 | 47 | 40 | (5.4%) | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 20.76 | 19.58 | 19.67 | 19.24 | 17.60 | 16.34 | 15.32 | 16.02 | 16.20 | 16.72 | 18.01 | (2.4%) | |||||
| Earnings | 4.08 | 2.41 | 3.73 | 4.82 | 4.49 | 3.40 | 2.89 | 3.24 | 2.91 | 2.48 | 2.16 | (5.4%) | ||||||
| Cash flow | 5.98 | 6.83 | 5.12 | 4.10 | 3.29 | 1.96 | 1.47 | 1.56 | 1.27 | 0.58 | 0.68 | (22.8%) | ||||||
| Capex | (0.09) | (0.02) | (0.06) | (0.05) | (0.05) | (0.07) | (0.11) | (0.03) | (0.04) | (0.11) | (0.01) | +3.1% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 5.89 | 6.80 | 5.06 | 4.04 | 3.24 | 1.90 | 1.36 | 1.53 | 1.22 | 0.47 | 0.67 | (24.5%) | ||||||
| Book value | 23.87 | 22.20 | 21.33 | 22.35 | 22.75 | 20.66 | 16.50 | 15.27 | 13.49 | 13.26 | 12.81 | (6.3%) | ||||||
| Shares, m | 19 | 19 | 19 | 19 | 19 | 19 | 19 | 19 | 19 | 19 | 19 | (0.1%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 15.45 | 24.81 | 15.20 | 13.70 | 12.79 | 15.83 | 18.01 | 14.46 | 17.71 | 15.49 | 9.39 | 16.3 | |||||
| P/S | 3.04 | 3.05 | 2.88 | 3.43 | 3.26 | 3.29 | 3.41 | 2.93 | 3.18 | 2.30 | 1.13 | 3.1 | ||||||
| P/B | 2.64 | 2.69 | 2.66 | 2.95 | 2.52 | 2.61 | 3.16 | 3.08 | 3.82 | 2.90 | 1.58 | 2.9 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 2.89 | 2.91 | 2.78 | 3.31 | 3.08 | 3.07 | 3.20 | 2.81 | 3.04 | 2.10 | — | 2.9 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 10.18 | 8.37 | 10.79 | 15.77 | 16.74 | 26.42 | 36.13 | 29.41 | 40.21 | 74.77 | — | 26.9 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 114 | 131 | 98 | 79 | 63 | 38 | 28 | 30 | 24 | 11 | 13 | (22.8%) | |||||
| Capex | (2) | 0 | (1) | (1) | (1) | (1) | (2) | (1) | (1) | (2) | 0 | +3.1% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 113 | 130 | 97 | 78 | 62 | 37 | 26 | 29 | 23 | 9 | 12 | (24.5%) | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | (660) | (695) | (718) | (701) | (646) | (611) | (577) | (565) | (542) | (491) | (480) | (3.2%) | |||||
| Net debt | (59) | (56) | (40) | (44) | (62) | (71) | (61) | (39) | (44) | (62) | (40) | +0.6% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 456 | 425 | 410 | 430 | 439 | 399 | 317 | 292 | 257 | 252 | 237 | (6.4%) | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 5.16 | 3.04 | 4.72 | 6.16 | 5.84 | 4.58 | 4.16 | 4.97 | 4.64 | 4.12 | 3.55 | (1.0) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 17.75 | 13.90 | 14.82 | 18.68 | 17.72 | 15.11 | 16.52 | 19.06 | 20.23 | 19.39 | 15.85 | +1.6 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 17.11 | 10.49 | 17.15 | 22.07 | 19.93 | 15.69 | 15.51 | 20.37 | 20.17 | 18.53 | 15.76 | +1.4 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 439 | 438 | 429 | 434 | 395 | 379 | 366 | 362 | 370 | — | — | (2.1%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.90 | 0.86 | 0.88 | 0.85 | 0.86 | 0.83 | 0.81 | 0.85 | 0.84 | 0.00 | — | n/m | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 5 Nov 2026
AMERISAFE, Inc. vs peers in Insurance Specialty (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RDN Radian Group Inc. | $4.9B | 9.5× | 8.8× | +92.58% (above 0%: growing) | −17.48% (below 0%: shrinking) | +147.96% (above 0%: growing) | 50.35% | 30.09% | Compare |
| NMIH NMI Holdings Inc | $3.3B | 8.5× | 8.0× | +8.12% (above 0%: growing) | +13.82% (above 0%: growing) | +10.69% (above 0%: growing) | 93.00% | 76.67% | Compare |
| AGO Assured Guaranty Ltd. | $3.2B | 9.6× | 11.1× | −30.60% (below 0%: shrinking) | −57.89% (below 0%: shrinking) | −48.72% (below 0%: shrinking) | 97.95% | 42.05% | Compare |
| EIG Employers Holdings Inc | $826.5M | 27.7× | 13.0× | −20.89% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −142.36% (below 0%: shrinking) | 8.35% | 8.35% | Compare |
| ITIC Investors Title Company | $493.3M | 12.2× | 5.6× | +17.45% (above 0%: growing) | +19.05% (above 0%: growing) | −18.47% (below 0%: shrinking) | 55.58% | 22.48% | Compare |
| AMSF AMERISAFE, Inc. | $376.8M | 9.4× | 9.6× | −2.64% (below 0%: shrinking) | −46.58% (below 0%: shrinking) | −71.31% (below 0%: shrinking) | 23.88% | 11.27% | |
| OSG Octave Specialty Group, Inc. | $231.6M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +51.02% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −576.08% (below 0%: shrinking) | 76.26% | (0.47%) | Compare |
| MBI MBIA, Inc. | $227.5M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +73.33% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −181.11% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| JRVR James River Group Holdings, Ltd. | $185.0M | 7.8× | 5.5× | −7.72% (below 0%: shrinking) | +66.67% (above 0%: growing) | −124.07% (below 0%: shrinking) | 38.58% | 9.26% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $659.9M | 9.5× | 8.4× | +12.79% | +13.82% | −86.39% | 52.97% | 15.87% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 24 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2.37m | 2.75m | 102.32 |
| 2024 | 2.29m | 2.71m | 129.04 |
| 2023 | 2.10m | 2.37m | 107.82 |
| 2022 | 1.53m | 2.19m | 108.79 |
| 2021 | 1.93m | 1.06m | 102.25 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
1.95%
Blackrock, Inc
15.50%
Neuberger Berman Group LLC
9.90%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement