Friday 6 November 2026
Export OSG’s income statement to Excel — free account
Octave Specialty Group, Inc.
OSG Financial Insurance Specialty
Octave Specialty Group, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $251.2 million, up 6.53% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +51.0%
- EPS
- +78.6%
- Free cash flow
- −576.1%
- Total debt
- +3.64%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
5.01
0.13
−2.53%
Follow OSG
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 507 | 622 | 511 | 496 | 156 | 282 | 54 | 125 | 236 | 251 | 321 | (7.5%) | 363 | 410 | 489 | +24.8% | |
| Gross margin, % | 79.72 | (2.09) | 143.84 | 97.38 | (44.23) | 131.21 | 78.35 | 62.10 | 59.17 | 74.93 | 75.14 | (4.8) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 105 | (284) | 273 | (183) | (440) | 2 | (36) | (24) | (60) | (101) | (78) | n/m | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 20.72 | (45.66) | 53.42 | (36.90) | (282.05) | 0.71 | (66.60) | (19.42) | (25.38) | (40.21) | (24.31) | (60.9) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 74 | (329) | 186 | (216) | (437) | (16) | (35) | (23) | (59) | (96) | (76) | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 11.21 | 13.71 | 11.19 | 10.79 | 3.38 | 6.06 | 1.17 | 2.73 | 5.02 | 5.32 | 7.06 | (7.9%) | |||||
| Earnings | 1.66 | (7.25) | 4.07 | (4.69) | (9.47) | (0.34) | 11.48 | 0.18 | (10.71) | (5.93) | (3.47) | n/m | ||||||
| Cash flow | 18.36 | (4.87) | (33.79) | (6.77) | (3.79) | (2.82) | 1.54 | 0.81 | 0.02 | (1.11) | (1.37) | n/m | ||||||
| Capex | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 18.36 | (4.87) | (33.79) | (6.77) | (3.79) | (2.82) | 1.54 | 0.81 | 0.02 | (1.11) | (1.37) | n/m | ||||||
| Book value | 43.75 | 36.26 | 35.76 | 33.42 | 24.70 | 23.60 | 28.54 | 31.00 | 21.21 | 17.66 | 18.02 | (9.6%) | ||||||
| Shares, m | 45 | 45 | 46 | 46 | 46 | 47 | 46 | 46 | 47 | 47 | 46 | +0.5% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 13.74 | 0.00 | 4.22 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.45 | 177.70 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 19.7 | |||||
| P/S | 2.01 | 1.16 | 1.54 | 2.00 | 4.55 | 2.65 | 14.29 | 2.73 | 2.52 | 1.46 | 0.73 | 3.5 | ||||||
| P/B | 0.52 | 0.44 | 0.48 | 0.64 | 0.62 | 0.68 | 0.59 | 0.52 | 0.60 | 0.44 | 0.29 | 0.6 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 26.03 | 21.30 | 17.42 | 16.71 | 50.68 | 25.43 | 83.03 | 33.60 | 17.86 | 2.25 | — | 29.4 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 15.89 | (59.95) | (5.77) | (26.64) | (45.18) | (54.73) | 63.26 | 113.42 | 5,526.10 | (10.83) | — | 551.6 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 830 | (221) | (1,543) | (311) | (175) | (131) | 70 | 37 | 1 | (52) | (62) | n/m | |||||
| Capex | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 830 | (221) | (1,543) | (311) | (175) | (131) | 70 | 37 | 1 | (52) | (62) | n/m | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | (4,422) | (4,111) | (299) | 15 | (138) | (48) | (927) | (119) | (289) | (98) | (154) | (34.5%) | |||||
| Net debt | 12,174 | 12,528 | 8,115 | 7,295 | 7,197 | 6,423 | 3,685 | 3,456 | 103 | 49 | 76 | (45.8%) | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 1,978 | 1,645 | 1,633 | 1,536 | 1,140 | 1,098 | 1,305 | 1,415 | 996 | 833 | 818 | (9.2%) | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 0.32 | (1.44) | 0.98 | (1.55) | (3.29) | (0.13) | 5.15 | 0.04 | (6.75) | (5.09) | (3.03) | (5.4) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 1.01 | (0.72) | 3.31 | 0.60 | (1.63) | 1.69 | (0.23) | 0.07 | (0.55) | (3.21) | (1.66) | (4.2) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 3.80 | (18.16) | 11.35 | (13.63) | (32.66) | (1.52) | 43.50 | 0.27 | (46.16) | (28.61) | (17.75) | (32.4) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 154 | 124 | 113 | 93 | 125 | 132 | 155 | 178 | 380 | 275 | — | +6.7% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 3.29 | 5.02 | 4.52 | 5.33 | 1.25 | 2.14 | 0.35 | 0.70 | 0.62 | 0.91 | — | (13.3%) | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026 · fundamentals updated 26 Oct 2026
Octave Specialty Group, Inc. vs peers in Insurance Specialty (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RDN Radian Group Inc. | $4.9B | 9.5× | 8.8× | +92.58% (above 0%: growing) | −17.48% (below 0%: shrinking) | +147.96% (above 0%: growing) | 50.35% | 30.09% | Compare |
| NMIH NMI Holdings Inc | $3.3B | 8.5× | 8.0× | +8.12% (above 0%: growing) | +13.82% (above 0%: growing) | +10.69% (above 0%: growing) | 93.00% | 76.67% | Compare |
| AGO Assured Guaranty Ltd. | $3.2B | 9.6× | 11.1× | −30.60% (below 0%: shrinking) | −57.89% (below 0%: shrinking) | −48.72% (below 0%: shrinking) | 97.95% | 42.05% | Compare |
| EIG Employers Holdings Inc | $826.5M | 27.7× | 13.0× | −20.89% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −142.36% (below 0%: shrinking) | 8.35% | 8.35% | Compare |
| ITIC Investors Title Company | $493.3M | 12.2× | 5.6× | +17.45% (above 0%: growing) | +19.05% (above 0%: growing) | −18.47% (below 0%: shrinking) | 55.58% | 22.48% | Compare |
| AMSF AMERISAFE, Inc. | $376.8M | 9.4× | 9.6× | −2.64% (below 0%: shrinking) | −46.58% (below 0%: shrinking) | −71.31% (below 0%: shrinking) | 23.88% | 11.27% | Compare |
| OSG Octave Specialty Group, Inc. | $231.6M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +51.02% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −576.08% (below 0%: shrinking) | 76.26% | (0.47%) | |
| MBI MBIA, Inc. | $227.5M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +73.33% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −181.11% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| JRVR James River Group Holdings, Ltd. | $185.0M | 7.8× | 5.5× | −7.72% (below 0%: shrinking) | +66.67% (above 0%: growing) | −124.07% (below 0%: shrinking) | 38.58% | 9.26% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $659.9M | 9.5× | 8.8× | +2.74% | −1.83% | −60.01% | 44.47% | 16.88% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 10 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 10.36m | 7.15m | 51.00 |
| 2024 | 6.34m | 1.79m | 59.00 |
| 2023 | 6.92m | 7.05m | 76.00 |
| 2022 | 6.19m | 9.87m | 81.00 |
| 2021 | 6.98m | 8.27m | 75.00 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
7.20%
BlackRock Inc.
7.90%
The Vanguard Group
5.90%
Western Standard, LLC
5.70%
Jane Street Group, LLC
5.30%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement